Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 10 December 2018

  < Dec 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 November 26 27 28 29 30 1 2
Week beginning 3 December 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 December 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 December 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 December 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 31 December 31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 10 December 2018
TimeBusiness
12pmCommittee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmSLSC Sub-Committee A
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 11 December 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amRural Economy Committee
Subject: Rural Economy
Witness(es): (at 10:00 AM) The Rt Hon Lord Henley, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, BEIS (at 10:45 AM) Mr Jake Berry MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Local Growth), MHCLG
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Justice Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.30amBribery Act 2010 Committee
Subject: Bribery Act 2010
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) Mr Iskander Fernandez, Partner, BLM
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
11.30amIntergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee
Subject: Intergenerational Fairness and Provision
Witness(es): (at 11:40 AM) Mr Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State for Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmScience and Technology Committee (Lords)
Subject: Forensic Science
Witness(es): (at 3:25 PM) Ms Lorraine Turner, Business Development and Technical Director, United Kingdom Accreditation Service Ms Katherine Monnery, United Kingdom Accreditation Service Ms Sara Walton, Governance and Resilience Market Development Manager, British Standards Institution Mr Steve Brunige, Head of Industry and Government Engagement, British Standards Institution
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3.20pmRegenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee
Subject: Regenerating Seaside Towns
Witness(es): (at 3:20 PM) Ms Catherine Wright, Director of Digital & Skills (Flood & Coastal Risk Management), Environment Agency Dr Ned Garnett, Associate Director of Research, Natural Environment Research Council (at 4:10 PM) Mr Adam Bryan, Managing Director, South East LEP Mr Jonathan Sharrock, Chief Executive, Coast to Capital LEP
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
3.35pmEconomic Affairs Committee
Subject: Social care funding in England
Witness(es): (at 3:35 PM) Ms Caroline Abrahams, Charity Director, Age UK Mr Jules Constantinou, President, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries (at 4:30 PM) Mr Iain MacBeath, Resources Co-Lead , Association of Directors of Adult Social Services Mr David Phillips, Associate Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies Ms Sarah Pickup OBE, Deputy Chief Executive, Local Government Association
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmSLSC Sub-Committee B
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4pmEuropean Union Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 12 December 2018
TimeBusiness
9.45amEU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
Subject: Implementation and enforcement of the EU landing obligation
Witness(es): (at 10:00 AM) Mr John Tuckett, CEO, Marine Management Organisation Mr Michael Coyle, Head of Compliance and Control, Marine Management Organisation Mr Julian Roberts, Head of Future Fisheries , Marine Management Organisation Mr Allan Gibb, Head of Sea Fisheries Division, Marine Scotland (at 11:00 AM) Mr George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Defra Mr Nigel Gooding, Deputy Director for EU fisheries policy and negotiations, Defra
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution Committee
Subject: Parliamentary scrutiny of treaties
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) Dr Brigid Fowler, Senior Researcher, Hansard Society Mr Michael Clancy, Director of Law Reform, Law Society of Scotland (at 11:15 AM) Mr Nick Dearden, Director, Global Justice Now Mr David Lawrence, Senior Political Adviser, Trade Justice Movement
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDelegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: EU student exchanges and funding for university research
Witness(es): (at 10:40 AM) Mr Amatey Doku, Vice President (Higher Education), National Union of Students Mr John Latham, International Projects Manager at Lancaster & Morecambe College, Association of Colleges Ms Gail Armistead, Associate Director of the Office of Global Engagement at the University of Nottingham, Russell Group (at 11:40 AM) Professor Andrew Thompson, Executive Chair of the Arts and Humanities Research Council, UK Research and Innovation
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.40amInternational Relations Committee
Subject: The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament
Witness(es): (at 10:40 AM) Ms Izumi Nakamitsu, United Nations Under-Secretary-General and High Representative, United Nations Mr Ioan Tudor, Chief, Weapons of Mass Desruction Branch, United Nations
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 13 December 2018
TimeBusiness
10amEU Internal Market Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Friday 14 December 2018
No business has been announced for this day.

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.