Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 28 January 2019

  < Jan 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 31 December 31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 January 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 January 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 January 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 January 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 February 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 28 January 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit
Witness(es): Jonnie Hall, Director of Policy, NFU Scotland Eleanor Kay, Agricultural Policy Adviser, Scottish Land & Estates Russell Smith, Chair, Scottish Crofting Federation Kate Rowell, Chair, Quality Meat Scotland Professor Michael Keating, Professor of Politics, University of Aberdeen & Centre on Constitutional Change Dr Ann Bruce, Senior Lecturer, University of Edinburgh Steven Thomson, Senior Agricultural Economist, Scotland’s Rural College Paul Flanagan, Director for Scotland, AHDB
Location: Other
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Auditing local government/incorporating local government and the NHS
Witness(es): Jonathan Reid, Finance Director, East Sussex Healthcare NHS trust Cllr Nick Sharman, Chair of the Audit Committee, Hackney Council Stephen Clark, Auditor, Ernst & Young Cllr Christopher Bloore, Chairman of Overview and Scrutiny Performance Board, Worcestershire County Council Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government and Public Services Matthew Swindells, National Director: Operations and Information, NHS England Ian Dalton, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Independent review of building regulations
Witness(es): Dame Judith Hackitt, Former Chair, Independent Review of Building Regulations and Fire Safety Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Bob Ledsome, Deputy Director, Technical Policy Division
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Budget and NHS long-term plan
Witness(es): Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Prof Ian Cumming, Chief Executive, Health Education England Ian Dalton, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 29 January 2019
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: My Science inquiry
Witness(es): Dr Jyotsna Vohra, Head of the Cancer Policy Research Centre, Cancer Research UK Dr Robert Massey, Deputy Executive Director, Royal Astronomical Society Dr Chris Brown, Policy and Public Affairs Manager, Society for Applied Microbiology Dr Nicola Patron, Synthetic Biology Group Leader, Earlham Institute James Tooze, Policy Officer, Campaign for Science and Engineering Dr Emma Williams, Vice Chancellor's Fellow in Digital Innovation and Wellbeing, School of Psychological Science, University of Bristol Catherine Joynson, Assistant Director, Nuffield Council on Bioethics Professor Toby Bruce, Professor of Insect Chemical Ecology, Keele University Professor Rachel Oliver, Professor of Material Science, University of Cambridge Dr Gesche Huebner, Senior Research Associate, UCL Energy Institute
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.15amTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation, Bank of England and Chief Executive Officer, Prudential Regulation Authority
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amHome Affairs
Subject: Serious violence
Witness(es): Deputy Assistant Commissioner Duncan Ball, Lead for Gangs, National Police Chiefs' Council (NPCC) Nikki Holland, Director of Investigations, National Crime Agency Assistant Chief Constable Jacqueline Sebire, Bedfordshire Police and NPCC Serious Violence Co-ordinator Councillor Simon Blackburn, Chair - Safer and Stronger Communities Board, Local Government Association Lucy Dacey, National Programme Manager, Disrupting Exploitation Programme, The Children's Society Simon Ford, Director, Violence and Vulnerability Unit Evan Jones, Head of Community Services, St Giles Trust
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Role of Parliament in the UK Constitution: Mechanisms allowing Parliament to direct the Executive
Witness(es): The Rt Hon The Lord Judge, former Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales Sir Stephen Laws QC, Former First Parliamentary Counsel Sir Malcolm Jack, Former Clerk of the House of Commons Professor Alison Young, Professor of Public Law, University of Cambridge
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Devolution of Air Passenger Duty to Wales
Witness(es): Robert Griggs, Policy and Public Affairs Director, Airlines UK Susie Reckitt, Director of Strategy, Flybe Kate Sherry, Director of Route Development, Ryanair Ben Cottam, Head of External Affairs, Federation of Small Businesses (FSB) Wales Ashley Rogers, Chairman of the North Wales and Mersey Dee Business Council Duncan Simpson, Policy Analyst, TaxPayers’ Alliance
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities
Witness(es): Beatrice Barleon, Policy Development Manager, Mencap Bernie White, Chair, Natspec Caroline Archer, Employment Service Manager, Action on Disability David Ellis, Chief Executive, National Star Di Roberts, chair of the Association of Colleges’ SEN Group Janine Cherrington, Head of Service, Transition2 Linda Jordan, Senior Development Adviser (Children and Young People’s programme), National Development Team for Inclusion Pat Brennan-Barrett, Principal, Northampton College
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: UK aid for combating climate change
Witness(es): Dr Saleemul Huq, Director of the International Centre for Climate Change and Development Julie-Anne Richards, Independent Consultant Dr Kate Schreckenberg, Kings College London Andrew Mitchell, Founder of Global Canopy
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Planetary health
Witness(es): Professor Sir Charles Godfray, Director, Oxford Martin School Professor Claire Heffernan, Director and Professor of International Development, Royal Veterinary College Dr Philip Thornton, Flagship Leader and Principal Scientist, CGIAR Research Programme on Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security Dr Sonja Vermeulen, Associate Fellow, Hoffmann Centre for Sustainable Resource Economy, Chatham House Professor Tim Lang, Professor of Food Policy, City, University of London Judith Batchelar, Director of Sainsbury’s Brand, Corporate Responsibility and Public Affairs, J Sainsbury’s PLC Simon Billing, Executive Director, Eating Better
