Parliamentary business for Wednesday 5 June 2019

  < Jun 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 May 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 June 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 June 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 June 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 June 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Support for the bereaved
Witness(es): Joana Crookall, Member of Widowed and Young Nikki Haxton-Jones, Member of Widowed and Young Fiona Shakesby, Member of Widowed and Young Kathryn Ford, Member of Widowed and Young Lalena Walkley, Member of Widowed and Young Joana Niemeyer, Member of Widowed and Young Alison Penny, Director, Childhood Bereavement Network Scott Sinclair, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Marie Curie Sarah Gigg, Director of Nursing, Sue Ryder Georgia Elms, Campaign Spokesperson and former Chair, WAY Widowed & Young
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Tourism in Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Rob Griggs, Policy and Public Affairs Director, Airlines UK Uel Hoey, Business Development Director, Belfast International Airport Brian McGrath, Chief Executive, Foyle Port Niall McKeever, Chairman, Federation of Passenger Transport
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amTreasury
Subject: Effectiveness of Gender Pay Gap Reporting
Witness(es): Nigel Marriott, Independent Statistician, Marriott Statistical Consulting Sarah Gordon, former business editor, Financial Times Hilary Spencer, Director, Government Equalities Office Elysia McCaffrey, Deputy Director - Gender Policy and Operations Division, Government Equalities Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission
Witness(es): David Isaac, Chair, Equality and Human Rights Commission Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission Clare Collier, Legal Director, Equality and Human Rights Commission Baroness Williams of Trafford, Minister of State for Equalities Charles Ramsden, Deputy Director, Government Equalities Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Education in the north
Witness(es): Lord Jim O’Neill, Vice-Chair, Northern Powerhouse Partnership Henri Murison, Director, Northern Powerhouse Partnership
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Work of the Competition and Markets Authority
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Lord Andrew Tyrie, Chair, Competition and Markets Authority Dr Andrea Coscelli, Chief Executive, Competition and Markets Authority Will Hayter, Senior Director, Policy and International, Competition and Markets Authority
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amInternational Trade
Subject: The Belt and Road Initiative
Witness(es): Dr Yu Jie, Research Fellow, Asia-Pacific Programme, Chatham House Peter Lu, Partner, Baker McKenzie LLP Henry Tillman, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Grisons Peak and Founder and Editor, China Outbound Investments
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Toxic chemicals
Witness(es): Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Professor Tim Gant, Head of Toxicology, Public Health England Dave Bench, Director, EU Exit – Chemicals, Health and Safety Executive
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit
Witness(es): Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs Guy Horsington, Deputy Director for Future Farming Policy and the Agriculture Bill
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation
Subject: Disinformation
Witness(es): Aaron Greenspan, President and CEO of Think Computer Corporation
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Transport infrastructure in the South West
Witness(es): Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport Patricia Hayes, Director General for Roads, Places and Environment, Department for Transport Jim O'Sullivan, Chief Executive, Highways England
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Autocracies and UK Foreign Policy
Witness(es): Aleksey Shmatko, Businessman Jihyun Park, North Korean defector and human rights activist and Outreach Director, Connect North Korea Ayeshagul Nur Ibrahim, Uyghur activist Dr Oisín Tansey, Reader in Comparative and International Politics, King's College London Annette Bohr, Associate Fellow, Russia and Eurasia Programme, Chatham House Professor John Heathershaw, Professor of International Relations, University of Exeter
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3pmHuman Rights
Subject: The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism
Witness(es): Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP
Location: Other
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.