Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 20 May 2019

  < May 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 April 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 May 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 May 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 May 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 May 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 June 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 20 May 2019
TimeBusiness
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Implications of the Waste Strategy for Local Authorities
Witness(es): Professor Nicky Gregson, University of Durham Dr Sherilyn MacGregor, Sustainable Consumption Institute, University of Manchester Dr Marcus Gover, Chief Executive, Waste and Resources Action Programme (WRAP) Jacob Hayler, Executive Director, Environmental Services Association Martin Curtois, External Affairs Director, Veolia Jeremy Jacobs, Technical Director, Renewable Energy Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Consumer protection
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive Officer, Financial Conduct Authority Sharon White, Chief Executive, Ofcom Dermot Nolan, Chief Executive, Ofgem Rachel Fletcher, Chief Executive, Ofwat
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4pmPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The Role of Parliament in the UK Constitution: Authorising the Use of Military Force
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office Rt Hon Mark Lancaster MP, Minister for the Armed Forces
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 21 May 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Post Office Network
Witness(es): Andy Furey, National Officer, Communication Workers Union Anne Pardoe, Principal Policy Manager, Postal Services and Telecoms, Citizens Advice Callum Greenhow, Chief Executive Officer, National Federation of Sub-Postmasters Carl Cowling, Managing Director of High Street Business, WH Smith PLC Edward Woodall, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Association of Convenience Stores Alisdair Cameron, Interim Chief Executive, Post Office Ltd
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities
Witness(es): Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children and Families The Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State for School Standards Dr André Imich, SEN and Disability Professional Adviser, Department for Education
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Court and Tribunal reforms
Witness(es): John Bache JP, Chair, Magistrates Association Detective Chief Inspector Craig Kirby, Thames Valley Police Matt O'Brien, Chair, Criminal Law Committee of Birmingham Law Society Gerwyn Wise, Assistant Secretary, Criminal Bar Association Harriet Bosnyak, Solicitor, Shelter Tessa Buchanan, Housing Law Practitioners Association Richard Miller, Head of Justice, The Law Society of England and Wales
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amHome Affairs
Subject: Islamophobia
Witness(es): AC Neil Basu, National Lead for Counter Terrorism Policing AC Martin Hewitt, Chair, National Police Chiefs’ Council Baroness Kishwer Falkner of Margravine Trevor Phillips, Chairman, Index on Censorship and Senior Fellow, Policy Exchange Dr Omar Khan, Director, Runnymede Trust Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, Co-Chair of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on British Muslims Wes Streeting MP, Co-Chair of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on British Muslims
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Problem drug use in Scotland
Witness(es): Colin Hepburn Sharon Brand Scott Ferguson Hannah Snow
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Invasive species
Witness(es): Professor Helen Roy MBE, Ecologist, NERC Centre for Ecology and Hydrology Dr Paul Walton, Chair of the Invasive Non Native Species Group, Wildlife and Countryside Link and Head of Species and Habitats for RSPB Scotland Kathryn Brown, Head of Adaptation, Committee on Climate Change Adaptation Sub-Committee Dr Peter Robertson, Professor of Practice - Wildlife Management, University of Newcastle Professor Chris Thomas FRS, Director of the transdisciplinary Leverhulme Centre for Anthropocene Biodiversity, University of York Dr Wayne Dawson, Assistant Professor in the Department of Biosciences, University of Durham Professor Elizabeth Cottier-Cook, Marine Biologist, University of the Highlands and Islands and Scottish Association for Marine Science (SAMS) Dr Alison Dunn, Reader in Evolutionary Ecology, University of Leeds
Location: Other
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: The work of Ofcom
Witness(es): Sharon White, Chief Executive, Ofcom
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10.45amDraft Domestic Abuse Bill
Subject: Draft Domestic Abuse Bill
Witness(es): Councillor Simon Blackburn, Chair of the LGA Safer, Stronger Communities Board and Leader of Blackpool City Council Hannah Gousy, Policy and Public Affairs Manager, Crisis Victoria Atkins MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Crime, Safeguarding and Vulnerability and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Women), Home Office Edward Argar MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice
Location: Other
11.30amDefence
Subject: Procurement Update
Witness(es): Andy Cooper, Managing Director, GE Power Conversion UK Ltd, Rugby George Kunder, Chief Operating Officer, GE Power Conversion Stuart Andrew MP, Minister for Defence Procurement Sir Simon Bollom KBE CB, Chief Executive, Defence Equipment and Support Air Marshal Richard Knighton CB, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Military Capability) Rear Admiral Paul Marshall CBE, SRO Fleet Solid Support Programme
