Parliamentary business for Tuesday 11 June 2019

  < Jun 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 May 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 June 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 June 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 June 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 June 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.45amScience and Technology
Subject: Commercial and recreational drone use in the UK
Witness(es): Tim Johnson, Policy Director, Civil Aviation Authority Richard Parker, Chief Executive Officer, Altitude Angel Anne-Lise Scaillierez, Financial Director, Association of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems UK Professor James P. Scanlan, University of Southampton Brendan Schulman, Vice President of Policy and Legal Affairs, DJI Sir Brian Burridge, Chief Executive Officer, Royal Aeronautical Society
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45amDefence
Subject: Domestic Threat of Drones
Witness(es): Tim Johnson, Policy Director, Civil Aviation Authority Richard Parker, Chief Executive Officer, Altitude Angel Anne-Lise Scaillierez, Financial Director, Association of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems UK Professor James P. Scanlan, University of Southampton Brendan Schulman, Vice President of Policy and Legal Affairs, DJI Sir Brian Burridge, Chief Executive Officer, Royal Aeronautical Society
Location: Other
10amTreasury
Subject: Re-appointment of Michael Saunders to the Monetary Policy Committee
Witness(es): Michael Saunders, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Court and Tribunal reforms
Witness(es): Frances Judd QC, Chair, Family Law Bar Association Jo Edwards, Chair, Resolution’s Family Law Reform Group Dr Jenny Birchall, Women’s Aid Sara Lomri, Deputy Legal Director, Public Law Project Ken Butler, Welfare Rights and Policy Adviser, Disability Rights UK Wendy Rainbow, Legal Team Manager, Independent Provider of Special Education Advice (IPSEA)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Anne Longfield OBE, The Children's Commissioner for England
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: UK progress on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
Witness(es): Richard Curtis CBE, UN SDG Advocate Kate Garvey, Co-Founder, Project Everyone
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The Government’s Management of Major Projects
Witness(es): Nick Davies, Programme Director, Institute for Government Professor Denise Bower, Executive Director, Major Projects Association
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Invasive species
Witness(es): Catherine Wensink, Executive Director, UK Overseas Territories Conservation Forum Jonathan Hall, Head of UK Overseas Territories, RSPB Dr Kevin Hughes, Environmental Research and Monitoring Manager, British Antarctic Survey Dr Mark Belchier, Director of Fisheries and Environment, Government of South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands Dr David Aldridge, Senior Lecturer in Aquatic Biology, Fellow, St Catharine's College, Cambridge Rob Quest, Assistant Director (Animal Health and Welfare), City of London Corporation Dr Tracey King, Assistant Chief Executive, Ornamental Aquatic Trade Association
Location: Other
11amTreasury
Subject: Re-appointment of Ben Broadbent as Deputy Governor for Monetary Policy , Bank of England
Witness(es): Ben Broadbent, Deputy Governor for Monetary Policy, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2pmHome Affairs
Subject: Islamophobia
Witness(es): Iman Atta, Director, Tell MAMA Miqdaad Versi, Head of Public Affairs, Muslim Council of Britain Rt Hon Sir Vince Cable MP, Leader, Liberal Democrat Party The Baroness Brinton, President, Liberal Democrat Party
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Wales and the Armed Forces
Witness(es): Peter White, Managing Director & Vice President, Land Equipment, Qioptiq Ltd John Whalley, Chief Executive, Aerospace Wales Roland Howell, Managing Director of Airborne ISR, Raytheon UK
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmPetitions
Subject: Fireworks
Witness(es): Sue Kerr, petitioner
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Drugs policy
Witness(es): Josie Smith, Head of Substance Misuse Programme, Public Health Wales Yusef Azad, Director of Strategy, National AIDS Trust Matthew Hickman, Professor in Public Health and Epidemiology, University of Bristol Danny Hames, Chair, NHS Substance Misuse Providers Alliance Peter Yarwood, Chief Executive Officer, Red Rose Recovery & Lancashire User Forum Professor Sir John Strang, Head of the Addictions Department, Kings College London Dr Arun Dhandayudham, Joint CEO and Medical Director, Westminster Drugs Project
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The FCO and Global media freedom
Witness(es): Rana Rahimpour, Senior Presenter, BBC Persian Jessikka Aro, Reporter, Finnish Broadcasting Company (Yle) Beata Balogová, Editor-in-Chief, SME newspaper, Slovakia
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.