Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 12 November 2018

  < Nov 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 October 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 November 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 November 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 November 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 November 26 27 28 29 30 1 2
Week beginning 3 December 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 12 November 2018
TimeBusiness
3.15pmCommunications Committee
Subject: The internet: to regulate or not to regulate?
Witness(es): (at 3:30 PM) Ms Margot James MP, Minister for Digital and the Creative Industries, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmSLSC Sub-Committee A
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4pmFinance Bill Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
4pmAudit Committee (Lords)
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Other
4pmNational Security Strategy
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 13 November 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amRural Economy Committee
Subject: Rural Economy
Witness(es): (at 9:45 AM) Ms Minette Batters, President, National Farmers Union Mr George Dunn, Chief Executive , Tenant Farmers Association Ms Sue Pritchard, Director, The Food, Farming and Countryside Commission (at 10:45 AM) Ms Anna Price, Director & Co-Founder, Rural Business Group Mr James Alcock, Executive Director, Plunkett Foundation Ms Ruby Peacock, Deputy Head of Public Affairs, Federation of Small Businesses
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Justice Sub-Committee
Subject: Intellectual Property and the Unified Patent Court
Witness(es): (at 10:45 AM) Mr Sam Gyimah MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation Mr Adam Williams, Director of International Policy, Intellectual Property Office
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.35amBribery Act 2010 Committee
Subject: Bribery Act 2010
Witness(es): (at 10:35 AM) Sir Brian Leveson, President of the Queen's Bench Division and Head of Criminal Justice (at 11:35 AM) Ms Lisa Osofsky, Director, Serious Fraud Office Mr Max Hill QC, Director of Public Prosecutions Ms Kristen Jones, Head of Specialist Fraud Division , Crown Prosecution Service Ms Hannah von Dadelszen, Head of Fraud, Serious Fraud Office
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
11.30amIntergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee
Subject: Intergenerational Fairness and Provision
Witness(es): (at 11:40 AM) Ms Ailbhe McNabola, Head of Research and Policy, Power to Change Mr Stephen Rolph, Head of Community Assets and Enterprise, Locality Dr Tom Archer, Research Fellow, Sheffield Hallam University Dr Thomas Moore, Lecturer in Planning, Liverpool University (at 12:30 PM) Ms Iona Lawrence, The Cares Family Dr Libby Drury, Lecturer in Organisational Psychology, Birkbeck, University of London Ms Rebecca Carter, Director of Strategy, Planning and Communications, The Challenge
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3pmEU External Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Committee Room G
3.15pmScience and Technology Committee (Lords)
Subject: Forensic Science
Witness(es): (at 3:25 PM) Ms Danyela Kellett, Forensic Services Manager, Lancashire Constabulary Ms Carolyn Lovell, Head of Operations (Crime Scene Investigation), Hampshire Police Mr David Tucker, Faculty Lead, College of Policing (at 4:25 PM) Dr Julie Maxton CBE, Executive Director, Royal Society Mr Andrew Rennison, Commissioner, Criminal Cases Review Commission Ms Emily Bolton, Founder, Legal Director, Centre for Criminal Appeals
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmCommunications Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
3.20pmRegenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee
Subject: Regenerating Seaside Towns
Witness(es): (at 4:00 PM) Mr Geoff Barton, General Secretary, Association of School and College Leaders Professor Ian Fribbance, Executive Dean, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences, Open University Mr Steve Frampton, President, Association of Colleges
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3.35pmEconomic Affairs Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmSLSC Sub-Committee B
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4pmEuropean Union Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 14 November 2018
TimeBusiness
10amEU Internal Market Sub-Committee
Subject: Future UK-EU transport arrangements
Witness(es): (at 10:00 AM) The Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Transport Mr Martin Jones, Deputy Director, EU Division, Department for Transport Ms Lucy Chadwick, Director General , International Security and Environment
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10amEU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: the European Investment Bank
Witness(es): (at 10:15 AM) Ms Catherine Lewis La Torre, Chief Executive Officer, BBB British Patient Capital Holdings Mr Keith Morgan, Chief Executive Officer, British Business Bank (at 11:30 AM) Ms Eva Witt, Director, Federal and European Affairs , KfW
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 15 November 2018
TimeBusiness
10amEU External Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: International Development Cooperation after Brexit
Witness(es): (at 11:00 AM) H.E Mr Omar Al Nahar, Ambassador , Embassy of The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan H.E Mr Said Tayeb Jawad, Ambassador , Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
12.30pmInternational Relations Committee
Subject: Foreign policy in changed world conditions
Witness(es): (at 12:40 PM) Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under-Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Friday 16 November 2018
The House of Lords was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 17 November 2018.

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.