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: Ebola in the Democratic Republic of Congo
Witness(es): Dr Josie Golding, Epidemic Preparedness & Response Lead, Wellcome Trust Johan Eldebo, Regional Security Director, World Vision Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State for Africa at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Minister of State for International Development Yolande Wright, Senior Ebola Virus Disease Lead Charlotte Watts, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for International Development
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: General licences for controlling wild birds
Witness(es): Tony Juniper, Chair Marian Spain, Interim Chief Executive Lord Blencathra, Deputy Chair, Natural England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The FCO and Global media freedom
Witness(es): Rosie Parkyn, Director of Programmes, Internews Michelle Stanistreet, General Secretary, National Union of Journalists (NUJ) Scott Griffen, Deputy Director, International Press Institute (IPI)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 22 May 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Tourism in Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Janice Fault, Chief Executive, Hotel Federation Northern Ireland Eimear Flanagan, Steering Group Member, Tour Guides Northern Ireland Colin Neill, Chief Executive, Hospitality Ulster Dr Joanne Stuart OBE, CEO, Northern Ireland Tourism Alliance
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amTreasury
Subject: Impact of Business Rates on Business
Witness(es): Meryl Halls, Managing Director, Booksellers Association Chris Harris, Group Property & Development Director, John Lewis Partnership Sebastian James, Chief Executive, Boots UK Catherine Gras, Spokesperson for Gas Storage Operators Group and Chief Executive, Storengy UK Adam Blaskey, Founder, The Clubhouse Seamus Nevin, Chief Economist, Make UK Eleanor Griggs, Land Management Adviser, National Farmers Union
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission
Witness(es): Janet McDermott, Head of Membership, Women's Aid Karen Ingala Smith, Chief Executive, nia Diana James, Volunteer, Cornwall Refuge Trust Women’s Refuge & Norda House Men’s Refuge
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI’s review of CDC’s investments in low income and fragile states
Witness(es): Nick Dyer, Director General for Economic Development, Department for International Development Graham Wrigley, Chairman Nick O'Donohoe, Chief Executive Officer, CDC Group Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner Jonathan France, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: EU trade policy
Witness(es): Roderick Abbott, Senior Adviser on Trade Policy, European Centre for International Political Economy Iana Dreyer, Founder and Editor, Borderlex news service Professor Elaine Fahey, Professor of Law, City, University of London Luisa Santos, Director for International Relations, BusinessEurope Rosa Crawford, Policy Officer, European Union and International Relations Department, TUC Léa Auffret, Trade Team Leader, BEUC – The European Consumer Organisation François Guerin, Senior Policy Advisor, COPA-COGECA
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.05amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit and "survival sex"
Witness(es): Laura Seebohm, Executive Director, Innovation and Policy, Changing Lives Dr Raven Bowen, Chief Executive Officer, National Ugly Mugs Sarah McManus, Chief Executive Officer, A Way Out Amber Wilson, Business Development and Marketing Manager, Basis Yorkshire Helen McDonald, Member of the Management Committee, Nordic Model Now! Blair Buchanan, Activist and Organiser, representing SWARM Niki Adams, Spokesperson, English Collective of Prostitutes
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Garden tourism
Witness(es): Richard Barley, Director of Horticulture, Learning and Development, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Philip Barnes, General Manager, Sissinghurst Castle Garden, National Trust Sue Biggs CBE, Director-General, Royal Horticultural Society Loyd Grossman CBE, Chairman, Royal Parks Anthony Pickles, Head of Tourism Affairs, Visit Britain
Location: Other
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Emergency Services Network: progress review
Witness(es): Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office Joanna Davinson, Chief Digital, Data and Technology Officer, Home Office Stephen Webb, Senior Responsible Owner, Emergency Services Network, Home Office
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Should there be a Commons Budget Committee?
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmCommittees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: 2017 arms export controls Annual Report
Witness(es): Brian Wood, Independent Consultant Simon Walker, Deputy Director, FIS Threat Response Joanne Cheetham, Deputy Director, Customs Audit and Compliance Policy, HM Revenue and Customs
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmDraft Domestic Abuse Bill
Subject: Draft Domestic Abuse Bill
Witness(es): Mrs Heather Wheeler MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 23 May 2019
No business has been announced for this day.
Friday 24 May 2019
The House of Commons will be in recess. The House will next sit on Tuesday 04 June 2019.


Further information

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.