Parliamentary business for Tuesday 2 July 2019

  < Jul 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 June 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 July 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 July 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 July 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 July 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amTreasury
Subject: Decarbonisation and Green Finance—the economic opportunity
Witness(es): Chris Stark, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change Nick Robins, Sustainable Finance Professor, London School of Economics Sagarika Chatterjee, Director of Climate Change, Principles for Responsible Investment
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Prison governance
Witness(es): Dr Sarah Bromley, National Medical Director, Health in Justice, Care UK Dr Ian Cumming, Consultant Forensic Psychiatrist, Royal College of Psychiatrists Digby Griffith, Executive Director Safety and Rehabilitation, HM Prison and Probation Service Francesca Cooney, Head of Policy, Prisoner’s Education Trust/ Prisoners Learning Alliance Paul Cottrell, Acting General Secretary, University and College Union Chris Emmett, Director of Strategy, Prison Education, Weston College
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: The safety of electrical goods in the UK follow-up
Witness(es): Martyn Allen, Technical Director, Electrical Safety First Charlie Pugsley, Deputy Assistant Commissioner, London Fire Brigade Sue Davies, Strategic Policy Adviser, Which? Jemma Spurr, Whirlpool customer Jeff Noel, Corporate Vice President, Communications and Public Affairs, Whirlpool Corporation Michael Farrington, Verification and Validation Leader for Dryers, Vertical Axis Washers, and Commercial Laundry, Whirlpool Corporation
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Electoral Law
Witness(es): Nicholas Paines QC, Commissioner for public law, The Law Commission Henni Ouahes, Lawyer, Public Law Team, The Law Commission Peter Stanyon, Association of Electoral Administrators Louise Round, Solace Spokesperson for Elections and Democratic Renewal
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Development
Subject: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector follow-up
Witness(es): Kathryn Hancock, Principal Consultant, IMC Worldwide Sinead Magill, Managing Partner, The Palladium Group Fergus Drake, Chief Executive, Crown Agents Jo Elms, Managing Director, Options Consulting
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Edward Timpson CBE, Chair, Timpson review of school exclusion
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Problem drug use in Scotland
Witness(es): Dave Liddell, CEO, Scottish Drugs Forum Martin Powell, Transform Drug Policy Foundation Jim Duffy, Law Enforcement Action Partnership UK Professor Alex Stevens, University of Kent, Advisory Council on Misuse of Drugs Chief Inspector Jason Kew, Drugs policy lead, Thames Valley Assistant Chief Constable Steve Johnson, Police Scotland Detective Superintendent Kevin Weir, Durham Police
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDefence
Subject: UK Response to Hybrid Threats
Witness(es): Duncan Allan, Associate Fellow of the Russia and Eurasia Programme, Chatham House Georgina Collins, Deputy Director, Floods, Water and CBRN Emergencies, DEFRA Alistair Cunningham, Executive Director, Growth, Investment and Place, Wiltshire Council Paul Mills, Deputy Chief Constable, Wiltshire Police
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies
Witness(es): Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner Steve Wood, Deputy Commissioner (Policy), Information Commissioner’s Office Margot James MP, Minister for Digital and the Creative Industries
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2pmHome Affairs
Subject: Modern Slavery
Witness(es): Ahmed Aydeed, Director and Solicitor, Duncan Lewis Solicitors Sarah Teather, Director, Jesuit Refugee Service UK James Wilson, Deputy Director, Detention Action
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmPetitions
Subject: Fireworks
Witness(es): Dr Paul Logan, Director, Chemicals, Explosives and Biological Hazards Division, Health and Safety Executive Rachel Hallam, Chair of Fireworks Enforcement Liaison Group and Petroleum & Safety Officer, Trading Standards Service, Worcestershire County Council Edward Woodall, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Association of Convenience Stores Liz Vann, Chartered Environmental Health Officer, Chartered Institute of Environmental Health
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: City Deals and Growth Deals in Wales
Witness(es): Kellie Beirne, Director, Cardiff Capital Region City Deal Councillor Peter Fox, Vice Chair, Cardiff Capital Region Board
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Drugs policy
Witness(es): Jason Harwin, Deputy Chief Constable, National Police Chief Council Dr Wojciech Spyt, Detective Sergeant, Thames Valley Police Hardyal Dhindsa, Association of Police and Crime Commissioners Stephanie Kilili, Policy Advisor, Office of the Durham Police, Crime and Victims’ Commissioner Mark Johnson, Chief Executive Officer, User Voice Emily Giles, Policy and Communications Coordinator, ADFAM Kerrie Hudson, Operational Lead, The Well
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and South America
Witness(es): Jonathan Dunn, Head of International Policy and Planning, Anglo American Plc Cristina Bruce, Head of International Relations, Anglo American Plc
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: General licences for controlling wild birds
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Dr Alexandra Cran-McGreehin, Deputy Director, Wildlife Policy, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmWomen and Equalities
Subject: Gender Sensitive Parliament Audit
Witness(es): Ian Ailles, Director General, House of Commons Dr John Benger, Clerk of the House of Commons Sarah Davies, Clerk Assistant and Managing Director of the Chamber and Committees Team, House of Commons Sarah Petit, Lead Adviser, Cultural Transformation Team, House of Commons
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.