Parliamentary business for Wednesday 24 April 2019

  < Apr 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 April 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 April 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 April 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 April 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amEducation
Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities
Witness(es): Gill Jones, Deputy Director of Early Education, Ofsted Jonathan Jones, HMI, Specialist Adviser, SEND, Ofsted Professor Ursula Gallagher, Deputy Chief Inspector for Primary Medical Services and Integrated Care, CQC Nigel Thompson, Head of Children’s Health and Justice, CQC Alison Fiddy, Chief Executive, Ipsea Imogen Jolley, Head of Public Law, Simpson Millar Michael King, Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Spring Statement 2019
Witness(es): Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, HM Treasury Dan York-Smith, Director, Strategy, Planning and Budget, HM Treasury Conrad Smewing, Director, Public Spending, HM Treasury
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Changes to NI Renewable Heat Incentive payments
Witness(es): Justin Coleman, Agri Business and Live Production Services Director, Moy Park
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Work of the Food Standards Agency
Witness(es): Heather Hancock, Chair, Food Standards Agency
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): National Farmers' Union Robert and Joseph Hopley and Family West Midland Bird Club
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: No DSS: discrimination against benefit claimants in the housing sector
Witness(es): Helena McAleer, Landlord Lynne Mapp, Mother of tenant Philipa Lalor, Tenant Greg Beales, Director of Communications, Policy and Campaigns, Shelter Paul Wootton, Director of Home Proposition, Nationwide Building Society Lloyd Cochrane, Head of Mortgages, National Westminster Bank plc Gordon Soutar, Managing Director of Mortgages, The Co-operative Bank Glynis Frew, Chief Executive Officer, Hunters Property Group Adam Hyslop, Founder, OpenRent Helen Buck, Executive Director - Estate Agency, Your Move Matt Campion, Chief Executive, Shepherds Bush Housing Association
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amTransport
Subject: Local roads funding and governance
Witness(es): Jesse Norman MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport Steve Berry OBE, Head of Highways Maintenance, Innovation, Resilience, Light Rail and Cableways Branch, Department for Transport
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade in services
Witness(es): Alastair Evans, Head of Government Policy & Affairs, Lloyd's of London Alison Hook, Director of Hook Tangaza Stan McCoy, President and Managing Director, Motion Picture Association EMEA Mike Hulme, Managing Director of Trains and Modernisation, Alstom UK George Riddell, Associate Director of International Trade, Deloitte LLP Dr Richard Torbett, Executive Director, Commercial Policy: UK and International, The Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Energy efficiency
Witness(es): Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Climate Change and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Ben Golding, Director, Energy and Efficiency and Local, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amHome Affairs
Subject: Hate crime and its violent consequences
Witness(es): Neil Potts, Public Policy Director, Facebook Katy Minshall, Head of UK Government, Public Policy & Philanthropy, Twitter Marco Pancini, Director of Public Policy, YouTube
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Christopher, Brenda and John Slater Richard and Hana Plant
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: NHS waiting times for elective and cancer care
Witness(es): Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department for Health and Social Care Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Ian Dalton, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement Professor Steve Powis, National Medical Director, NHS England
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies
Witness(es): James Dean, Managing Director, ESL Rob Black, Chief Operating Officer, ESL Nick Fry, Head of Commercial and Board Adviser, Fnatic Kish Hirani, Chair, BAME in Games Marie-Claire Isaaman, Chief Executive, Women in Games Flora Tasse, Chief Technology Officer, Selerio Jodie Azhar, Game Director, POC in Play
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Finding a diplomatic route: European responses to irregular migration
Witness(es): Sarah Elliott, Legal Officer, UN Refugee Agency UK (UNHCR UK) Charlotte McDonald-Gibson, journalist and author Professor Sir Paul Collier, Professor of Economics and Public Policy, University of Oxford Dr Roderick Parkes, Senior Analyst, EU Institute for Security Studies (EUISS)
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Democracy, free speech and freedom of association
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sir Lindsay Hoyle MP, Chair of the Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security Eric Hepburn, Director of Security for Parliament Commander Adrian Usher, Commander Protection Command, Specialist Operations Marcial Boo, Chief Executive, Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
Location: Other
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.