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Global Islamist Terrorism
Witness(es): Dr Afzal Ashraf, Centre for Conflict Security and Terrorism, University of Nottingham Nikita Malik, Director, Centre for the Response to Radicalisation and Terrorism, The Henry Jackson Society
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and South America
Witness(es): John Dew, former UK Ambassador to Colombia Professor Julia Buxton, Professor of Comparative Politics, Central European University Cristina Cortes, Chief Executive Officer, Canning House Professor Anthony Pereira, Director, King’s Brazil Institute
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 30 January 2019
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: 'No Deal' Brexit preparedness
Witness(es): Giles Derrington, Head of Policy: Brexit, International and Economics, techUK Professor Peter Bruce, Vice President and Physical Secretary, The Royal Society Professor Tim Wheeler, Director for International, UK Research and Innovation
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit: youth obligation
Witness(es): Mark Gale, Policy and Campaigns Manager, Young Women’s Trust Abigail Gill, Policy and Research Manager, Centrepoint Denise Hatton, Chief Executive, YMCA England Richard Rigby, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, The Prince’s Trust Stephen Evans, Chief Executive, Learning and Work Institute Elizabeth Taylor, Interim Chief Executive, Employment Related Services Association Samantha Windett, Director of Policy, Impetus - The Private Equity Foundation (PEF)
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Farm Inspection and Regulation Review
Witness(es): Dame Glenys Stacey, Chair, Farm Inspection and Regulation Review Natalie Prosser, Regulatory Policy Advisor, Farm Inspection and Regulation Review
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amTransport
Subject: Health of the Bus Market
Witness(es): Paul Woods, Interim Chief Finance Officer, North East Combined Authority and Local Government Association James Carney, Finance Director, Blackpool Transport Giles Fearnley, Managing Director, First Bus John Godfrey, Principal Consultant, TAS Partnership
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission
Witness(es): Nick O'Brien Luke Tryl, Director of Corporate Strategy, Ofsted Annette Lovell, Director of Engagement, Financial Ombudsman Service Esther Leighton Doug Paulley
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Future of Audit
Witness(es): David Dunckley, Chief Executive Officer, Grant Thornton Scott Knight, Head of Audit, BDO Clive Stevens, Chairman, Association of Practicing Accountants Jac Berry, UK Head of Quality and Risk, Mazars David Sproul, Senior Partner and Chief Executive Officer, Deloitte UK Steve Varley, Chairman, EY UK Bill Michael, UK Chairman and Senior Partner of KPMG Kevin Ellis, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC UK
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amDraft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Subject: Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Witness(es): Sir John Armitt, CBE, FREng, FICE, former Chairman, Olympic Delivery Authority Matthew Vickerstaff, Interim Chief Executive, Infrastructure and Projects Authority Stephen Dance, Director of Infrastructure Delivery, Infrastructure and Projects Authority Sir Amyas Morse, KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: The impact of UK- EU arrangements on wider UK trade policy
Witness(es): Sarah Taylor, Director for International Agreements, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Work of the Science Minister and Government Chief Scientific Adviser
Witness(es): Chris Skidmore MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation Sarah Redwood, Deputy Director for EU Sciences and Innovation Programmes, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Jenny Dibden, Director, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Tax enquiries and resolution of tax disputes
Witness(es): Jim Harra, Second Permanent Secretary and Tax Assurance Commissioner, HM Revenue and Customs Penny Ciniewicz, Director General Customer Compliance, HM Revenue and Customs Mary Aiston, Director Counter-Avoidance, HM Revenue and Customs
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: BBC and personal service companies
Witness(es): Lord Hall, Director General, BBC Anne Bulford, Deputy Director-General, BBC Jennifer Henderson, Group Tax Director, BBC
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: UK Exit from the EU
Witness(es): Mr Steve Baker MP
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill
Witness(es): Professor Maria Lee, Professor of Law and co-director of the Centre for Law and the Environment, UCL Daniel Greenberg, Council for Domestic Legislation, Office of Speaker's Council David Wolfe QC, Matrix Chambers William Wilson, Barrister and Director, Wyeside Consulting LTD
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Powers of the House of Commons to call for papers
Witness(es): Rt Hon the Lord Morris of Aberavon KG QC
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.05pmHuman Rights
Subject: Democracy, free speech and freedom of association
Witness(es): Vicky Ford MP, Chair, All-Party Parliamentary Group on Women in Parliament Sir Graham Brady MP, Chair, 1922 Committee Dr Lisa Cameron MP, Chair, All-Party Parliamentary Group on Disability Julie Elliott MP John Cryer MP, Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party
Location: Other
4.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Renewing the EastEnders set
Witness(es): Lord Hall, Director General, BBC Anne Bulford, Deputy Director-General, BBC Richard Dawkins, COO, BBC Content
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 31 January 2019
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 1 February 2019
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 02 February 2019.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.