Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 1 April 2019

  < Apr 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 April 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 April 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 April 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 April 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 1 April 2019
TimeBusiness
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Modern Methods of Construction
Witness(es): James Dalton, Director, General Insurance Policy, Association of British Insurers Charlie Blagbrough, Policy Manager, Housing and Mortgages, Building Societies Association Neil Smith, Head of Standards, Innovation and Research, National House Building Council Mike Basquill, Associate Director, UK Residential, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors Louise McGough, Senior Policy Officer, Housing and Land, Greater London Authority Stephen Kinsella, Executive Director, Land, Homes England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Cyber security in the UK
Witness(es): Sir Mark Sedwill, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the UK Civil Service, and UK National Security Advisor Madeleine Alessandri, Deputy National Security Advisor, Cabinet Office Ciaran Martin, Chief Executive, National Cyber Security Centre
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Wales
Witness(es): Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, Secretary of State for Wales Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office Nigel Adams MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 2 April 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Technologies for meeting Clean Growth emissions reduction targets
Witness(es): Dr Nina Skorupska, Chief Executive, Renewable Energy Association Tom Greatrex, Chief Executive, Nuclear Industry Association Professor Keith Bell, University of Strathclyde Dr Robert Gross, Imperial College London Randolph Brazier, Head of Innovation & Development, Energy Networks Association Duncan Burt, Director of Operations, National Grid System Operator Professor Nick Eyre, Director, Centre for Research into Energy Demand Solutions Professor Tim Green, Co-Director, Imperial College Energy Futures Lab
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Fourth Industrial Revolution
Witness(es): Minister Liang-Gee Chen, Taiwan Ministry of Science and Technology Professor Yuh-Jzer Joung, Director General, Science and Technology Policy Research and Information Centre Professor Jiun-Huei Proty Wu, Director of Science and Technology, Taipei Representative Office in the UK Yun-Nung (Vivian) Chen, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Taiwan University
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Governance of statistics
Witness(es): Sir David Norgrove, Chair, UK Statistics Authority John Pullinger, National Statistician, UK Statistics Authority Ed Humpherson, Director General for Regulation, UK Statistics Authority
Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: The work of the Solicitor General
Witness(es): Robert Buckland QC MP, Solicitor General
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Economic Crime
Witness(es): Mark Tingey, Head of Financial Crime Operations, Metro Bank Ruth Evans, Independent Chair, Authorised Push Payments Scams Steering Group Richard Lloyd, Advisor, Authorised Push Payments Scams Steering Group
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Planetary health
Witness(es): Sir Patrick Vallance, Government Chief Scientific Advisor Professor Chris Whitty, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department of Health and Social Care Professor Ian Boyd, Chief Scientific Advisor, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Professor Charlotte Watts, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for International Development Professor Phil Blythe, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Transport Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs David Rutley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State for Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Jonathan Marron, Director General, Community and Social Care, Department for Health and Social Care Professor Paul Cosford, Director of Health Protection and Medical Director, Public Health England
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Access to Financial Services
Witness(es): Eric Leenders, Managing Director, Personal Finance, UK Finance Ron Delnevo, Executive Director, Europe, ATMIA John Howells, Chief Executive, LINK
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies
Witness(es): Neil McClarty, VP, Growth and Product Services, Jagex Kelvin Plomer, Director of Player Experience, Jagex
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.45amDraft Domestic Abuse Bill
Subject: Draft Domestic Abuse Bill
Witness(es): Lucy Hadley, Campaigns and Public Affairs Officer, Women’s Aid Andrea Simon, Public Affairs Manager, End Violence Against Women Ellie Butt, Senior Policy and Public Affairs Manager, Refuge Karla McLaren Government and Political Relations Manager, Amnesty International Olive Craig, Senior Legal Officer, Rights of Women Rachel Robinson, Principal, Justice Domain, Equality and Human Rights Commission
Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster
11amDefence
Subject: Global Islamist Terrorism
Witness(es): Rt Hon Mark Lancaster TD MP, Minister of State for the Armed Forces Lt Doug Chalmers, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Military Strategy and Operations) Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Security Minister Chris Felton, Head of Joint International Counter Terrorism Unit (JICTU), Home Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmInternational Development
Subject: Humanitarian response to Cyclone Idai
