Parliamentary business for Wednesday 1 May 2019

  < May 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 April 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 May 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 May 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 May 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 May 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 June 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit: ‘natural’ migration
Witness(es): Alok Sharma MP, Minister of State for Employment, Department of Work and Pensions
Location: Other
9.40amHealth and Social Care
Subject: NHS Long-term Plan: legislative proposals
Witness(es): Christian Dingwall, Partner, Browne Jacobson LLP Sharon Lamb, Partner, McDermott Will and Emery David Lock, Landmark Chambers Charlotte Augst, Chief Executive, National Voices Sir Robert Francis, Chair, Healthwatch
Location: Other
9.45amTransport
Subject: Active travel
Witness(es): Mike Wilson, Chief Highways Engineer, Highways England Richard Leonard, Head of Road Safety, Highways England Jesse Norman MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport
Location: Other
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK investment policy
Witness(es):
Location: Other
10amEducation
Subject: Opportunity areas
Witness(es): Lauren Barnett, member, Norwich Opportunity Area Youth Board Simon Carnall, member, Derby Opportunity Area Partnership Board Graham Cowley, Chair, Blackpool Opportunity Area Partnership Board Clare Hutchinson, member, Oldham and Doncaster Opportunity Areas Partnership Boards Duncan Jacques, member, Bradford Opportunity Area Partnership Board Dr Fiona McMillan, Chair, West Somerset Opportunity Area Partnership Board Chris Starkie, member, Norwich and Ipswich Opportunity Areas Partnership Boards Nicola Swaney, member, Derby Opportunity Area Partnership Board
Location: Other
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Access to Financial Services
Witness(es):
Location: Other
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Submarine defueling and dismantling
Witness(es): David Goldstone, Chief Operating Officer, Ministry of Defence Rear Admiral Tim Hodgson, Defence Nuclear Organisation Sub Cap Director, Ministry of Defence Ian Booth, Chief Executive, Submarine Delivery Agency Archie Bethel, Chief Executive, Babcock International Group
Location: Other
3pmLiaison
Subject: Evidence from the Prime Minister: Brexit
Witness(es): Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Prime Minister
Location: Other
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Democracy, free speech and freedom of association
Witness(es): Rebecca Stimson, UK Head of Public Policy, Facebook Karim Palant, UK Public Policy Manager, Facebook Katy Minshall, Head of UK Government, Public Policy and Philanthropy, Twitter
Location: Other
4pmCommittees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: 2017 arms export Annual Report
Witness(es):
Location: Other

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.