Parliamentary business for Tuesday 18 June 2019

  < Jun 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 May 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 June 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 June 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 June 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 June 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Dame Martina Milburn, Chair Sammy Wright, Commissioner Sasha Morgan, Director, Social Mobility Commission
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Prison governance
Witness(es): Andrea Albutt, President, Prison Governors Association Frances Crook, Chief Executive, Howard League Janine McDowell, CEO, Justice Services, Sodexo Wyn Jones, Custodial Operations Director, Serco Neil Richards, Director of Custodial Contracts, HM Prison and Probation Service Mark Brickell, Deputy Director, Ministry of Justice
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's work on disability
Witness(es): Baroness Sugg CBE, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development Gerard Howe, Head of Inclusive Societies Department, Department for International Development
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Clean Growth Strategy and International Climate Change Targets
Witness(es): Isabella O'Dowd, Climate and Energy Specialist, WWF Gail Bradbrook, Extinction Rebellion Baroness Bryony Worthington, Environmental Defense Fund
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Dame Colette Bowe to the Financial Policy Committee
Witness(es): Dame Colette Bowe, Appointed external member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Local Government Finance and the 2019 Spending Review
Witness(es): Rishi Sunak MP, Minister for Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Problem drug use in Scotland
Witness(es): John Budd, Edinburgh Access Practice Norma Howarth, Signpost Recovery Patricia Tracey, Service Manager, Turning Point Scotland Iain Clunie, SMART Recovery Elinor Dickie, Public Health Intelligence Adviser, NHS Health Scotland Dr Saket Priyadarshi, Medical Director for Addictions, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation
Subject: Disinformation
Witness(es): Bob Posner, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission Louise Edwards, Director of Regulation, Electoral Commission Sasha Havlicek, CEO, ISD Global Chloe Colliver, Lead, Digital Research Unit, ISD Global Philip Gradwell, Chief Economist, Chainalysis Tom Packalén, Chair of the Board, Utopia Analytics
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
11amTreasury
Subject: Re-appointment of Professor Anil Kashyap to the Financial Policy Committee
Witness(es): Professor Anil Kashyap, External member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2pmHome Affairs
Subject: The Macpherson Report: twenty years on
Witness(es): Jane Deighton, Senior Consultant, Deighton Pierce Glynn Solicitors Imran Khan QC, Imran Khan and Partners Matthew Ryder QC, Matrix Chambers
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.