Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 21 October 2019

  < Oct 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 September 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 October 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 October 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 October 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 October 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 November 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 21 October 2019
TimeBusiness
12pmEuropean Union Committee
Subject: Scrutiny of Brexit negotiations
Witness(es): (at 12:00 PM) Mr Stephen Barclay MP, Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 22 October 2019
TimeBusiness
10.15amScience and Technology Committee (Lords)
Subject: Ageing: Science, Technology and Healthy Living
Witness(es): (at 10:25 AM) Professor Avan Aihie Sayer, Director, NIHR Newcastle Biomedical Research Centre Professor Richard Faragher, Professor of Biogerontology, Brighton University Professor David Melzer, Professor of Epidemiology and Public Health at the Medical School, University of Exeter Dr Jordana Bell, Senior Lecturer Head of Epigenomics Research Group, King's College London (at 11:25 AM) Dr Riccardo Marioni, Centre for Genomic and Experimental Medicine and the Centre for Cognitive Ageing and Cognitive Epidemiology, University of Edinburgh Professor Graham Kemp, Professor of Metabolic and Physiological Imaging, Liverpool University
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Justice Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: Citizens rights: follow-up
Witness(es): (at 10:45 AM) Mr Jeremy Morgan QC, British in Europe Ms Stephanie Harrison QC, Garden Court Chambers Mr Adrian Berry, Garden Court Chambers
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmCommunications and Digital Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmEconomic Affairs Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmSecondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 23 October 2019
TimeBusiness
10.15amConstitution Committee
Subject: Fixed-term Parliaments Act 2011
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) The Rt Hon. The Lord Butler of Brockwell KG GCBCVO The Lord Lisvane KCB DL (at 11:15 AM) Mr Carl Gardner, BPP University Law School Professor Gavin Phillipson, University of Bristol
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
11amInternational Relations and Defence Committee
Subject: NATO Leaders’ Meeting
Witness(es): (at 11:00 AM) Mr Daniel Drake, Head of the Euro-Atlantic Security Policy Unit, Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Ministry of Defence., Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmFinance Committee (Lords)
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Residence 1, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 24 October 2019
TimeBusiness
10amEU External Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.10amEU Internal Market Sub-Committee
Subject: Discontinuing seasonal changes of time
Witness(es): (at 10:10 AM) Ms Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility), Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
1pmServices Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Friday 25 October 2019
The House of Lords was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 26 October 2019.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.