Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 11 March 2019

  < Mar 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 March 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 March 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 11 March 2019
TimeBusiness
3.45pmSLSC Sub-Committee A
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmDraft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill
Subject: Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill
Witness(es): (at 4:30 PM) Mr Martin Swain, Director of Policy, Strategy and Planning , Companies House Ms Jennifer Henderson, Keeper of the Registers , Registers of Scotland Mr Chris Pope OBE, Chief Operations Officer , HM Land Registry Mr Jonathan McCoy, Deputy Registrar , Land Registers of Northern Ireland (at 5:15 PM) Ms Valerie Holmes, Chair , Society of Licensed Conveyancers Mr John Sinclair, Member, Property Law Committee and Property and Land Law Reform Sub-Committee , The Law Society of Scotland Mr Philip Freedman CBE, QC (Hon), Member, Conveyancing and Land Law Committee, Law Society of England and Wales
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 12 March 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amRural Economy Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Justice Sub-Committee
Subject: Rights after Brexit
Witness(es): (at 10:45 AM) Mr Murray Hunt, Director, Bingham Centre for the Rule of Law Professor Colm O’Cinneide, Professor of Law UCL Faculty of Laws, University College London
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
11.30amIntergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
2pmScience and Technology Committee (Lords)
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Archbishops' Room, Millbank House
3.15pmCommunications Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmRegenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmSLSC Sub-Committee B
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4pmEuropean Union Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 13 March 2019
TimeBusiness
9.50amEU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Immigration
Witness(es): (at 10:00 AM) Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister of State for Immigration
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10amEU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Financial services under WTO
Witness(es): (at 10:15 AM) Mr Eric White, Consultant, Herbert Smith Freehills Dr Lorand Bartels, Senior Counsel, Linklaters, and Reader in International Law, University of Cambridge
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEU Internal Market Sub-Committee
Subject: Future UK-EU transport arrangements
Witness(es): (at 3:00 PM) Dr Jesse Norman MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport Mr Ben Rimmington, Director, Road Safety, Standards and Services, Department for Transport, Department for Transport Mr Martin Jones, Deputy Director, EU Division, Department for Transport, Department for Transport
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
4pmEU External Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 14 March 2019
TimeBusiness
10amEU Internal Market Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
1pmServices Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Committee Room G
Friday 15 March 2019
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.