Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 21 October 2019

  < Oct 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 September 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 October 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 October 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 October 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 October 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 November 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 21 October 2019
TimeBusiness
12pmPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Electoral Law
Witness(es): Kevin Foster MP, Interim Minister for the Constitution
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Administration of Football Clubs
Witness(es): Malcolm Clarke, Chair, Football Supporters’ Association Tom Greatrex, Vice-Chair, Football Supporters’ Association Barry Roth, former Director, Forever Bury Matthew Dunham, Insolvency Advisor, Forever Bury Greg Clarke, Chairman, The Football Association Debbie Jevans CBE, Executive Chair, English Football League Richard Masters, Interim Chief Executive, Premier League
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Long-term delivery of social and affordable rented housing
Witness(es): Fiona Fletcher-Smith, Group Director of Development and Sales, L&Q Clare Miller, Chief Executive, Clarion Housing Group Ged Walsh, Director of Development and Asset Management, Karbon Homes Brian Robson, Executive Director (Policy and Public Affairs), Northern Housing Consortium Matt Thomson, Head of Planning, Campaign to Protect Rural England Victor da Cunha, Chair, Homes for the South West
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: HMRC Standard Report 2018-19
Witness(es): Jim Harra, Interim Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Justin Holliday, Chief Finance Officer, HM Revenue and Customs Angela MacDonald, Director General, Customer Services, HMRC Penny Ciniewicz, Director General, Customer Compliance, HMRC
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
5.15pmInternational Development
Subject: Priorities and future of the Department
Witness(es): Rt Hon Alok Sharma MP, Secretary of State for International Development Matthew Rycroft CBE, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Development
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 22 October 2019
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Work of the Science Minister
Witness(es): Chris Skidmore MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Paul Drabwell, Deputy Director, Place, Impact and Research, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Harriet Wallace, Director, International Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.15amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Thomas Cook
Witness(es): Hemione Hudson, Head of Audit, PwC Paul Cragg, Audit Partner, PwC Christabel Cowling, Head of Regulatory and Public Policy, EY Richard Wilson, Audit Partner, EY Martin McTague, Policy Director, FSB Manuel Cortes, General Secretary, TSSA Diana Holland, Assistant General Secretary, Unite Richard Piggin, Head of External Affairs, Which?
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The Role of Parliament in the UK Constitution: Role of the Speaker
Witness(es): Dr Paul Seaward, Director of The History of Parliament Trust Lord Lisvane, Clerk of the House (2011-2014) Natascha Engel, former Deputy Speaker Lord Young, former Leader of the House Lord Norton, Director of Studies, Hansard Society Dr Ruth Fox, Director and Head of Research, Hansard Society Dr Hannah White, Deputy Director, Institute for Government
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: The work of the Prison Service
Witness(es): Lucy Frazer QC MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice Adrian Scott, Executive Director of Change, Planning and Strategy, HM Prison and Probation Service
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.15amCommittee of Privileges
Subject: Select committees and contempts
Witness(es): Sir Malcolm Jack KCB, former Clerk of the House of Commons Ms Eve Samson, Principal Clerk, House of Commons Lord Tyrie, former Chair of the House of Commons Treasury and Liaison Committees and the Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.30amTreasury
Subject: HM Revenue and Customs Annual Report and Accounts
Witness(es): Jim Harra, Interim Chief Executive, HM Revenue and Customs Penny Ciniewicz, Director General, Customer Compliance, HM Revenue and Customs Ruth Stanier, Director General, Customer Strategy and Tax Design, HM Revenue and Customs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: NHS Capital
Witness(es): Foluke Ajayi, Chief Operating Officer, University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust Emma Greenwood, Director of Policy and Public Affairs, Cancer Research UK Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, NHS Providers Anita Charlesworth CBE, Director of Research and Economics, Health Foundation Sally Gainsbury, Senior Policy Analyst, Nuffield Trust Sir Robert Naylor, Chair of independent review on the NHS estate Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England and NHS Improvement Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, Department of Health and Social Care David Williams, Director General of Finance, Department for Health and Social Care
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Autocracies and UK Foreign Policy
Witness(es): Heather Wheeler MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Martin Harris, Director, Eastern Europe and Central Asia Kate White, Director, Asia-Pacific Directorate, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 23 October 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Puppy Smuggling
