Parliamentary business for Tuesday 23 July 2019

  < Jul 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 June 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 July 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 July 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 July 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 July 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.45amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister for Apprenticeships and Skills, Department for Education Philip Augar, Chair Professor Edward Peck, Member, Independent Panel, Review of Post-18 Education and Funding Matt Toombs,Secretariat, Independent Panel, Review of Post-18 Education and Funding
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.45amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: The safety of electrical goods in the UK follow-up
Witness(es): Lynn Faulds Wood, author of UK Consumer Product Recall: An independent Review Kelly Tolhurst MP, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Graham Russell MBE, CEO, Office for Product Safety and Standards
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Climate change and biodiversity: one-off session
Witness(es): Rt Hon Lord Deben, Chairman, Committee on Climate Change Tony Juniper CBE, Chair, Natural England
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Electoral Law
Witness(es): Bob Posner, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission Louise Edwards, Director of Regulation, Electoral Commission
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2pmExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Bob Posner, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission Craig Westwood, Director of Communications, Policy and Research, Electoral Commission
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Coastal flooding and adaptation to climate change
Witness(es): Malcolm Kerby, Coastal Concern Action Group, Happisburgh Karen Thomas, Head of Coastal Management, Coastal Partnership East Bill Parker, former Head of Coastal Management, Suffolk Coastal and Waveney District Councils Dr George Revill, Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, The Open University Rachael Bice, Head of Environmental Growth and Partnerships, Cornwall Council Councillor Armand Toms, Cornwall Council and Looe Town Councillor
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and South America
Witness(es): Nigel Baker, Head of Latin America Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Menna Rawlings, Director General Global and Economic Issues, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.