Witness(es): Debbie Hillier, Senior Humanitarian Policy Adviser, Oxfam Ben Webster, Head of Emergencies, British Red Cross Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State for Africa at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Minister of State for International Development Tim Stern, Head of the Africa Regional Department, Department for International Development
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy
Witness(es): Maya Lester QC
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: NHS Long-term Plan: legislative proposals
Witness(es): Professor Katherine Checkland, Professor of Health Policy and Primary Care, University of Manchester Richard Murray, Chief Executive, The King's Fund Nigel Edwards, Chief Executive, Nuffield Trust Simon Stevens, Chief Executive Ian Dodge, National Director: Strategy and Innovation, NHS England and Ian Dalton, Chief Executive Ben Dyson, Executive Director of Strategy, NHS Improvement
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 3 April 2019
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon Stephen Barclay MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Pension costs and transparency
Witness(es): Guy Opperman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions Charlotte Clark, Strategy Director for Private Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions John Glen MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: School and college funding
Witness(es): Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State for Apprenticeships and Skills Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State for School Standards
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.45amTransport
Subject: Active travel
Witness(es): Vicky Fraser, Head of Transport Planning and Strategy, Cornwall Council Alison Kennedy, Principal Transport Policy Officer, Inclusive Growth Directorate, Birmingham City Council Rupert Thacker, Head of Highways Strategy and Implementation, Environment and Infrastructure Department, Hertfordshire County Council Laura Wells, Principal Transport Planner, Policy & Strategy, Brighton & Hove City Council Katie Edmondson, Programme Communications and Engagement Coordinator, CityConnect, West Yorkshire Combined Authority Mark Lynam, Director of Programme Commissioning, Sheffield City Region Dr Ben Still, Managing Director, West Yorkshire Combined Authority and Lead Board member on active travel, Urban Transport Group Claire Williams, Cycling and Walking Development Manager, Transport for West Midlands
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: Australia and New Zealand
Witness(es): Alan Vallance, Chief Executive, Royal Institute of British Architects Vivienne Stern, Director, Universities UK International Elizabeth Ames, Executive Director, Australia-UK Chamber of Commerce
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amWomen and Equalities
Subject: The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases
Witness(es): Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission Matthew Smith, Principal (Legal), Equality and Human Rights Commission Paul Philip, Chief Executive, Solicitors Regulation Authority Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice Andrew Walden, Deputy Director Courts Reform Policy Division, Ministry of Justice Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Joanna Warner, Deputy Director, Individual Rights and Migration in Labour Markets, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Automation and the future of work
Witness(es): Mark Richardson, Chief Operating Officer, Ocado Vinous Ali, Head of Policy, TechUK Brian Palmer, Chief Executive Officer, Tharsus Professor Sir Christopher Pissarides, Regius Professor of Economics, LSE Dr Daniel Susskind, Fellow in Economics, University of Oxford Dr Anne-Marie Imafidon, Stemettes
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Spring Statement 2019
Witness(es): Torsten Bell, Director, Resolution Foundation Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies Gemma Tetlow, Chief Economist, Institute for Government Martin Wheatley, Senior Fellow, Institute for Government
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.30amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Newcastle Road Residents
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
11amInternational Trade
Subject: UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny – follow-up
Witness(es): George Hollingbery MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: Violence against aid workers
Witness(es): Vincent Cochetel, Special Envoy for the Central Mediterranean Situation, UNHCR Sir Stephen O’Brien, former UN Under-Secretary General for Humanitarian Affairs Mark Brailsford, Deputy Head of Delegation, International Committee of the Red Cross
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainability of the Department for Transport
Witness(es): Jesse Norman MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport Bob Moran, Deputy Director, Head of Environment Strategy, Department for Transport Niklas Percival, Deputy Director, Head of Environmental, International and Regulatory Analysis, Department for Transport
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism
Witness(es): Caroline Dinenage MP, Minister of State for Care, Department of Health and Social Care Jonathan Marron, Director General, Community and Social Care, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: Other
3.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and South America
Witness(es): John Carroll, Head of International Trade, Santander UK Wilson Del Socorro, Global Director of Government Affairs, Diageo Stephen Hill, Partner, Eversheds Sutherland
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 4 April 2019
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 5 April 2019
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 06 April 2019.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.