Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 11 March 2019

  < Mar 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 March 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 March 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 11 March 2019
TimeBusiness
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Local authorities' children's services
Witness(es): Jonathan Stanley, Chief Executive Officer, Independent Children’s Homes Association Andrew Isaac, Chair, Children's Services Development Group Rishi Sunak MP, Minister for Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Children and Families, Department for Education
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: NAO Estimate 2019-20
Witness(es): Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office Daniel Lambauer, Executive Leader, Strategy and Operations, National Audit Office
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmWork and Pensions
Subject: Benefit freeze
Witness(es): Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Neil Couling, Director General, Universal Credit Programme Donna Ward, Policy Director, Children, Families and Disadvantage
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.20pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Disclosure and Barring Service: progress review
Witness(es): Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office Adele Downey, Chief Executive Officer, Disclosure and Barring Service Scott McPherson, Director General of the Crime, Police and Fire Group, Disclosure and Barring Service
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 12 March 2019
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Access to Cash Review
Witness(es): Natalie Ceeney CBE, Chair, Access to Cash Review Richard Lloyd, Panel Member, Access to Cash Review Sian Williams, Panel Member, Access to Cash Review
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amHome Affairs
Subject: Serious violence
Witness(es): Chief Constable Sara Thornton CBE QPM, Chair, National Police Chiefs' Council
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Energy efficiency
Witness(es): Ed Matthew, Associate Director, E3G Teresa Bray, Chief Executive, Changeworks Michael Lewis, Chief Executive Officer, E.ON UK David Adams, Technical Director, Melius Homes Peter Jordan, Group Planning & Strategic Land Director, Persimmon David Thomas, Group Chief Executive, Barratt Developments
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: UK progress on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
Witness(es): Emily Auckland, Co-Chair, UK Stakeholders for Sustainable Development Andrew Griffiths, Co-Chair, Bond SDGs Working Group Donna Ward, Policy Director for Children, Families and Disadvantage and SDG Champion, DWP Sam Lister, Director for Industrial Strategy and SDG Champion, BEIS
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The Role of Parliament in the UK Constitution: Authorising the Use of Military Force
Witness(es): Professor Gavin Philipson, Department of Law, University of Bristol Sebastian Payne, Department of Law, Kent University Dr James Strong, Lecturer in British Politics, Queen Mary University of London Dr Tara McCormack, Department of Politics and International Relations, University of Leicester
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Sally Collier, Chief Regulator, Ofqual Roger Taylor, Chair, Ofqual
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: The relationship between the UK and Scottish Governments
Witness(es): Michael Russell MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Government, Business and Constitutional Relations, Scottish Government
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.25amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Planetary health
Witness(es): Professor Mike Davies, University College London Professor Yvonne Rydin, University College London Dr Anastasia Mylona, Head of Research, Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers Daniel Black, Independent consultant and company Director, Daniel Black and Associates Mr Lawrie Robertson, Head of Strategic Planning, BuroHappold Engineering Councillor Paulette Hamilton, Holyhead Ward, Birmingham City Council Rachel Huxley, Director of Knowledge and Learning, C40 Cities
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amHome Affairs
Subject: The Macpherson Report: Twenty Years On
Witness(es): John Azah OBE, Chief Executive, Kingston Racial Equality Council Melanie Field, Executive Director of Corporate Strategy and Policy, Equality and Human Rights Commission Chief Constable Sara Thornton CBE QPM, Chair, National Police Chiefs' Council
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
11amForeign Affairs
Subject: The work of the Minister of State for Africa
Witness(es): Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State for Africa Julia Longbottom, Director Consular Services Harriet Mathews, Director Africa, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster
11.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Role of Parliament
Witness(es): Rt Hon Stephen Barclay MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
11.30amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Wylfa Newydd nuclear power station
Witness(es): Dr John Idris Jones, Chartered Physicist and Independent Consultant Nick Kardahji, Research Officer, Prospect Cllr Llinos Medi, Leader, Isle of Anglesey County Council – representing the North Wales Economic Ambition Board Dylan Williams, Head of Regulation and Economic Development, Isle of Anglesey County Council
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Kark report on the ‘fit and proper person test’
Witness(es): Tom Kark QC, Author of the fit and proper persons test report Barrister Jane Russell, Co-author of the fit and proper persons test report Baroness (Dido) Harding, Chair, NHS Improvement Professor Ted Baker, Chief Inspector of Hospitals, Care Quality Commission
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 13 March 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Water Resources Infrastructure National Policy Statement
Witness(es): Richard Aylard, External Affairs and Sustainability Director, Thames Water Trevor Bishop, Organisational Development Director, Water Resources South East Hannah Stanley-Jones, Head of Water Resources, Anglian Water Hannah Freeman, Chair, Blueprint for Water Rob Lawson, Chair of Water Resources Specialist Panel, Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education
Witness(es): Derek Baker, Permanent Secretary, Department of Education (NI) Fiona Hepper, Deputy Secretary for Education Policy and Children’s Services, Department of Education (NI) Gary Fair, Director of Finance, Department of Education (NI)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amTransport
Subject: HS2: Update with Allan Cook
Witness(es): Allan Cook CBE, Chairman, HS2 Ltd
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI’s review of the UK’s approach to funding the UN humanitarian system
Witness(es): Tamsyn Barton, Chief Commissioner Paul Harvey, Team Leader, ICAI Matthew Wyatt, Head of Conflict, Humanitarian and Security Department Mark Smith, Head of Better Delivery Department, DFID
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade in services
Witness(es): Prof. Lucia Quaglia, University of Bologna Prof. Catherine Barnard, Cambridge University Prof. L . Alan Winters, Director of UK Trade Policy Observatory, University of Sussex Sam Lowe, Centre for European Reform Jonathan Athow, Deputy National Statistician and Director General, Office for National Statistics Anjalika Bardalai, Chief Economist & Head of Research, TheCityUK Dr Ingo Borchert, UK Trade Policy Observatory
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.30amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Future of Audit
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Debbie Gillatt, Director, Business Frameworks, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Transforming rehabilitation: progress review
Witness(es): Sir Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice Michael Spurr, Chief Executive Officer, HM Prison and Probation Service, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The right to family life: children whose mothers are in prison
Witness(es): Edward Argar MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education
Location: Other
Thursday 14 March 2019
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 15 March 2019
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.