Witness(es): Paula Boyden, Veterinary Director, Dogs Trust Robert Quest, Enforcement Officer, City of London Corporation Daniella Dos Santos, President, British Veterinary Association Ian Briggs, Chief Inspector, RSPCA Special Operations Unit
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 2019-20
Witness(es): Rt Hon Julian Smith MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.45amTransport
Subject: The work of Highways England
Witness(es): Jim O'Sullivan, Chief Executive, Highways England Elliot Shaw, Executive Director of Strategy and Planning, Highways England Mike Wilson, Chief Highways Engineer, Highways England
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Mental health of men and boys
Witness(es): Nadine Dorries MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Mental Health, Suicide Prevention and Patient Safety, Department for Health and Social Care The Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Minister for School Standards), Department for Education
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amWork and Pensions
Subject: Two-child limit
Witness(es): Harun Khan, Secretary General, Muslim Council of Britain Tom Sefton, Economics and Social Policy Adviser, Church of England Interlink Foundation
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon Brandon Lewis, MP, Minister of State for Security and Deputy for EU Exit and No Deal Preparation
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Adult skills and lifelong learning
Witness(es): Alison Wolf (The Baroness Wolf of Dulwich CBE), Sir Roy Griffiths Professor of Public Sector Management, King’s College London John Holford, Robert Peers Professor of Adult Education,University of Nottingham Lyn Tett , Professor Emerita, University of Edinburgh and Professor of Community Education, University of Huddersfield
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: Preparations at the border for post-Brexit trade with non-EU countries
Witness(es): Robert Windsor, Executive Director, British International Freight Association (BIFA) Joe Owen, Brexit Programme Director, Institute for Government Ben Digby, Director of International Trade and Investment, Confederation of British Industry (CBI) Kevin Franklin, Director of Customs Transformation, Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) Claire Vince, Director of Negotiations, Planning and Capability & SRO for No Deal Tariffs, Trade Policy Group, Department for International Trade (DIT)
Location: Other
10amInternational Development
Subject: Follow-up to IDC and ICAI climate reports
Witness(es): Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner Catherine Cameron, Deputy Review Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Professor Tim Forsyth, Professor of Environment and Development, London School of Economics, International Development Committee Specialist Adviser Sam Bickersteth, Chief Executive of Opportunity International UK Zac Goldsmith MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and the Department for International Development Lord Duncan of Springbank, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Climate Change, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Richard Clarke, Director General, Policy, Research and Humanitarian, Department for International Development Catherine Bremner, Director, International Climate and Energy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Thomas Cook
Witness(es): Dean Beale, Chief Executive Officer, Insolvency Service Elizabeth Barrett, Director of Enforcement, FRC David Rule, Executive Director of Supervision, FRC Bill Scott, former Thomas Cook CFO Harriet Green, former Thomas Cook CEO Manny Fontenla-Novoa, former Thomas Cook CEO
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Problem drug use in Scotland
Witness(es): Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State for Crime, Policing and the Fire Service Dan Greaves, Director, Crime, Policing and Fire Group
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2pmDefence
Subject: Evidence from the new Defence Secretary
Witness(es): Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Secretary of State for Defence Air Marshal Richard Knighton, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Financial and Military Capability), Ministry of Defence Angus Lapsley, Director General Strategy and International, Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: Home Office preparations for Brexit
Witness(es): Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Home Secretary
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: The future of English cricket
Witness(es): Colin Graves, Chairman, English and Wales Cricket Board Tom Harrison, Chief Executive, English and Wales Cricket Board Clare Connor, Managing Director, Women’s Cricket, England and Wales Cricket Board Lord Patel of Bradford OBE, Senior Independent Non-Executive Director, England and Wales Cricket Board Laura Cordingley, Chief Executive, Chance to Shine Becky Fairlie-Clarke, Co-founder, Cricket Supporter’s Association Andy Nash, former chairman of Somerset County Cricket Club Chris Willetts, co-founder, Platform Cricket
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 24 October 2019
TimeBusiness
10amLiaison
Subject: Oral evidence from the Prime Minister
Witness(es): Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Prime Minister
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Friday 25 October 2019
The House of Commons will be in recess. The House will next sit on Saturday 26 October 2019.


Further information

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.