Parliamentary business for Wednesday 23 October 2019

  < Oct 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 September 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 October 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 October 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 October 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 October 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 November 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Puppy Smuggling
Witness(es): Paula Boyden, Veterinary Director, Dogs Trust Robert Quest, Enforcement Officer, City of London Corporation Daniella Dos Santos, President, British Veterinary Association Ian Briggs, Chief Inspector, RSPCA Special Operations Unit
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 2019-20
Witness(es): Rt Hon Julian Smith MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Sir Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Under-Secretary of the Northern Ireland Office Brendan Threlfall, Director, Northern Ireland Office Chris Flatt, Director, Strategy, Legacy and Rights, Northern Ireland Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.45amTransport
Subject: The work of Highways England
Witness(es): Jim O'Sullivan, Chief Executive, Highways England Elliot Shaw, Executive Director of Strategy and Planning, Highways England Mike Wilson, Chief Highways Engineer, Highways England
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Mental health of men and boys
Witness(es): Nadine Dorries MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Mental Health, Suicide Prevention and Patient Safety, Department for Health and Social Care The Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Minister for School Standards), Department for Education
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amWork and Pensions
Subject: Two-child limit
Witness(es): Harun Khan, Secretary General, Muslim Council of Britain Tom Sefton, Economics and Social Policy Adviser, Church of England Chaya Spitz, Chief Executive, Interlink Foundation
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Adult skills and lifelong learning
Witness(es): Alison Wolf (The Baroness Wolf of Dulwich CBE), Sir Roy Griffiths Professor of Public Sector Management, King’s College London John Holford, Robert Peers Professor of Adult Education,University of Nottingham Lyn Tett , Professor Emerita, University of Edinburgh and Professor of Community Education, University of Huddersfield
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: Follow-up to IDC and ICAI climate reports
Witness(es): Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner Catherine Cameron, Deputy Review Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Professor Tim Forsyth, Professor of Environment and Development, London School of Economics, International Development Committee Specialist Adviser Sam Bickersteth, Chief Executive of Opportunity International UK Zac Goldsmith MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and the Department for International Development Lord Duncan of Springbank, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Climate Change, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Richard Clarke, Director General, Policy, Research and Humanitarian, Department for International Development Catherine Bremner, Director, International Climate and Energy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Thomas Cook
Witness(es): Dean Beale, Chief Executive Officer, Insolvency Service Elizabeth Barrett, Director of Enforcement, FRC David Rule, Executive Director of Supervision, FRC Bill Scott, former Thomas Cook CFO Harriet Green, former Thomas Cook CEO Manny Fontenla-Novoa, former Thomas Cook CEO
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Problem drug use in Scotland
Witness(es): Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State for Crime, Policing and the Fire Service Dan Greaves, Director, Crime, Policing and Fire Group
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2pmDefence
Subject: Evidence from the new Defence Secretary
Witness(es): Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Secretary of State for Defence Air Marshal Richard Knighton, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Financial and Military Capability), Ministry of Defence Angus Lapsley, Director General Strategy and International, Ministry of Defence Lieutenant General Richard Nugee, Chief of Defence People, Ministry of Defence
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: Home Office preparations for Brexit and the Work of the Home Secretary
Witness(es): Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Home Secretary Sir Philip Rutnam KCB, Permanent Secretary, Home Office Shona Dunn, Second Permanent Secretary, Home Office Glyn Williams, Director General, Borders, Immigration and Citizenship Systems Policy and Strategy Group, Home Office Paul Lincoln, Director General, Border Force, Home Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: The future of English cricket
Witness(es): Colin Graves, Chairman, English and Wales Cricket Board Tom Harrison, Chief Executive, English and Wales Cricket Board Clare Connor, Managing Director, Women’s Cricket, England and Wales Cricket Board Lord Patel of Bradford OBE, Senior Independent Non-Executive Director, England and Wales Cricket Board Laura Cordingley, Chief Executive, Chance to Shine Becky Fairlie-Clarke, Co-founder, Cricket Supporter’s Association Andy Nash, former chairman of Somerset County Cricket Club Chris Willetts, co-founder, Platform Cricket
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.