Parliamentary business for Tuesday 23 April 2019

  < Apr 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 April 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 April 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 April 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 April 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
10.45amDraft Domestic Abuse Bill
Subject: Draft Domestic Abuse Bill
Witness(es): Emily Frith, Head of Policy and Advocacy, Office of the Children's Commissioner Eleanor Briggs, Head of Policy and Research, Action for Children Debbie Moss, Chief of Staff, Barnardo's Elspeth Thomson, member of the Resolution National Committee, Resolution Amanda Barron JP, Domestic Abuse Liaison Magistrate for the Central London Magistrates Courts Nicole Jacobs, CEO, Standing Together Against Domestic Abuse Tanya Allen, Specialist Domestic Abuse Court Coordinator, Standing Together Against Domestic Abuse
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
1pmScience and Technology
Subject: Technologies for meeting Clean Growth emissions reduction targets
Witness(es): Professor Jim Skea, Imperial College London Professor Gideon Henderson, Royal Society Professor Jon Gibbins, Centre Director, UK Carbon Capture and Storage Research Centre Dr Naomi Vaughan, Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minster of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Tim Lord, Director, Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Damitha Adikaari, Acting Director, Science and Innovation for Climate and Energy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.45pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Toxic chemicals
Witness(es): Professor Michael Depledge, Emeritus Professor, University of Exeter Medical School Professor Andrew Johnson, Research Scientist, Centre for Ecology & Hydrology Professor Tamara Galloway, Professor of Ecotoxicology, University of Exeter Professor John Sumpter, Professor of Ecotoxicology, Brunel University London Terry Edge, Former Civil Servant Gareth Simkins, journalist
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit
Witness(es): James Porter, Angus Growers Sir John Campbell, Glenrath Egg Farms Ltd Archie Gibson, Agrico UK Ltd Stephanie Maurel, Chief Executive, Concordia Matthew Jarett, Managing Director, Pro-Force Ltd
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: DFID's work on disability
Witness(es): Professor Tom Shakespeare, Professor of Disability Research, School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine Dr Ola Abu Alghaib, Director of Global Influencing and Research, Leonard Cheshire David Constantine, Founding Director, Motivation Parmi Dheensa, Founder and Executive Director, Include Me TOO Julian Eaton, Global Mental Health Advisor, Bond Mental Health and Psychosocial Disabilities Group Mosharraf Hossain, Director of Global Policy, Influencing and Research, ADD International Juliet Milgate, Director of Policy and Global Advocacy, Sightsavers Tom Palmer, Humanitarian Disability Adviser, Humanity and Inclusion
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation
Subject: The work of the Information Commisioner's Office
Witness(es): Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner James Dipple-Johnstone, Deputy Commissioner (Operations), Information Commissioner's Office
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmDefence
Subject: Procurement Update
Witness(es): Steve Turner, Unite Steve Kerr, Unite Ross Murdoch, Confederation of Shipbuilding and Engineeering Unions (CSEU)
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: NHS Long-term Plan: legislative proposals
Witness(es): Dr Amanda Doyle, Chief Officer, Healthier Lancashire and South Cumbria Prof Chris Ham, Chair, Coventry and Warwickshire STP Patricia Hewitt, Chair, Norfolk and Waveney STP Jon Rouse, Chief Officer, Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership Julie Wood, Chief Executive, NHS Clinical Commissioners Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, NHS Providers Niall Dickson, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation Sarah Pickup, Deputy Chief Executive, Local Government Association
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): HS2 Parkgate Steering Group National Grid Electricity Transmissions PLC Angela Brown
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Wales and the Armed Forces
Witness(es): Professor John Louth, Director for Defence, Industries and Society at the Royal United Services Institute Russ Wardle, Former Commander, 160th (Wales) Brigade Cath Possamai, Chief Executive of British Army Recruiting Group, Capita
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Homelessness Reduction Act - One Year On
Witness(es): Jon Sparkes, Chief Executive, Crisis Deborah Garvie, Policy Manager, Shelter Councillor Adele Morris, Deputy Chair of the Environment, Economy, Housing and Transport Board, Local Government Association Councillor Farah Khanum Hussain, London Councils Heather Wheeler MP, Minister for Housing and Homelessness, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Jeremy Swain, Deputy Director, Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Division, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
7pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es):
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.