Parliamentary business for Tuesday 2 April 2019

  < Apr 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 April 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 April 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 April 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 April 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Technologies for meeting Clean Growth emissions reduction targets
Witness(es): Dr Nina Skorupska, Chief Executive, Renewable Energy Association Tom Greatrex, Chief Executive, Nuclear Industry Association Professor Keith Bell, University of Strathclyde Dr Robert Gross, Imperial College London Randolph Brazier, Head of Innovation & Development, Energy Networks Association Duncan Burt, Director of Operations, National Grid System Operator Professor Nick Eyre, Director, Centre for Research into Energy Demand Solutions Professor Tim Green, Co-Director, Imperial College Energy Futures Lab
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Fourth Industrial Revolution
Witness(es): Minister Liang-Gee Chen, Taiwan Ministry of Science and Technology Professor Yuh-Jzer Joung, Director General, Science and Technology Policy Research and Information Centre Professor Jiun-Huei Proty Wu, Director of Science and Technology, Taipei Representative Office in the UK Yun-Nung (Vivian) Chen, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Taiwan University
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Governance of statistics
Witness(es): Sir David Norgrove, Chair, UK Statistics Authority John Pullinger, National Statistician, UK Statistics Authority Ed Humpherson, Director General for Regulation, UK Statistics Authority
Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: The work of the Solicitor General
Witness(es): Robert Buckland QC MP, Solicitor General
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Economic Crime
Witness(es): Mark Tingey, Head of Financial Crime Operations, Metro Bank Ruth Evans, Independent Chair, Authorised Push Payments Scams Steering Group Richard Lloyd, Advisor, Authorised Push Payments Scams Steering Group
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Planetary health
Witness(es): Sir Patrick Vallance, Government Chief Scientific Advisor Professor Chris Whitty, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department of Health and Social Care Professor Ian Boyd, Chief Scientific Advisor, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Professor Charlotte Watts, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for International Development Professor Phil Blythe, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Transport Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs David Rutley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State for Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Jonathan Marron, Director General, Community and Social Care, Department for Health and Social Care Professor Paul Cosford, Director of Health Protection and Medical Director, Public Health England
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Access to Financial Services
Witness(es): Eric Leenders, Managing Director, Personal Finance, UK Finance Ron Delnevo, Executive Director, Europe, ATMIA John Howells, Chief Executive, LINK
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies
Witness(es): Neil McClarty, VP, Growth and Product Services, Jagex Kelvin Plomer, Director of Player Experience, Jagex
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.45amDraft Domestic Abuse Bill
Subject: Draft Domestic Abuse Bill
Witness(es): Lucy Hadley, Campaigns and Public Affairs Officer, Women’s Aid Andrea Simon, Public Affairs Manager, End Violence Against Women Ellie Butt, Senior Policy and Public Affairs Manager, Refuge Karla McLaren Government and Political Relations Manager, Amnesty International Olive Craig, Senior Legal Officer, Rights of Women Rachel Robinson, Principal, Justice Domain, Equality and Human Rights Commission
Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster
11amDefence
Subject: Global Islamist Terrorism
Witness(es): Rt Hon Mark Lancaster TD MP, Minister of State for the Armed Forces Lt Doug Chalmers, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Military Strategy and Operations) Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Security Minister Chris Felton, Head of Joint International Counter Terrorism Unit (JICTU), Home Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmInternational Development
Subject: Humanitarian response to Cyclone Idai
Witness(es): Debbie Hillier, Senior Humanitarian Policy Adviser, Oxfam Ben Webster, Head of Emergencies, British Red Cross Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State for Africa at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Minister of State for International Development Tim Stern, Head of the Africa Regional Department, Department for International Development
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy
Witness(es): Maya Lester QC
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: NHS Long-term Plan: legislative proposals
Witness(es): Professor Katherine Checkland, Professor of Health Policy and Primary Care, University of Manchester Richard Murray, Chief Executive, The King's Fund Nigel Edwards, Chief Executive, Nuffield Trust Simon Stevens, Chief Executive Ian Dodge, National Director: Strategy and Innovation, NHS England and Ian Dalton, Chief Executive Ben Dyson, Executive Director of Strategy, NHS Improvement
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.