Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 16 October 2017

  < Oct 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 September 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 October 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 October 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 October 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 October 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 October 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 16 October 2017
TimeBusiness
9.40amScottish Affairs
Subject: My Scottish Affairs
Witness(es): Colin Borland, Head of Devolved Nations, Federation of Small Businesses Scotland Helen Martin, Assistant General Secretary, Scottish Trades Union Congress Alastair Sim, Director, Universities Scotland Rob Gowans, Policy Officer, Citizens Advice Scotland Layla Theiner, Disability Agenda Scotland Craig Wilson, Parliamentary Officer, Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations Clare Slipper, Political Affairs Manager, National Farmers Union Scotland Simon Collins, Executive Officer, Shetland Fishermen’s Association on behalf of Scottish Fishermen’s Federation Charles Dundas, Vice Chair, Scottish Environment LINK Evelyn Fraser, Development Manager, Scottish Women's Convention Susan Hunter, Senior Policy and Research Officer, Youthlink Scotland Danny Boyle, Parliamentary and Policy Officer, Black and Ethnic Minority Infrastructure in Scotland
Location: Other
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Department of Health Annual Report and Accounts
Witness(es): Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health David Williams, Director General Finance, Department of Health
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Overview and scrutiny in local government
Witness(es): Professor Colin Copus, Director of Local Government Research Unit, De Montfort University Jacqui McKinlay, Chief Executive, Centre for Public Scrutiny Councillor Marianne Overton, Leader of Independent Group, Local Government Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Investigations: clinical correspondence handling at NHS Shared Business Services
Witness(es): Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England John Neilson, Chief Executive, NHS Shared Business Services Karen Wheeler, National Director, former Transformation and Corporate Operations, NHS England
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Policy priorities for the Department for Transport
Witness(es): Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
5.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Managing the costs of clinical negligence in trusts
Witness(es): Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health Helen Vernon, Chief Executive, NHS Resolution Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice Dr Kathy McLean, Executive Medical Director, NHS Improvement
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 17 October 2017
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Sir Dave Ramsden as Deputy Governor for Markets and Banking, Bank of England
Witness(es): Sir Dave Ramsden, Deputy Governor for Markets and Banking, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amExiting the European Union
Subject: The European Union (Withdrawal) Bill
Witness(es): Laura Dunlop QC, Convenor of the Faculty of Advocates Law Reform Committee Dr Jo Hunt, School of Law and Politics, Cardiff University Dr Kamala Dawar, UK Trade Policy Observatory
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Fostering
Witness(es): Christina Brandi, Fostering Service Manager, Action for Children Tay Jiva, Adoption and Fostering Manager, Penny Appeal Alison Michalska, President, Association of Directors of Children’s Services Dr John Simmonds OBE, Director of Policy, Research and Development, CoramBAAF Andy Elvin, Chief Executive, The Adolescent and Children’s Trust Professor Ray Jones, Emeritus Professor of Social Work, Kingston University and St George’s, University of London Steve Miley, Director of Children's Services, Hammersmith and Fulham Council Mark Douglas, Chief Operating Officer, Doncaster Children’s Services Trust
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Energy Price Caps
Witness(es): Stephen Fitzpatrick, CEO, Ovo Sarwjit Sambhi, Managing Director UK Home, Centrica Catherine Waddams, Professor of Regulation, Norwich Business School, Centre of Competition Policy Greg Jackson, CEO, Octopus Energy Dermot Nolan, CEO, Ofgem Rachel Fletcher, Senior Partner Consumers and Competition, Ofgem
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Professor Silvana Tenreyro to the Bank of England Monetary Policy Committee
Witness(es): Professor Silvana Tenreyro, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Packaging
Witness(es): Fiona Llewellyn, Project Manager, One Less Campaign Dr Sue Kinsey, Senior Pollution Policy Officer, Marine Conservation Society Hugo Tagholm, Chief Executive, Surfers Against Sewage Derek Robertson, CEO, Keep Scotland Beautiful Dr Chris Sherrington, Head of Environmental Policy and Economics, EUNOMIA Nick Brown, Head of Sustainability, Coca-Cola European Partners John Mayhew, Director of The Association for the Protection of Rural Scotland (charity that spearheads have you got the bottle) Sam Harding, Head of Litter Programme, Campaign for the Protection of Rural England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Government Office for Science Annual Report (and work of the Chief Scientific Adviser network)
