Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 15 October 2018

  < Oct 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 September 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 October 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 October 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 October 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 October 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 October 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 15 October 2018
TimeBusiness
3.45pmSLSC Sub-Committee A
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4pmNational Security Strategy
Subject: Oral Evidence Session
Witness(es): (at 4:15 PM) Professor Alan Woodward, Centre for Cyber Security (Surrey University) Mr Ollie Welch, Head of Defence/Aerospace and Security Policy, EEF (at 5:00 PM) Mr Tim Jarvis, Director in Consumer and Competition Policy, BEIS Mr Paul McCloghrie, Deputy Director (National Risks and Infrastructure), , Cabinet Office
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
4.05pmFinance Bill Sub-Committee
Subject: Draft Finance Bill 2018
Witness(es): (at 4:05 PM) Mr Mike Cherry, National Chairman, Federation of Small Businesses Mr Sion Lewis, Chief Executive Officer, IRIS Software Group Mr Paul Morton, Tax Director, Office for Tax Simplification
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 16 October 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amRural Economy Committee
Subject: Rural Economy
Witness(es): (at 9:45 AM) Mr Tim Bonner, Chief Executive, Countryside Alliance Ms Sarah Lee, Head of Policy, Countryside Alliance Lord Bishop of St Albans, President, Rural Coalition Ms Margaret Clark CBE, Chair, Rural Coalition (at 10:45 AM) Mr Graham Biggs MBE, Chief Executive, Rural Services Network Mr David Fursdon
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Justice Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.30amBribery Act 2010 Committee
Subject: Bribery Act 2010
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) Mr Mark Anderson, Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP Mr John Bray, Director, Control Risks Group (at 11:40 AM) Ms France Chain, Senior Legal Analyst, Anti-Corruption Division, OECD
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
11.30amIntergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee
Subject: Intergenerational Fairness and Provision
Witness(es): (at 11:40 AM) Mr Ian Brinkley, Acting Chief Economist, CIPD Ms Emma Stewart, CEO and Co-Founder, Timewise Professor Athina Vlachantoni, Professor Gerontology and Social Policy, University of Southampton (at 12:30 PM) Ms Kate Bell, Head of Economic and Social Affairs Department, TUC Ms Lina Bourdon, Chair, Diversity Policy Unit, Federation of Small Businesses
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmCommunications Committee
Subject: The internet: to regulate or not to regulate?
Witness(es): (at 3:30 PM) Mr Dan Brooke, Chief Marketing and Communications Officer, Channel 4 Mr Magnus Brooke, Director of Policy and Regulatory Affairs, ITV Ms Clare Sumner CBE, Director, Policy, BBC
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3.20pmRegenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee
Subject: Regenerating Seaside Towns
Witness(es): (at 3:20 PM) Mr Bernard Donoghue, Director, Association of Leading Visitor Attractions Ms Kate Shane, Head of Blackpool Cluster, Merlin Entertainments (at 4:05 PM) Mr John White, Chief Executive, British Amusement Catering Trade Association Mr Paul Kelly, Chief Executive, British Association of Leisure Parks, Piers and Attractions Mr Tim Wardley, Chairman, National Piers Society
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3.35pmEconomic Affairs Committee
Subject: Social care funding in England
Witness(es): (at 3:35 PM) Sir Andrew Dilnot, Chair, Commission on Funding of Care and Support Mr Simon Bottery, Senior Fellow, The King's Fund Ms Natasha Curry, Senior Fellow, Nuffield Trust
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmSLSC Sub-Committee B
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4pmAudit Committee (Lords)
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmEuropean Union Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 17 October 2018
TimeBusiness
9.45amEU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: the European Investment Bank
Witness(es): (at 10:00 AM) Mr Pete Clutton-Brock, Policy Advisor, E3G Mr Alex Conway, Assistant Director, Brexit and European Programmes, Greater London Authority Mr Piers Williamson, Chief Executive, The Housing Finance Corporation Mr Philip Harding, Director of Finance and Business Affairs, University College London
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDelegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Migration Advisory Committee's report on EEA Migration
Witness(es): (at 10:45 AM) Professor Alan Manning, Chair, Migration Advisory Committee
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.30amInternational Relations Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10.45amEU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
Subject: No deal preparations: energy and environment
Witness(es): (at 11:15 AM) Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Defra
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
5pmFinance Bill Sub-Committee
Subject: Draft Finance Bill 2018
Witness(es): (at 5:00 PM) Ms Victoria Todd, Head of the LITRG team and CTA (Fellow), Low Incomes Tax Reform Group Mr Graham Webber, Director, WTT Consulting Mr Keith Gordon, Barrister, Temple Tax Chambers
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 18 October 2018
TimeBusiness
10amEU External Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.10amEU Internal Market Sub-Committee
Subject: Future UK-EU transport arrangements
Witness(es): (at 10:10 AM) Professor Emily Reid, Professor of International Economic Law and Sustainable Development, University of Southampton Dr Jenny Jingbo Zhang, Lecturer in Commercial & Maritime Law, University of Southampton (at 11:00 AM) Mr Gavin Simmonds, Policy Director Commercial, UK Chamber of Shipping Mr Ian Hampton, Chief People & Communications Officer, Stena Line Captain Wyn Parry, Port Manager, Holyhead Port Mr Neil Glendinning, Council Member, British Ports Association Mr Ross Wombwell, Head of Technical Services, British Marine
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Friday 19 October 2018
The House of Lords was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 20 October 2018.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.