Parliamentary business for Wednesday 22 May 2019

  < May 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 April 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 May 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 May 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 May 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 May 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 June 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Tourism in Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Janice Fault, Chief Executive, Hotel Federation Northern Ireland Eimear Flanagan, Steering Group Member, Tour Guides Northern Ireland Colin Neill, Chief Executive, Hospitality Ulster Dr Joanne Stuart OBE, CEO, Northern Ireland Tourism Alliance
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amTreasury
Subject: Impact of Business Rates on Business
Witness(es): Meryl Halls, Managing Director, Booksellers Association Chris Harris, Group Property & Development Director, John Lewis Partnership Sebastian James, Chief Executive, Boots UK Catherine Gras, Spokesperson for Gas Storage Operators Group and Chief Executive, Storengy UK Adam Blaskey, Founder, The Clubhouse Seamus Nevin, Chief Economist, Make UK Eleanor Griggs, Land Management Adviser, National Farmers Union
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission
Witness(es): Janet McDermott, Head of Membership, Women's Aid Karen Ingala Smith, Chief Executive, nia Diana James, Volunteer, Cornwall Refuge Trust Women’s Refuge & Norda House Men’s Refuge
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI’s review of CDC’s investments in low income and fragile states
Witness(es): Nick Dyer, Director General for Economic Development, Department for International Development Graham Wrigley, Chairman Nick O'Donohoe, Chief Executive Officer, CDC Group Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner Jonathan France, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: EU trade policy
Witness(es): Roderick Abbott, Senior Adviser on Trade Policy, European Centre for International Political Economy Iana Dreyer, Founder and Editor, Borderlex news service Professor Elaine Fahey, Professor of Law, City, University of London Luisa Santos, Director for International Relations, BusinessEurope Rosa Crawford, Policy Officer, European Union and International Relations Department, TUC Léa Auffret, Trade Team Leader, BEUC – The European Consumer Organisation François Guerin, Senior Policy Advisor, COPA-COGECA
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.05amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit and "survival sex"
Witness(es): Laura Seebohm, Executive Director, Innovation and Policy, Changing Lives Dr Raven Bowen, Chief Executive Officer, National Ugly Mugs Sarah McManus, Chief Executive Officer, A Way Out Amber Wilson, Business Development and Marketing Manager, Basis Yorkshire Helen McDonald, Member of the Management Committee, Nordic Model Now! Blair Buchanan, Activist and Organiser, representing SWARM Niki Adams, Spokesperson, English Collective of Prostitutes
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Garden tourism
Witness(es): Richard Barley, Director of Horticulture, Learning and Development, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Philip Barnes, General Manager, Sissinghurst Castle Garden, National Trust Sue Biggs CBE, Director-General, Royal Horticultural Society Loyd Grossman CBE, Chairman, Royal Parks Anthony Pickles, Head of Tourism Affairs, Visit Britain
Location: Other
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Emergency Services Network: progress review
Witness(es): Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office Joanna Davinson, Chief Digital, Data and Technology Officer, Home Office Stephen Webb, Senior Responsible Owner, Emergency Services Network, Home Office
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Should there be a Commons Budget Committee?
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmCommittees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: 2017 arms export controls Annual Report
Witness(es): Brian Wood, Independent Consultant Simon Walker, Deputy Director, FIS Threat Response Joanne Cheetham, Deputy Director, Customs Audit and Compliance Policy, HM Revenue and Customs
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmDraft Domestic Abuse Bill
Subject: Draft Domestic Abuse Bill
Witness(es): Mrs Heather Wheeler MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.