Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 4 February 2019

  < Feb 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 January 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 February 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 February 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 February 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 4 February 2019
TimeBusiness
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Transforming children’s services
Witness(es): Lucy Butler, Director of Children's Services, Oxfordshire County Council Cath McEvoy-Carr, Exceutive Director of Adult Social Care & Children's Services Cathy Ashley, CEO, Family Rights Group Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary Indra Morris, Director General, Social Care, Mobility and Disadvantage, Department for Education Isabelle Trowler, Chief Social Worker for Children and Families, Department for Education
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Leasehold reform
Witness(es): Heather Wheeler MP, Minister for Housing and Homelessness, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Lakhbir Hans, Deputy Director for Leasehold, Commonhold and Rentcharges, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
5.15pmBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Future of Audit
Witness(es): Sir Donald Brydon, Chair of the Independent Review of the Quality and Effectiveness of the UK Audit Market
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 5 February 2019
TimeBusiness
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Future of Audit
Witness(es): Stephen Haddrill, Chief Executive, Financial Reporting Council Michael Izza, Chief Executive, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales Maggie McGhee, Executive Director, Governance, Association of Chartered Certified Accountants
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Governance of statistics
Witness(es): Hetan Shah, Executive Director, Royal Statistical Society Professor Guy Nason, Professor of Statistics, University of Bristol Richard Aldritt, formerly of Statistics Commission and UK Statistics Authority
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's work in Zimbabwe
Witness(es): Jocelyn Alexander, Professor of Commonwealth Studies Simukai Chigudu, Associate Professor of African Politics, University of Oxford Stephen Chan, Professor of Politics and International Studies, SOAS Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State for Africa at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Minister of State for International Development Annabel Gerry, Head of DFID South Africa and Zimbabwe, Department for International Development
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Sean Harford, National Director, Education Amanda Spielman, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector, Ofsted
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amScience and Technology
Subject: Work of the Centre for Data Ethics
Witness(es): Roger Taylor, Chair, Centre for Data Ethics and Innovation
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Consumers' access to financial services
Witness(es): Tom Blomfield, Founder and Chief Executive, Monzo Bank Robin Bulloch, Managing Director, Lloyds Bank and Bank of Scotland Community Banks Martin Kearsley, Banking Director, Post Office
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amHome Affairs
Subject: The Macpherson Report: Twenty Years On
Witness(es): Baroness Lawrence of Clarendon OBE Detective Sergeant Janet Hills, Chair, Metropolitan Black Police Association (MetBPA) Inspector Mustafa Mohammed QPM, President, National Association of Muslim Police (NAMP) Police Sergeant Tola Munro, National Black Police Association (NBPA) Bevan Powell MBE, former Chair of the MetBPA and founding member of the NBPA
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: The relationship between the UK and Scottish Governments
Witness(es): Lord Wallace, former Deputy First Minister of Scotland Sir Peter Housden, former Permanent Secretary to the Scottish Government Lord McConnell, former First Minister of Scotland Baroness Liddell, former Secretary of State for Scotland Alun Evans, former Director of the Scotland Office Michael Moore, former Secretary of State for Scotland
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
11.10amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: UK export finance
Witness(es): Professor Jim Skea, Chair in Sustainable Energy, Imperial College London; and Co-Chair of Working Group III of IPCC Professor Kevin Anderson, Professor of Energy and Climate Change, University of Manchester, and Deputy Director of the Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Navraj Ghaleigh, Senior Lecturer in Climate Law, University of Edinburgh
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Sexual Health
Witness(es): Councillor Ian Hudspeth, Chairman of the Community Wellbeing Board, Local Government Association Dr Olwen Williams, President, British Association for Sexual Health and HIV (BASHH) Dr Anne Connolly, Clinical Champion for Women’s Health, Royal College of General Practitioners Dr Asha Kasliwal, President, Faculty of Sexual and Reproductive Healthcare Ian Green, Chief Executive, Terrence Higgins Trust Marion Wadibia, Chief Executive, NAZ Project London Laura Russell, Head of Policy, Stonewall Dr Anatole Menon-Johansson, Clinical Director, Brook
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Brexit, trade and customs: implications for Wales
Witness(es): Dr Kristen Hopewell, Senior Lecturer in International Political Economy, University of Edinburgh Maddy Thimont Jack, Researcher, Institute for Government Professor Leonard Alan Winters, Professor of Economics and Director of the UK Trade Policy Observatory, University of Sussex
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The World Food Programme
Witness(es): David Beasley, Executive Director, The World Food Programme
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 6 February 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Pension costs and transparency
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority Christopher Woolard, Executive Director of Strategy and Competition, Financial Conduct Authority Deborah Jones, Director of Life Insurance and Financial Advice, Financial Conduct Authority Pritheeva Rasaratnam, Head of Pensions and Funds Policy, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill
Witness(es): Nigel Haigh, Honorary Fellow and former Director, Institute for European Environmental Policy (IEEP) Edward Lockhart-Mummery, Project Convenor, Broadway Initiative Professor Colin Reid, Professor of Environmental Law, University of Dundee Dr Viviane Gravey, Lecturer, Queen's University, Belfast
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Tony Lloyd MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Preparations for the 2021 Census
Witness(es): Iain Bell, Deputy National Statistician for Population and Public Policy, Office for National Statistics Frankie Kay, Director of Census Transformation, Office for National Statistics
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Work of the Department
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amDraft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Subject: Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Witness(es): Ken Gall, TUS President Helen Kenny, National Officer, FDA Georgina Kester, Chairman, Members’ and Peers’ Staff Association Sean House, Chair, ParliAble, Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
11amInternational Trade
Subject: The work of the Department for International Trade
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade John Alty, Director General of Trade Policy, Department for International Trade
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Securing the Tax Base
Witness(es): Anita Monteith, Technical Lead and Senior Policy Adviser, Tax Faculty, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales Chris Duncan, Managing Director, Times Newspapers Ltd Angus McBride, General Counsel, News UK Martin McTague, Policy and Advocacy Chairman, Federation of Small Businesses
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill
Witness(es): Daniel Greenberg, Counsel for Domestic Legislation, House of Commons Raphael Hogarth, Associate, Institute for Government Chris Stark, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change Ruth Chambers, Senior Parliamentary Affairs Associate, Greener UK Georgina Holmes-Skelton, Head of Government Affairs, National Trust Professor Andrew Jordan, Professor of Environmental Sciences, University of East Anglia and co-Chair Brexit and Environment Network
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: UK Exit from the EU
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP Suella Braverman MP
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The work of Defra
Witness(es): David Rutley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Food and Animal Welfare Marc Casale, Deputy Director, Animal Welfare and Exotic Disease Control Tamara Finkelstein, Director General EU Exit Delivery, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation
Witness(es): Chris Heaton-Harris MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmCommittees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: 2017 arms export Annual Report
Witness(es): Martin Butcher, Policy Adviser, Arms Campaign, Oxfam Roy Isbister, Arms Unit, Saferworld Mike Lewis, Head of Regional Operations in the Sahel, Conflict Armament Research Edin Omanovic, Lead - State Surveillance Programme, Privacy International
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 7 February 2019
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 8 February 2019
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.