Parliamentary business for Wednesday 17 July 2019

  < Jul 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 June 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 July 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 July 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 July 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 July 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Support for the bereaved
Witness(es): Will Quince MP, Minister for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance, Department for Work and Pensions Helen Walker, Deputy Director, Children, Families and Disadvantage, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Plastic food and drink packaging
Witness(es): Dan Roberts, Vice Chair, Local Authority Recycling Advisory Committee (LARAC) Jacob Hayler, Executive Director, Environmental Services Association Richard Kirkman, Chief Technology & Innovation Officer, Veolia UK & Ireland Councillor Peter Fleming, Deputy Chairman, Local Government Association and Leader of Sevenoaks District Council Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Environment
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amTreasury
Subject: IT failures in the financial services sector
Witness(es): Graham Bastin, Head of Operational Resilience, Barclays Ian Lundberg, Chief Officer Head of Client Services, Visa Anne Boden, CEO, Starling Bank
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amTransport
Subject: Departmental policy and performance: Update with the Secretary of State
Witness(es): Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amScience and Technology
Subject: Work of the Science Minister and the Government Chief Scientific Adviser
Witness(es): Chris Skidmore MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Harriet Wallace, Director, International Research and Innovation Paul Drabwell, Deputy Director, Science, Research and Innovation
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon Stephen Barclay MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of the FRC
Witness(es): Simon Dingemans, Government’s preferred candidate for the post of Chair of the Financial Reporting Council (FRC)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade in services
Witness(es): George Hollingbery MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade Tom Josephs, Director of Policy, Department for International Trade
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.15amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Health and social care and LGBT communities
Witness(es): Rt Hon Matthew Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care Baroness Williams of Trafford, Minister for Equalities
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC Annual Report 2018-19 and TV licences for over-75s
Witness(es): Lord Tony Hall, Director General, BBC Sir David Clementi, Chairman, BBC Clare Sumner, Director, Policy, BBC Glyn Isherwood, Chief Financial Officer, BBC Lord Tony Hall, Director General, BBC David Jordan, Director, Editorial Policy and Standards, BBC Patrick Holland, Controller of BBC Two, BBC
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Post-Brexit Scrutiny of EU Law and Policy
Witness(es): Catherine Barnard, Professor of European Union and Labour Law, University of Cambridge Steve Peers, Professor of EU Law and Human Rights, University of Essex
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Serious and Organised Crime
Witness(es): Colonel Peter McCall, Police and Crime Commissioner, Cumbria Chief Constable Andy Cooke, Merseyside Police Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office Julia Kinniburgh, Director General Serious and Organised Crime, Home Office Lynne Owens, Director General, National Crime Agency
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The new farming programme
Witness(es): Tamara Finkelstein, Permanent Secretary David Kennedy, Director-General, Food, Farming and Bio-Security Sarah Church, Director, Future Farming and Countryside, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The Right to Privacy (Article 8) and the Digital Revolution
Witness(es): Lanah Kammourieh Donnelly, Public Policy Manager, Google Dr Melanie Smallman, University College London Jonathan Westley, Chief Data Officer, Experian
Location: Other
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.