Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 4 March 2019

  < Mar 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 March 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 March 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 4 March 2019
TimeBusiness
1.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: Digital government
Witness(es): Matthew Gould, Director General for Digital and Media Policy, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Kevin Cunnington, Director General, Government Digital Service Simon McKinnon, Interim Chief Digital and Information Officer, Department for Work and Pensions Margot James MP, Minister for Digital and Creative Industries, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Oliver Dowden MP, Minister for Implementation, Cabinet Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: HMRC: progress review
Witness(es): Sir Jonathan Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Jim Harra, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Karen Wheeler, Director General Border Co-ordination, HM Revenue and Customs Kevin Franklin, Director of Customs Transformation, HM Revenue and Customs
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Modern Methods of Construction
Witness(es): Mark Farmer, Founding Director and CEO, Cast Consultancy Dr Chris Goodier, Director, Centre for Innovative and Collaborative Construction Engineering, Loughborough University Victoria Pinoncely, Former Research Manager, Centre for London Ben Derbyshire, President, Royal Institute of British Architects Ivan Harbour, Senior Partner, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners Dr Chris Millard, Technical Director, Assets and Manufacturing, Laing O'Rourke
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 5 March 2019
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Kathryn Cearns as Chair of the Office of Tax Simplification
Witness(es): Kathryn Cearns, Nominated Chair, Office of Tax Simplification
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities
Witness(es): Caroline Dinenage, Minister of State for Care, Department of Health and Social Care Fran Oram, Director for mental health, dementia and disabilities, Department of Health and Social Care Michelle Morris, Consultant Speech and Language Therapist / Designated Clinical Officer – Salford CCG Dr Sally Payne, Professional Adviser – Children, Young People and Families, Royal College of Occupational Therapists Steve Inett, CEO, Healthwatch Kent Dr Tracey Crockford, Associate Specialist Community Paediatrician, Designated Medical Officer for SEND, West Cheshire Professor Jacqueline Dunkley-Bent OBE, Head of Maternity Children and Young People– Nursing Directorate, NHS England
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Governance of statistics
Witness(es): Paul Allin, Chair, Statistics Users Forum Mike Hughes, formerly Director of Policy, Office for National Statistics Will Moy, Director, Full Fact Prof John Salt, Migration Unit, UCL Matt Leach, Chief Executive, Local Trust
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Automation and the future of work
Witness(es): Tom Bouchier, Managing Director, Fanuc UK Brian Holliday, Managing Director, Siemens Digital Factory Ian Funnell, Managing Director, ABB UK Jeremy Hadall, Chief Engineer - Intelligent Automation, Manufacturing Technology Centre Nico Avdelidis, Chief Operations Officer, InnoTecUK Dr Hayaatun Sillem, Chief Executive, Royal Academy of Engineering
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing for HM Chief Inspector of Probation
Witness(es): Justin Russell, Government's preferred candidate for HM Chief Inspector of Probation
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies
Witness(es): Jack Edwards, vlogger, lifestyle blogger, and BBC presenter James Good, Game Quitters Matúš Mikuš, Game Quitters
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
11.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: The relationship between the UK and Scottish Governments
Witness(es): Chloe Smith MP, Minister for the Constitution, UK Government
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2pmDefence
Subject: UK Response to Hybrid Threats
Witness(es): Chris Donnelly, Institute for Statecraft Dr Robert Johnson, University of Oxford Dr Andrew Mumford, University of Nottingham
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and South America
Witness(es): Dr Julia Calvert, Lecturer in Political Economy, University of Edinburgh Michael Reid, The Economist Dr Peter Collecott CMG, former UK Ambassador to Brazil
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 6 March 2019
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Role of Parliament
Witness(es): Professor Alison Young, Faculty of Law, University of Cambridge Swee Leng Harris, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, The Legal Education Foundation, and Senior Policy Adviser, The Bingham Centre for the Rule of Law Dr Brigid Fowler, Senior Researcher, Hansard Society
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill
Witness(es): Emma Howard Boyd, Chair, Environment Agency Chris Stark, Chief Executive, the Committee on Climate Change Alan Law, Deputy Chief Executive, Natural England Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Environment Davide Minotti, Deputy Director for the Environment Bill and Governance, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit: ‘natural’ migration
