Parliamentary business for Wednesday 12 June 2019

  < Jun 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 May 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 June 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 June 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 June 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 June 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Seamus Nevin, Chief Economist, Make UK Nick von Westenholz, Director of EU exit and International Trade, National Farmers' Union Tim Rycroft, Chief Operating Officer, Food And Drink Federation Sydney Nash, Senior Policy Manager, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Women in finance
Witness(es): Kate Grussing, Founder and Managing Director, Sapphire Partners Corinne Carr, Independent Remuneration Consultant, PeopleNet Joanna Place, Chief Operating Officer, Bank of England Angela Darlington, Interim Chief Executive of UK Life Tracey Newton, Director of People Performance, Yorkshire Building Society Terry Mellish, Senior Advisor of Institutional Sales, Government Relations, Diversity & Inclusion, Natixis Investment Management Megan Butler, Executive Director of Supervision – Investment, Wholesale and Specialists Division, FCA Elaine Arden, Group Chief Human Resources Officer, HSBC
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Rural broadband and digital only services
Witness(es): Jeremy Leggett, Rural Policy Advisor, Action with Communities in Rural England Graham Briggs, Chief Executive Officer, Rural Services Network Mark Bridgeman, Deputy President, Country Land Business Association Kim Mears, Managing Director for Strategic Infrastructure Development, Openreach Malcolm Corbett, Chief Executive Officer, Independent Networks Cooperative Association Hamish MacLeod, Director, Mobile UK
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.45amTransport
Subject: Road safety: Mobile phones
Witness(es): Dr Gemma Briggs, Senior Lecturer in Psychology, Open University Dr Shaun Helman, Chief Scientist, Transport Research Laboratory Nick Lyes, Head of Roads Policy, RAC
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
9.45amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit and "survival sex"
Witness(es): Will Quince MP, Minister for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance, Department for Work and Pensions Neil Couling, Universal Credit Senior Responsible Owner, Department for Work and Pensions Donna Ward, Policy Director, Children, Families and Disadvantage, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Financing energy infrastructure
Witness(es): James Richardson, Chief Economist, National Infrastructure Commission Tom Thackray, Director of Infrastructure and Energy, CBI Chris Stark, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on DFID's partnerships with civil society organisations
Witness(es): Darren Welch, Director of Strategy Gerard Howe, Head of the inclusive societies Department, Department for International Development Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner Willem van Eekelen, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Mental health of men and boys
Witness(es): Sarah Niblock, Chief Executive, UK Council for Psychotherapy Ruth Sutherland, Chief Executive Officer, Samaritans Andy Bell, Deputy Chief Executive, Centre for Mental Health Dr Andrew Molodynski, Mental Health Policy Lead, British Medical Association Dr Louise Theodosiou, Vice-Chair of the Child and Adolescent Faculty at the Royal College of Psychiatrists Professor Tim Kendall, National Clinical Director for Mental Health, NHS England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Transforming Rehabilitation
Witness(es): Robert Buckland QC MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice Amy Rees, Director General for Probation and HMPPS Wales, Ministry of Justice Jim Barton, Director and Senior Responsible Owner, Probation Reform Programme, HM Prison and Probation Service Sonia Crozier, Chief Probation Officer, HM Prison and Probation Service
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK investment policy
Witness(es): Graham Stuart MP, Minister for Investment, Department for International Trade Mark Slaughter, Director General for Investment John Alty, Director General, Trade Policy Group
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amHome Affairs
Subject: The Macpherson Report: twenty years on
Witness(es): Oliver Feeley-Sprague, Military, Security and Police Program Director, Amnesty International UK
Location: Other
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Access to Financial Services
Witness(es): Martin Kearsley, Banking Director Tracy Marshall, Network Development Director, Post Office John Glen, Economic Secretary to the Treasury David Raw, Deputy Director Banking and Credit, UK Government
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Brexit Consultancy Costs
Witness(es): John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HMT Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Nick Walkley, Chief Executive, Homes England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Sale of public land
Witness(es): John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HMT Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Nick Walkley, Chief Executive, Homes England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism
Witness(es): Ian Trenholm, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission Dr Paul Lelliott, Deputy Chief Inspector of Hospitals (lead for mental health), Care Quality Commission
Location: Other
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.