Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 14 October 2019

  < Oct 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 September 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 October 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 October 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 October 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 October 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 November 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 14 October 2019
No business was announced for this day.
Tuesday 15 October 2019
TimeBusiness
9amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Thomas Cook
Witness(es): Peter Fankhauser, Former CEO, Thomas Cook Frank Meysman, Former Chairman, Thomas Cook Sten Daugaard, Former CFO, Thomas Cook Martine Verluyten, Former Chair of Audit Committee, Thomas Cook Warren Tucker, Former Chair of Remuneration Committee, Thomas Cook
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Dr Esmond Birnie, Senior Economist, Ulster University Professor David Phinnemore, Professor of European Politics, Queen’s University Belfast George Clarke, Assistant Chief Constable, Police Service Northern Ireland Ivor Ferguson, President, Ulster Farmers Union Roger Pollen, Head of External Affairs, Federation of Small Businesses Northern Ireland
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Commercial Genomics
Witness(es): Dr Matthew Hurles, Head of Human Genetics and Senior Group Leader, Wellcome Sanger Institute Professor Anna Middleton, Chair, Association of Genetic Nurses and Counsellors Professor Anneke Lucassen, Chair, British Society for Genetic Medicine
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Financial Stability Reports
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority Donald Kohn, Member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England Martin Taylor, External Member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amHome Affairs
Subject: Hate crime and its violent consequences
Witness(es): Kim Leadbeater, Ambassador, The Jo Cox Foundation Catherine Anderson, Chief Executive Officer, The Jo Cox Foundation Jane Ramsey, Independent Member, Committee on Standards in Public Life Lord Evans of Weardale KCB, Chair, Committee on Standards in Public Life.
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: PHSO Report: North Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
Witness(es): Nadine Dorries MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Mental Health, Suicide Prevention and Patient Safety, Department of Health and Social Care William Vineall, Director of Acute Care and Quality Policy, Department of Health and Social Care Professor Tim Kendall, National Clinical Director for Mental Health, NHS England and NHS Improvement
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
11.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Net zero government
Witness(es): Nick Smailes, Director, Energy Systems Catapult and Modern Energy Partners Dr Christopher Jones, Tyndall Manchester
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2pmDefence
Subject: Ministry of Defence Annual Report and Accounts 2018-19
Witness(es): Sir Stephen Lovegrove, KCB, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence Ms Cat Little, Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence Air Marshal Richard Knighton, CB, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Financial and Military Capability) Sir Simon Bollom, KBE, CB, Chief Executive of Defence Equipment and Support
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: City Deals and Growth Deals in Wales
Witness(es): Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, Secretary of State for Wales Kevin Foster MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Finding a diplomatic route: European responses to irregular migration
Witness(es): Heather Wheeler MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Matthew Johnson, Head, Mediterranean Migration Unit Lewis Neal, Director, Economic Diplomacy, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
3pmBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Work of the Department
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Sam Beckett, Director General, EU Exit and Analysis, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 16 October 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Organised crime gangs in Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Simon Byrne, Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland Barbara Gray, Assistant Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Beef Prices
Witness(es): Chris Mallon, Chief Executive Officer, National Beef Association Nick Allen, Chief Executive Officer, British Meat Processors Association Tom Kirwan, Managing Director, ABP UK Stuart Roberts, Vice President, National Farmers Union
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: The work of the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions Peter Schofield, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions John-Paul Marks, Director General, Work and Health, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.45amTransport
Subject: Priorities of the new Secretary of State for Transport
Witness(es): Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: The work of the Lord Chancellor
Witness(es): Rt Hon Robert Buckland QC MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice Sir Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon. Stephen Barclay MP, Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: The work of the Department for International Trade
Witness(es): Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade John Alty, Director General of Trade Policy, Department for International Trade
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The work of the Office of the Secretary of State for Scotland
Witness(es): Alister Jack MP, Secretary of State for Scotland Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Gillian McGregor, Director, Office of the Secretary of State for Scotland
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Post-Brexit Scrutiny of EU Law and Policy
Witness(es): Maddy Thimont Jack, Institute for Government Dr Brigid Fowler, Senior Researcher, Hansard Society Adam Cygan, Professor of Law, University of Leicester Sir Ivan Rogers, former UK Permanent Representative to the European Union 2013-17
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Transforming Courts and Tribunals: progress review
Witness(es): Sir Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice Susan Acland-Hood, Chief Executive, HM Courts and Tribunals Service Richard Goodman, Change Director, HM Courts and Tribunals Service
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: The work of the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 17 October 2019
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 18 October 2019
The House of Commons will be in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 19 October 2019.


Further information

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.