Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 17 June 2019

  < Jun 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 May 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 June 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 June 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 June 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 June 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 17 June 2019
TimeBusiness
12.45pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: City Deals and Growth Deals in Wales
Witness(es): Iwan Trefor Jones, Lead Director, North Wales Growth Bid Ashley Rogers, Chair, North Wales Mersey Dee Business Council Councillor Dyfrig Siencyn, Chair, North Wales Economic Ambition Board
Location: Other
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Network Rail's sale of railway arches
Witness(es): Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HMT Nick Joyce, Director General Resource and Strategy, Department for Transport Andrew Haines, Chief Executive Officer, Network Rail Jeremy Westlake, Chief Financial Officer, Network Rail
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 18 June 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Dame Martina Milburn, Chair Sammy Wright, Commissioner Sasha Morgan, Director, Social Mobility Commission
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Prison governance
Witness(es): Andrea Albutt, President, Prison Governors Association Frances Crook, Chief Executive, Howard League Janine McDowell, CEO, Justice Services, Sodexo Wyn Jones, Custodial Operations Director, Serco Neil Richards, Director of Custodial Contracts, HM Prison and Probation Service Mark Brickell, Deputy Director, Ministry of Justice
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's work on disability
Witness(es): Baroness Sugg CBE, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development Gerard Howe, Head of Inclusive Societies Department, Department for International Development
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Clean Growth Strategy and International Climate Change Targets
Witness(es): Isabella O'Dowd, Climate and Energy Specialist, WWF Gail Bradbrook, Extinction Rebellion Baroness Bryony Worthington, Environmental Defense Fund
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Dame Colette Bowe to the Financial Policy Committee
Witness(es): Dame Colette Bowe, Appointed external member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Local Government Finance and the 2019 Spending Review
Witness(es): Rishi Sunak MP, Minister for Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Problem drug use in Scotland
Witness(es): John Budd, Edinburgh Access Practice Norma Howarth, Signpost Recovery Patricia Tracey, Service Manager, Turning Point Scotland Iain Clunie, SMART Recovery Elinor Dickie, Public Health Intelligence Adviser, NHS Health Scotland Dr Saket Priyadarshi, Medical Director for Addictions, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation
Subject: Disinformation
Witness(es): Bob Posner, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission Louise Edwards, Director of Regulation, Electoral Commission Sasha Havlicek, CEO, ISD Global Chloe Colliver, Lead, Digital Research Unit, ISD Global Philip Gradwell, Chief Economist, Chainalysis Tom Packalén, Chair of the Board, Utopia Analytics
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
11amTreasury
Subject: Re-appointment of Professor Anil Kashyap to the Financial Policy Committee
Witness(es): Professor Anil Kashyap, External member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2pmHome Affairs
Subject: The Macpherson Report: twenty years on
Witness(es): Jane Deighton, Senior Consultant, Deighton Pierce Glynn Solicitors Imran Khan QC, Partner, Imran Khan and Partners Matthew Ryder QC, Matrix Chambers
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 19 June 2019
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Nishma Patel, Chemicals Policy Director, Chemical Industries Association Steve Bates, Chief Executive, BioIndustry Association (BIA) Martin Sawer, Executive Director, Healthcare Distribution Association (HDA) Vivienne Stern, Director, Universities UK International Professor Tim Wheeler, International Director, UK Research and Innovation Dr Beth Thompson MBE, Head of Policy (UK and EU), Wellcome Trust
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Executive pensions
Witness(es): António Horta-Osório, Group Chief Executive, Lloyds Banking Group plc Stuart Sinclair, Independent Director and Chair of the Remuneration Committee, Lloyds Banking Group plc Pauline van der Meer Mohr, Chairman of Remuneration Committee, HSBC Alex Lowen, Group General Manager and Head of Group Performance, HSBC
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Tourism in Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Niall Gibbons, Chief Executive, Tourism Ireland John McGrillen, Chief Executive, Tourism NI
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amTreasury
Subject: Impact of Business Rates on Business
Witness(es): Jerry Schurder, Head of Business Rates, Gerald Eve LLP Rachel Kelly, Senior Policy Officer, British Property Federation Kevin Muldoon-Smith, Lecturer, Northumbria University Tej Parikh, Chief Economist, Institute of Directors Steve Rigby, Group Property Director, Tesco
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.45amTransport
Subject: Pavement parking
Witness(es): Dr Rachel Lee, Policy and Research Coordinator, Living Streets Ian Taylor, Director, Alliance of British Drivers Chris Theobald, Public Affairs Manager, Guide Dogs Simon Botterill, Transport and Traffic, Design and Delivery Manager, Sheffield City Council Louise Hutchinson, Director, PATROL Spencer Palmer, Director, Transport and Mobility, London Councils Tim Young, Project Engineer (Policy and Performance), Norfolk County Council
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Health and social care and LGBT communities
Witness(es): Prof Kathryn Almack, School of Health and Social Work, University of Hertfordshire Debbie Ivanova, Deputy Chief Inspector of Adult Social Care, Care Quality Commission Jim Glennon, Training and Policy Manager, Opening Doors London Dr Ju Gosling, Chair, Regard Prof Catherine Meads, Cambridge Institute of Public Health, Anglia Ruskin University Peter Thompson, Chief Executive, Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority Joanne Anton, Policy Manager, Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amWork and Pensions
Subject: Support for the bereaved
Witness(es): David Collingwood, Director of Funerals, Co-op Group Paul Allcock, UK Government Liaison - Executive Committee, National Society of Allied and Independent Funeral Directors (SAIF) Jeremy Field, Past President, National Association of Funeral Directors (NAFD) Simon Cox, Head of Insight and External Affairs, Dignity
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies
Witness(es): Shaun Campbell, UK Country Manager, Electronic Arts (EA) Kerry Hopkins, Vice President, Legal and Government Affairs, Electronic Arts (EA) Matthew Weissinger, Director of Marketing, Epic Games Canon Pence, General Counsel, Epic Games
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: UK progress on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
Witness(es): Rt Hon Rory Stewart OBE MP, Secretary of State for International Development Nick Dyer, Director General, Economic Development and International, Department for International Development
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Whole of Government Accounts 2017-18
Witness(es): Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, HMT Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HMT James Bowler, Director General Public Spending, HMT Vicky Rock, Head of Financial Reporting Policy, HMT
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: New Secretary of State's priorities
Witness(es): Rt Hon Rory Stewart OBE MP, Secretary of State for International Development Nick Dyer, Director General, Economic Development and International, Department for International Development
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The Right to Privacy (Article 8) and the Digital Revolution
Witness(es): Steve Wood, Deputy Commissioner (Policy), Information Commissioner's Office Dr Orla Lynskey, Associate Professor of Law, Department of Law, London School of Economics Natasha Lomas, Editor, TechCrunch Anthony Walker, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, techUK
Location: Other
Thursday 20 June 2019
No business has been announced for this day.
Friday 21 June 2019
The House of Commons will be in recess. The House will next sit on Saturday 22 June 2019.


Further information

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.