Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 24 June 2019

  < Jun 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 May 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 June 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 June 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 June 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 June 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 24 June 2019
No business has been announced for this day.
Tuesday 25 June 2019
TimeBusiness
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The Government’s Management of Major Projects
Witness(es): Hannah Vickers, CEO, Association for Consulting and Engineering Miles Ashley, Fellow of the Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE) and Director, Wessex Advisory Ltd
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Court and Tribunal reforms
Witness(es): Jodie Blackstock, Legal Director, JUSTICE Penelope Gibbs, Director, Transform Justice Professor Richard Susskind Lisa Wintersteiger, Chief Executive, Law for Life
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Post Office Network
Witness(es): Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister of Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Carl Creswell, Director, Professional Business Services, Retail and Post, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Tom Cooper, Director, UK Government Investments, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: The work of the Financial Conduct Authority
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority Charles Randell, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Invasive species
Witness(es): Dr Emily Smith, Environment Manager, Angling Trust Richard Atkinson, Waterways and Environment Policy Officer, British Canoeing Kate Hills, Biosecurity and Invasives Manager, South West Water Phil Brewin, Senior Environmental Officer, Somerset Consortium of Internal Drainage Boards representing the Association of Drainage Authorities (ADA) Kevin Austin, Deputy Director, Agriculture, Fisheries and Natural Environment, Environment Agency Richard Shaw, Country Director, Centre for Agriculture and Bioscience International (CABI) Sara Redstone, Plant Health Officer, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Dr Anna Brown, Head of Tree Health and Contingency, Forestry Commission
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.15amCommittee on Standards
Subject: Sanctions
Witness(es): Ken Gall, Trade Union Side President, House of Commons Dave Penman, General Secretary, First Division Association
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Reality tv
Witness(es): Julian Bellamy, Managing Director, ITV Studios Tom McLennan, Director of Entertainment, North ITV Studios and Executive Producer, The Jeremy Kyle Show Graham Stanier, Director of Aftercare, The Jeremy Kyle Show Dame Carolyn McCall, Chief Executive, ITV plc Sir Peter Bazalgette, Chairman, ITV plc Chris Wissun, Director of Content Compliance, ITV plc
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: UK Defence and the Far East
Witness(es): Dr John Hemmings, Director, Asia Studies Centre, Henry Jackson Society James Rogers, Director, Global Britain Programme, Henry Jackson Society Dr Alessio Patalano, Department of War Studies, Kings College London Dr Lynn Kuok, Associate Fellow, Asia-Pacific Programme, IISS
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2pmHome Affairs
Subject: Islamophobia
Witness(es): Professor Tariq Modood, Director, University of Bristol Research Centre for the Study of Ethnicity and Citizenship Raheel Mohammed, Director, Maslaha Professor Jacqueline Stevenson, Head of Research, Sheffield Institute of Education, Sheffield Hallam University Rt Hon Ian Blackford MP, Leader, Scottish National Party Westminster Group
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmPetitions
Subject: Fireworks
Witness(es): Steve Raper, Vice Chairman, British Firework Association Fraser Stevenson, Director, Absolute Fireworks
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmInternational Development
Subject: Violence against aid workers
Witness(es): Lisa Reilly, Executive Director Fredrik Palsson, EISF Steering Group Chair, European Interagency Security Forum Rt Hon Dr Andrew Murrison MP, Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Minister of State for International Development Matthew Wyatt, Deputy Director and Head of Conflict, Humanitarian and Security Department (CHASE), Department for International Development
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Government’s review of NHS overseas visitor charging
Witness(es): Stephen Hammond MP, Minister of State for Health Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Work of NHS England and NHS Improvement
Witness(es): Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 26 June 2019
TimeBusiness
9.15amCommittee of Privileges
Subject: Select committees and contempts
Witness(es): Dr John Benger, Clerk of the House of Commons Mark Hutton, Clerk of the Journals, House of Commons
