Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 2 September 2019

  < Sep 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 August 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 September 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 September 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 September 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 September 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 September 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 2 September 2019
No business has been announced for this day.
Tuesday 3 September 2019
TimeBusiness
10.30amEU Justice Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.35amDemocracy and Digital Technologies Committee
Subject: Democracy and Digital Technologies
Witness(es):
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
11.30amFood, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee
Subject: Food, Poverty, Health and the Environment
Witness(es):
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
2pmEU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: future UK-EU cooperation on asylum and international protection
Witness(es):
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmGambling Industry Committee
Subject: Social and Economic Impact of the Gambling Industry
Witness(es): (at 3:20 PM) Sir Alan Budd Mr Dan Waugh, Partner, Regulus Partners (at 4:20 PM) Ms Susanna FitzGerald QC, Retired Barrister Dr Julia Hörnle, Professor of Internet Law, Queen Mary University of London
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmElectoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee
Subject: Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013
Witness(es): (at 3:30 PM) Mr Glynne Morgan, Electoral Services Manager, Pembrokeshire County Council Ms Clare Oakley, London Borough of Camden Mr Andrew Tiffin, Elections & Registration Manager, Hart District Council
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmCommunications Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 4 September 2019
TimeBusiness
9.45amEU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: No deal financial obligations
Witness(es): (at 10:00 AM) Mr Samuel Wordsworth QC Mr Martin Howe QC (at 11:30 AM) Mr Warwick Lightfoot, Head of Economics and Social Policy, Policy Exchange Mr Jorge Nunez Ferrer, Associate Senior Research Fellow, Centre for European Policy Studies Mr John Springford, Deputy Director, Centre for European Reform
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.30amConstitution Committee
Subject: Fixed-term Parliaments Act 2011
Witness(es):
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.40amInternational Relations Committee
Subject: Iran-Saudi Arabia Relations
Witness(es): (at 10:40 AM) The Rt. Hon Alistair Burt MP, Alistair Burt MP, former Minister of State for the Middle East, Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Minister of State at the Department for International Trade (2017-2019) The Rt Hon Lord Lamont of Lerwick, Chairman, British Iranian Chamber of Commerce (at 11:40 AM) Dr Sanam Vakil, Senior Research Fellow, Middle East and North Africa Programme, Chatham House
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 5 September 2019
TimeBusiness
10.10amEU Internal Market Sub-Committee
Subject: Subsidiarity Assessment:discontinuing seasonal changes of time
Witness(es):
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Friday 6 September 2019
No business has been announced for this day.

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.