Witness(es): Laura Dewar, Policy Officer, Gingerbread Ayaz Manji, Senior Policy and Campaigns Officer, Mind Maeve McGoldrick, Head of Policy and Campaigns, Crisis Anastasia Berry, Policy Manager, MS Society Dr. Phil Agulnik, Director, Entitledto
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sammy Wilson MP, Democratic Unionist Party Gerry Carroll MLA, People Before Profit Alliance Clare Bailey MLA, Green Party Jim Allister MLA, Traditional Unionist Voice
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: LGSCO Triennial Review
Witness(es): Michael King, Local Government & Social Care Ombudsman Rishi Sunak MP, Minister for Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases
Witness(es): Debbie Alder, Director General for Human Resources, Department for Work and Pensions Sue Coe, Senior Policy Officer: Equality and Strategy, Trades Union Congress Jayne Phillips, Head of Employment Rights Unit, National Education Union Ben Willmott, Head of Public Policy, CIPD Emma Codd, Managing Partner for Talent, Deloitte Tracy Vegro, Executive Director of Strategy and Resources, Financial Reporting Council Professor Richard Moorhead, Professor of Law and Professional Ethics, University College London
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: The work of the Department for International Trade
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade John Alty, Director General of Trade Policy, Department for International Trade Catherine Vaughan, Director General and Chief Operating Officer, Department for International Trade
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2pmInternational Development
Subject: UK aid for combating climate change
Witness(es): Professor Dirk Messner, Director of United Nations University Institute for Environment and Human Security Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State for Africa at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office and Minister of State for International Development Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sally Taylor, Head of Climate and Environment, Department for International Development
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.40pmProcedure
Subject: Should there be a Commons Budget Committee?
Witness(es): Lord Macpherson of Earl's Court Martin Wheatley, Senior Fellow, Institute for Government
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Brand Britain: Promoting and Marketing British food and drink
Witness(es): David Rutley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Food and Animal Welfare Graham Stuart MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for International Trade) Ananda Guha, Deputy Director, Exports and EU Exit, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Crossrail: progress review
Witness(es): Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport Mark Wild, Chief Executive, Crossrail Limited Tony Meggs, Chairman, Crossrail Limited Matthew Lodge, Senior Responsible Owner, Crossrail Ltd
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The right to family life: children whose mothers are in prison
Witness(es): Lucy Baldwin, Senior Academic and Researcher, De Montfort University Stuart Harrington, National Information Centre on Children of Offenders, Barnardo's Dr Samantha Callan, advisor to Lord Farmer Naomi Delap, Director, Birth Companions Dr Laura Abbott, Senior Lecturer, Department of Allied Health and Midwifery, University of Hertfordshire
Location: Other
Thursday 7 March 2019
TimeBusiness
10.15amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Devolution of Air Passenger Duty to Wales
Witness(es): Debra Barber, Chief Executive Officer, Cardiff Airport Graeme Elliott, Corporate Affairs Director, Manchester Airports Group (MAG) Dave Lees, Chief Executive Officer, Bristol Airport Rebecca Evans AM, Minister for Finance and Trefnydd, Welsh Government Simon Jones, Director for Economic Infrastructure, Department for the Economy and Transport, Welsh Government Dr Andy Fraser, Acting Deputy Director, Tax Strategy, Policy & Engagement
Location: Other
10.15amHealth and Social Care
Subject: Availability of Orkambi on the NHS
Witness(es): A patient representative nominated by the Cystic Fibrosis Trust a clinician representative nominated by the Cystic Fibrosis Trust Professor Stephen Powis, National Medical Director John Stewart, National Director, Specialised Commissioning, NHS England Sir Andrew Dillon, Chief Executive Meindert Boysen, Director of the Centre for Health Technology Evaluation, NICE Dr Jeff Leiden, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer Stuart A. Arbuckle, Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer, Vertex Pharmaceuticals
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
11.45amTransport
Subject: Active travel
Witness(es): Nadia Kerr, Delegate, Walk Ride GM Jonathan Fingland, Chair, Greater Manchester Cycling Campaign Chris Boardman MBE, Cycling and Walking Commissioner for Greater Manchester Councillor Angeliki Stogia, Executive Member for Environment and Skills, Manchester City Council Andy Burnham, Mayor of Greater Manchester
Location: Other
Friday 8 March 2019
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 09 March 2019.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.