Parliamentary business for Wednesday 3 April 2019

  < Apr 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 April 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 April 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 April 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 April 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon Stephen Barclay MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Pension costs and transparency
Witness(es): Guy Opperman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions Charlotte Clark, Strategy Director for Private Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions John Glen MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: School and college funding
Witness(es): Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State for Apprenticeships and Skills Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State for School Standards
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.45amTransport
Subject: Active travel
Witness(es): Vicky Fraser, Head of Transport Planning and Strategy, Cornwall Council Alison Kennedy, Principal Transport Policy Officer, Inclusive Growth Directorate, Birmingham City Council Rupert Thacker, Head of Highways Strategy and Implementation, Environment and Infrastructure Department, Hertfordshire County Council Laura Wells, Principal Transport Planner, Policy & Strategy, Brighton & Hove City Council Katie Edmondson, Programme Communications and Engagement Coordinator, CityConnect, West Yorkshire Combined Authority Mark Lynam, Director of Programme Commissioning, Sheffield City Region Dr Ben Still, Managing Director, West Yorkshire Combined Authority and Lead Board member on active travel, Urban Transport Group Claire Williams, Cycling and Walking Development Manager, Transport for West Midlands
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: Australia and New Zealand
Witness(es): Alan Vallance, Chief Executive, Royal Institute of British Architects Vivienne Stern, Director, Universities UK International Elizabeth Ames, Executive Director, Australia-UK Chamber of Commerce
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amWomen and Equalities
Subject: The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases
Witness(es): Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission Matthew Smith, Principal (Legal), Equality and Human Rights Commission Paul Philip, Chief Executive, Solicitors Regulation Authority Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice Andrew Walden, Deputy Director Courts Reform Policy Division, Ministry of Justice Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Joanna Warner, Deputy Director, Individual Rights and Migration in Labour Markets, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Automation and the future of work
Witness(es): Mark Richardson, Chief Operating Officer, Ocado Vinous Ali, Head of Policy, TechUK Brian Palmer, Chief Executive Officer, Tharsus Professor Sir Christopher Pissarides, Regius Professor of Economics, LSE Dr Daniel Susskind, Fellow in Economics, University of Oxford Dr Anne-Marie Imafidon, Stemettes
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Spring Statement 2019
Witness(es): Torsten Bell, Director, Resolution Foundation Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies Gemma Tetlow, Chief Economist, Institute for Government Martin Wheatley, Senior Fellow, Institute for Government
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.30amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Newcastle Road Residents
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
11amInternational Trade
Subject: UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny – follow-up
Witness(es): George Hollingbery MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: Violence against aid workers
Witness(es): Vincent Cochetel, Special Envoy for the Central Mediterranean Situation, UNHCR Sir Stephen O’Brien, former UN Under-Secretary General for Humanitarian Affairs Mark Brailsford, Deputy Head of Delegation, International Committee of the Red Cross
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainability of the Department for Transport
Witness(es): Jesse Norman MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport Bob Moran, Deputy Director, Head of Environment Strategy, Department for Transport Niklas Percival, Deputy Director, Head of Environmental, International and Regulatory Analysis, Department for Transport
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism
Witness(es): Caroline Dinenage MP, Minister of State for Care, Department of Health and Social Care Jonathan Marron, Director General, Community and Social Care, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: Other
3.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and South America
Witness(es): John Carroll, Head of International Trade, Santander UK Wilson Del Socorro, Global Director of Government Affairs, Diageo Stephen Hill, Partner, Eversheds Sutherland
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.