Witness(es): Professor Chris Whitty, Interim Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Government Office for Science Professor Charlotte Watts, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for International Development Professor John Aston, Chief Scientific Adviser, Home Office
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
11.15amTreasury
Subject: The work of the Bank of England
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
11.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Work of the Science Minister
Witness(es): Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Sharon Ellis, Director, International Science and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Home Secretary
Witness(es): Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Home Secretary Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing for Chair of NHS Improvement
Witness(es): Baroness (Dido) Harding
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmDefence
Subject: F-35 Procurement
Witness(es): Peter Ruddock, Chief Executive, Lockheed Martin UK Jeff Babione, Executive Vice President and General Manager, F-35 Programme, Lockheed Martin UK Steve Over, Director, F-35 International Strategy and Customer Engagement, Lockheed Martin UK Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister for Defence Procurement Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, MoD Lt General Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Military Capability) Tony Douglas, Chief Executive Officer for Defence Equipment and Support, MoD Air Commodore Lincoln Taylor, Assistant Chief of Staff, Capability Delivery Combat Air, RAF
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers
Witness(es): Professor Richard Rawlings, University College London
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 18 October 2017
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The European Union (Withdrawal) Bill
Witness(es): Andrew Bryce, Co-Chair Brexit Task Force, UK Environmental Law Association Professor Alan Neal, University of Warwick Steve Elliot, Chief Executive, Chemical Industries Association Caroline Normand, Director of Policy, Which?
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit rollout
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions Neil Couling CBE, Director, Universal Credit Programme, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 2017-19
Witness(es): Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Sir Jonathan Stephens KCB, Permanent Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI’s reviews on: (1) UK response to migration in the central Mediterranean; (2) UK aid in Somalia
Witness(es): Dr Alison Evans, Lead Commissioner Willem van Eekelen, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Beverley Warmington, Director of CHASE and Migration, DFID Ed Hobart, UK Migration Envoy, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Nick Williams, Head of North Africa Joint Unit, FCO/DFID joint unit Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner Mark de Pulford, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Phil Evans, Head of DFID Somalia, Department for International Development Julian Reilly, Head, East Africa Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Alison Thorpe, Head, Africa Strategy and Network Unit, FCO
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Work of the Parole Board
Witness(es): Professor Nick Hardwick, Chair, and Martin Jones, Chief Executive Officer, Parole Board for England and Wales Sam Gyimah MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Prisons and Probation, Ministry of Justice
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amInternational Trade
Subject: The work of the Department for International Trade
Witness(es): Louis Taylor, Chief Executive, UK Export Finance, Department for International Trade Paul McComb, Transition Programme Director, Department for International Trade
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2pmInternational Development
Subject: DFID's work on education: Leaving no one behind?
Witness(es): Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office Anna Wechsberg, Policy Director Ian Attfield, Senior Education Adviser, Department for International Development
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Sport Governance
Witness(es): Eniola Aluko, England Women’s Football Player Lianne Sanderson, England Women’s Football Player Martin Glenn, Chief Executive, The Football Association Greg Clarke, Chairman, The Football Association Dan Ashworth, Technical Director, The Football Association Rachel Brace, Human Resources Director, The Football Association
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Online Fraud
Witness(es): Brian Dilley, Group Counter Fraud Officer, Lloyds Banking Jane Vass, Head of Policy and Research, Age UK James Martin, Crime and Security Advisor, British Retail Consortium Stephen Jones, CEO, UK Finance Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary Richard Riley, Director, Serious and Organised Crime, Home Office Ian Dyson, Commissioner, City of London Police
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation
Witness(es): Pete Wishart MP, SNP Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons Mr Steve Baker MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmTreasury
Subject: Student Loans
Witness(es): Dr Helen Carasso, Author and Lecturer in Higher Education, Department of Education, University of Oxford Andrew McGettigan, Author and Lecturer
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 19 October 2017
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 20 October 2017
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.