Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 2 July 2018

  < Jul 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 June 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 July 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 July 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 July 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 July 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 July 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 2 July 2018
No business was announced for this day.
Tuesday 3 July 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amRural Economy Committee
Subject: Rural Economy
Witness(es): (at 9:45 AM) Ms Andrea Ledward, Director, Natural Environment , Defra Ms Sarah Severn CBE, Deputy Director, Rural Policy, Defra (at 10:45 AM) Lord Cameron of Dillington, former Chair, Select Committee on Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amBribery Act 2010 Committee
Subject: Bribery Act 2010
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) Mr Matthew Gould, Deputy Director for Criminal Court and Criminal Law Policy, Ministry of Justice Ms. Nicola Hewer, Director of Family and Criminal Justice Policy , Ministry of Justice Ms. Michelle Crotty, Director and Deputy head of Office , Attorney General's Office
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Justice Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.30amLiaison Committee (Lords)
Subject: Review of investigative and scrutiny committees
Witness(es): (at 10:35 AM) The Earl of Kinnoull The Baroness Thomas of Winchester (at 11:15 AM) Rt Hon Frank Field MP
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
11.30amIntergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmRegenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee
Subject: Regenerating Seaside Towns
Witness(es): (at 3:15 PM) Mr Ben Pledger, Deputy Director, Cities and Local Growth, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Ms Anne Frost, Deputy Director, Private Rented Sector, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Mr Giles Smith, Deputy Director for Heritage, Tourism and Cultural Diplomacy, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Ms Beccy Eggleton, Deputy Director, Foundations Team, Industrial Strategy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmScience and Technology Committee (Lords)
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmCommunications Committee
Subject: Arts and STEM education
Witness(es): (at 3:30 PM) Ms Yvonne Baker, Chief Executive Officer, STEM Learning Mrs Anita Bath, Headmistress, Sacred Heart Catholic High School Mr James Zuccollo, Director for School Workforce, Education Policy Institute (at 4:30 PM) Ms Deborah Annetts, Chief Executive Officer, Incorporated Society of Musicians Dr Hilary Leevers, Head of Education and Learning, Wellcome Trust Professor Katie Normington, Senior Vice-Principal, Royal Holloway, University of London
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmEuropean Union Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmEconomic Affairs Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 4 July 2018
TimeBusiness
10amEU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
Subject: Food safety risk management post-Brexit
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) Mrs Heather Hancock DL LVO, Chair, Food Standards Agency Ms Sue Davies, Strategic Policy Partner, Which? Prof Erik Millstone, Emeritus Professor, University of Sussex Ms Helen Munday, Chief Scientific Officer, Food and Drink Federation Mr Tim Smith, Independent adviser
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10amEU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10.30amHouse of Lords Commission
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: The Lord Speaker's Room, Palace of Westminster
10.30amInternational Relations Committee
Subject: Foreign policy in changed world conditions
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) Ms Deborah Bronnert CMG, Director General for Global Britain, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (at 11:30 AM) Dr Andrew Futter, Associate Professor of International Politics, Leicester University Ms Ulrike Esther Franke, Policy Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 5 July 2018
TimeBusiness
10amEU External Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: customs arrangements
Witness(es): (at 10:05 AM) Ms Susan Morley, Director, Morley Consulting Training Limited Mr Joseph Owen, Associate Director, Institute for Government Mr Sam Lowe, Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
11amEU Internal Market Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: SMEs, including start-ups and scale-ups
Witness(es): (at 11:00 AM) Mr Andrew Griffiths MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Dr Rannia Leontaridi OBE, Business Growth
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Friday 6 July 2018
The House of Lords was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 07 July 2018.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.