Parliamentary business for Wednesday 12 December 2018

  < Dec 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 November 26 27 28 29 30 1 2
Week beginning 3 December 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 December 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 December 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 December 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 31 December 31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.45amEU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
Subject: Implementation and enforcement of the EU landing obligation
Witness(es): (at 10:00 AM) Mr Michael Coyle, Head of Compliance and Control, Marine Management Organisation Mr Julian Roberts, Head of Future Fisheries , Marine Management Organisation Mr Allan Gibb, Head of Sea Fisheries Division, Marine Scotland (at 11:00 AM) Mr George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Defra Mr Nigel Gooding, Deputy Director for EU fisheries policy and negotiations, Defra
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution Committee
Subject: Parliamentary scrutiny of treaties
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) Dr Brigid Fowler, Senior Researcher, Hansard Society Mr Michael Clancy, Director of Law Reform, Law Society of Scotland (at 11:15 AM) Mr Nick Dearden, Director, Global Justice Now Mr David Lawrence, Senior Political Adviser, Trade Justice Movement
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDelegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: EU student exchanges and funding for university research
Witness(es): (at 10:40 AM) Mr Amatey Doku, Vice President (Higher Education), National Union of Students Mr John Latham, International Projects Manager at Lancaster & Morecambe College, Association of Colleges Ms Gail Armistead, Associate Director of the Office of Global Engagement at the University of Nottingham, Russell Group (at 11:40 AM) Professor Andrew Thompson, Executive Chair of the Arts and Humanities Research Council, UK Research and Innovation
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.40amInternational Relations Committee
Subject: The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament
Witness(es): (at 10:40 AM) Ms Izumi Nakamitsu, United Nations Under-Secretary-General and High Representative, United Nations Mr Ioan Tudor, Head of the Weapons of Mass Destruction Section, United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs (UNODA)
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmFinance Committee (Lords)
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Other
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.