Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 18 March 2019

  < Mar 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 March 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 March 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 18 March 2019
TimeBusiness
3.45pmSLSC Sub-Committee A
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4pmNational Security Strategy
Subject: Oral Evidence Session
Witness(es): (at 4:15 PM) The Lord Robertson of Port Ellen, Senior Adviser, Chatham House Dr Kori Schake, Deputy Director General, International Institute for Strategic Studies (at 5:00 PM) Baroness Pauline Neville-Jones, Senior Adviser, Ridge-Schmidt Cyber Mr Tom McKane, Distinguished Fellow, RUSI
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmDraft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill
Subject: Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill
Witness(es): (at 4:30 PM) Mr Duncan Hames, Director of Policy , Transparency International UK Ms Ava Lee, Senior Anti-Corruption Campaigner , Global Witness Mr Alex Cobham, Chief Executive , Tax Justice Network (at 5:15 PM) Mr Donald Toon, Director - National Economic Crime Centre , National Crime Agency Mr Mark Thompson, Chief Operating Officer , Serious Fraud Office Ms Alison Barker, Director of Specialist Supervision , Financial Conduct Authority
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 19 March 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amRural Economy Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amIntergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Justice Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmScience and Technology Committee (Lords)
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmCommunications Committee
Subject: Public service broadcasting in the age of video on demand
Witness(es): (at 3:30 PM) Ms Claire Enders, Founder, Enders Analysis
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmRegenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmEconomic Affairs Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmSLSC Sub-Committee B
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4pmEuropean Union Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 20 March 2019
TimeBusiness
9.45amConstitution Committee
Subject: President and Deputy President of the Supreme Court
Witness(es): (at 10:00 AM) The Rt Hon Baroness Hale of Richmond, President of the Supreme Court Rt Hon Lord Reed, Deputy President of the Supreme Court
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10amEU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amHouse of Lords Commission
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: The Lord Speaker's Room, Palace of Westminster
10.30amInternational Relations Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 21 March 2019
TimeBusiness
10amEU External Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10amEU Internal Market Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Friday 22 March 2019
The House of Lords was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 23 March 2019.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.