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Giles Derrington, Head of Policy: Exiting the European Union, techUK Claire Walker, Co-Executive Director, British Chambers of Commerce Martin Manuzi, Regional Director for Europe, ICAEW Alan Vallance, CEO, Royal Institute of British Architects
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Frank Dunsmuir, Industry Lead for Customs and Borders, Fujitsu and Member of the Alternative Arrangements Commission Technical Panel Bertrand Rager, Managing Director, Custax & Legal and Member of the Alternative Arrangements Commission Technical Panel Shanker Singham, CEO, Competere and Chair of the Alternative Arrangements Commission Technical Panel
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: The Pensions Regulator
Witness(es): Charles Counsell, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Commercial and recreational drone use in the UK
Witness(es): Captain Tim Pottage, Chairman of RPAS (Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems) Working Group, British Airline Pilots Association Andy Sage, Head of Unmanned Traffic Management, National Air Traffic Services Special Sergeant Kevin Taylor, Chief Pilot Lincolnshire Police Drone Unit, Lincolnshire Police Elaine Whyte, Director, PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC) Tris Dyson, Executive Director of the Centre for Challenge Prizes, Nesta Julia Jiggins, Head of Civil Avionics Strategy, Thales UK Sean Cassidy, Director, Safety and Regulatory Affairs, Amazon Prime Air
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Countryside and Environmental Stewardship Schemes
Witness(es): Paul Caldwell, Chief Executive Officer, Rural Payments Agency Andy King, Operational Delivery Director, Rural Payments Agency Alan Law, Deputy Chief Executive, Natural England James Diamond, Director, Operations, Natural England
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Mental health of men and boys
Witness(es): Ben Twomey, Head of Policy & Research, National Youth Advocacy Service Kate Stanley, Director of Strategy, Policy and Evidence, NSPCC Samuel Howell, Policy Officer, London Youth Martin Tod, Chief Executive, Men's Health Forum Professor Brendan Gough, Director of Research, Leeds Beckett University Samir Jeraj, Policy and Practice Officer, Race Equality Foundation
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade in services
Witness(es): Professor Johanna Jacobsson, International and European Law, IE University Mickaël Laurans, Head of International, the Law Society of England and Wales Francoise Guei, Expert – Multilateral Trade issues, African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States Secretariat Ruth Bergan, Coordinator, Trade Justice Movement Professor Markus Krajewski, Chair in Public Law and Public International Law, University of Erlangan-Nuremberg Dr Kamala Dawar, Senior Lecturer in Commercial Law, University of Sussex Kate Ling, Senior European Policy Manager, NHS Confederation
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Jonathan Clear, Strategic Finance Director Rt Hon Damian Hinds MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education Indra Morris, Deputy Permanent Secretary and Director General, Social Care, Mobility and Disadvantage
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Inflation Reports
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability, Bank of England Silvana Tenreyro, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee Michael Saunders, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Help to Buy: Equity loan scheme: progress review
Witness(es): David O’Leary, Policy Director, Home Builders Federation Sir Mark Boleat, Former Chair, Housing and Finance Institute Professor Christine Whitehead, Emeritus Professor of Housing Economics, the London School of Economics Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Jeremy Pocklington, Director General Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Nick Walkley, Chief Executive, Homes England
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies
Witness(es): Alex Dale, Senior Vice President, Head of Portfolio and New Games, King Adam Mitton, VP for Legal, King Chester King, Chief Executive, British Esports Association Ian Rice, Director General, Video Standards Council Dr Jo Twist OBE, Chief Executive, Ukie Dr Richard Wilson OBE, Chief Executive, TIGA
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3pmInternational Development
Subject: New Secretary of State's priorities
Witness(es): Rt Hon Rory Stewart OBE MP, Secretary of State for International Development Nick Dyer, Director General, Economic Development and International, Department for International Development
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3pmInternational Development
Subject: UK progress on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
Witness(es): Rt Hon Rory Stewart OBE MP, Secretary of State for International Development Nick Dyer, Director General, Economic Development and International, Department for International Development
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 27 June 2019
No business has been announced for this day.
Friday 28 June 2019
The House of Commons will be in recess. The House will next sit on Saturday 29 June 2019.


Further information

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.