Parliamentary business for Wednesday 10 July 2019

  < Jul 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 June 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 July 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 July 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 July 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 July 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Impact of Business Rates on Business
Witness(es): Melissa Tatton, Chief Executive Officer, Valuation Office Agency Alan Colston, Chief Valuer, Valuation Office Agency Jesse Norman, Financial Secretary to the Treasury, HM Treasury Rishi Sunak, Minister for Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Mike Williams, Director Business and International Tax, HM Treasury
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Spending review
Witness(es): Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies Robert Chote, Chairman, Office for Budget Responsibility Andy King, member of the Budget Responsibility Committee, Office for Budget Responsibility
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Historical Institutional Abuse
Witness(es): Patrick Corrigan, Amnesty International UK Professor Patricia Lundy, Ulster University Gerry McCann, Rosetta Trust Jon McCourt, Survivors North West
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Mental health of men and boys
Witness(es): John James, Service User, Men's Sheds Lee Cambule, Mental Health Champion and Awareness Campaigner Adam Afghan, Service user Jerry Doyle, Volunteer Simon Gunning, CEO, CALM David Henderson, Public Affairs Manager, Advertising Association Martin Robinson, Founder and Editor, The Book of Man
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Court and Tribunal reforms
Witness(es): The Right Hon Lord Burnett of Maldon, The Lord Chief Justice The Rt Hon Sir Terence Etherton, The Master of the Rolls Sir Ernest Ryder, The Senior President of Tribunals Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice Susan Acland-Hood, Chief Executive Officer, HM Courts and Tribunals Service Richard Goodman, Change Director, HM Courts & Tribunals Service
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
1pmForeign Affairs
Subject: FCO secure communications and handling of classified information
Witness(es): Sir Simon McDonald, KCMG, KCVO, Permanent Under Secretary and Head of the Diplomatic Service, the Foreign and Commonwealth Office Edward Hobart, Director Estates and Security, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Paul Williams, Chief Information Officer, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Rural broadband and digital only services
Witness(es): Margot James MP, Minister for Digital and the Creative Industries, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Lord Gardiner of Kimble, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Lindsey Fussell, Group Director Consumer and External Relations, Ofcom Katie Pettifer, Public Policy Director, Ofcom
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: The Macpherson Report: twenty years on
Witness(es): Cressida Dick CBE QPM, Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police Service
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: English language tests for overseas students
Witness(es): Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office Shona Dunn, Second Permanent Secretary, Home Office Mark Thomson, Director General UK Visas and Immigration, Home Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3pmExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Lidington CBE MP, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Sir Keir Starmer KCB QC MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Exiting the EU
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The work of the Office of the Secretary of State for Scotland
Witness(es): David Mundell MP, Secretary of State for Scotland Gillian McGregor, Director, Office of the Secretary of State for Scotland
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The Right to Privacy (Article 8) and the Digital Revolution
Witness(es): Ailidh Callander, Legal Officer, Privacy International Richard Cumbley, Partner, Linklaters LLP Tamsin Allen, Partner, Bindmans LLP
Location: Other
3.45pmInternational Development
Subject: Global Fund and GPEI
Witness(es): Mike Podmore, Director, STOPAIDS Laura Kerr, Senior Policy Advocacy Officer for Child Health, Results UK Dr Andrew Murrison, Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Minister of State for International Development Claire Moran, Head of Human Development Department Daniel Graymore, Head of Global Funds Department, Department for International Development
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.