Parliamentary business for Tuesday 9 July 2019

  < Jul 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 June 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 July 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 July 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 July 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 July 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Commercial and recreational drone use in the UK
Witness(es): Gemma Alcock, Founder, SkyBound Rescuer David Phipps, Chief Executive, British Model Flying Association Professor David Dunn, International Politics, University of Birmingham Baroness Vere of Norbiton, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The Government’s Management of Major Projects
Witness(es): Professor Michael Bourne, Cranfield University, Project X Dr Richard Kirkham University of Manchester, Project X Professor Michael Lewis, University of Bath, Project X Professor Terry Williams, University of Hull, Project X
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Clean Growth Strategy and International Climate Change Targets
Witness(es): Sir David Attenborough
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: IT failures in the financial services sector
Witness(es): Simon Chard, Financial Services Partner, PwC Sarah Isted, Financial Services Risk and Regulation, PwC Marcus Scott, Chief Operating Officer, TheCityUK
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amCommittee on Standards
Subject: Sanctions
Witness(es): Liz Bates, Westminster Correspondent, The Yorkshire Post Kate McCann, Political Correspondent, Sky News Rajeev Syal, Whitehall Correspondent, The Guardian
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Problem drug use in Scotland
Witness(es): James Wolffe QC, Lord Advocate Iain Logan, Principal Procurator Fiscal Depute, Policy Unit, Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service Joe FitzPatrick MSP, Minister for Public Health, Sport Beverley Francis, Drug Law and Health Harm Lead, Scottish Government
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Invasive species
Witness(es): Lord Gardiner, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity Professor Nicola Spence, Chief Plant Health Officer, Defra Dr Niall Moore, Chief Non-Native Species Officer, Defra
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Channel 4 Annual Report 2018
Witness(es): Alex Mahon, Chief Executive, Channel 4 Charles Gurassa, Chair, Channel 4
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2pmHome Affairs
Subject: The Macpherson Report: twenty years on
Witness(es): Deputy Assistant Commissioner Duncan Ball, Metropolitan Police Service Michael Lockwood, Director General, Independent Office for Police Conduct Jo Noakes, Director of Workforce Development (temporary), College of Policing HMI Matt Parr CB, Her Majesty’s Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire & Rescue Services
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmPetitions
Subject: Fireworks
Witness(es): Claire McParland, Government Relations Manager, RSPCA Assistant Chief Constable Andy Prophet, lead for Anti-Social Behaviour, National Police Chiefs Council Chris Kemp, lead for Petroleum, Explosives and Fireworks, National Fire Chiefs Council
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: City Deals and Growth Deals in Wales
Witness(es): Professor Mark Barry, Professor of Practice in Connectivity, Cardiff University Andrew Carter, Chief Executive, Centre for Cities Robin Davis, Director, Actica Consulting Eifion Evans, Chief Executive, Ceredigion County Council Councillor Ellen ap Gwynn, Chair, Growing Mid Wales Partnership Councillor Rosemarie Harris, Vice-Chair, Growing Mid Wales Partnership Nigel Brinn, Corporate Director, Economy and Environment, Powys County Council
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Implications of the Waste Strategy for Local Authorities
Witness(es): Rishi Sunak MP, Minister for Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Therese Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Environment, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Work of the Secretary of State
Witness(es): Rt Hon Matt Hancock, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Finding a diplomatic route: European responses to irregular migration
Witness(es): Shoshana Fine, Visiting Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations Yves Pascouau, Associate Senior Researcher, Jacques Delors Institute and the University of Nantes Matteo Villa, Research Fellow, Italian Institute for International Political Studies (ISPI)
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: S4C review
Witness(es): Nick Miller, Founder and Chair, Blurrt Ltd
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.