Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 1 July 2019

  < Jul 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 June 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 July 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 July 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 July 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 July 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 1 July 2019
TimeBusiness
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Housing Ombudsman Pre-appointment Hearing
Witness(es): The Government's preferred candidate for Housing Ombudsman
Location: Other
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Penalty charge notices in healthcare
Witness(es): Dr Charlotte Waite, Chair, England Community, Dental Services Committee, British Dental Association Laura Cockram, Head of Policy and Campaigning, Parkinson's UK and Prescription Charges Coalition Dan Scorer, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Mencap Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care Julian Kelly, Chief Financial Officer, NHS England Keith Ridge, Chief Pharmaceutical Officer, NHS England Brendan Brown, Director of Citizen Services, NHS Business Services Authority
Location: Other
4.15pmWork and Pensions
Subject: Welfare policy in Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Kieran Donnelly, Comptroller and Auditor General, Northern Ireland Audit Office Denver Lynn, Director, Northern Ireland Audit Office Anu Kane, Audit Manager, Northern Ireland Audit Office Tracy Meharg, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities NI
Location: Other
4.15pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Welfare policy in Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Kieran Donnelly, Comptroller and Auditor General, Northern Ireland Audit Office Denver Lynn, Director, Northern Ireland Audit Office Anu Kane, Audit Manager, Northern Ireland Audit Office Tracy Meharg, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities NI
Location: Other
Tuesday 2 July 2019
TimeBusiness
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Electoral Law
Witness(es): The Law Commission Peter Stanyon, Association of Electoral Administrators Louise Round, Solace Spokesperson for Elections and Democratic Renewal
Location: Other
10amInternational Development
Subject: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector follow-up
Witness(es): Kathryn Hancock, Principal Consultant, IMC Worldwide Sinead Magill, Managing Partner, The Palladium Group Fergus Drake, Chief Executive, Crown Agents Jo Elms, Managing Director, Options Consulting
Location: Other
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Edward Timpson CBE, Chair, Child Safeguarding Practice Review Panel
Location: Other
10amJustice
Subject: Prison governance
Witness(es):
Location: Other
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Problem drug use in Scotland
Witness(es): Dave Liddell, CEO, Scottish Drugs Forum Martin Powell, Transform Drug Policy Foundation Jim Duffy, Law Enforcement Action Partnership UK Professor Alex Stevens, University of Kent, Advisory Council on Misuse of Drugs Superintendent Tim Ross, Police Scotland Ron Hogg, Police and Crime Commissioner, Durham Police Chief Inspector Jason Kew, Drugs policy lead, Thames Valley
Location: Other
10.30amDefence
Subject: UK Response to Hybrid Threats
Witness(es): Duncan Allan, Associate Fellow of the Russia and Eurasia Programme, Chatham House Georgina Collins, Deputy Director, Floods, Water and CBRN Emergencies, DEFRA Alistair Cunningham, Executive Director, Growth, Investment and Place, Wiltshire Council Paul Mills, Deputy Chief Constable, Wiltshire Police
Location: Other
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: City Deals and Growth Deals in Wales
Witness(es): Kellie Beirne, Director, Cardiff Capital Region City Deal Cllr Peter Fox, Vice Chair, Cardiff Capital Region Board
Location: Other
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Drugs policy
Witness(es):
Location: Other
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Other
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: General licences for controlling wild birds
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Other
3.30pmWomen and Equalities
Subject: Gender Sensitive Parliament Audit
Witness(es): Sarah Petit, Lead Adviser, Cultural Transformation Team, House of Commons Sarah Davies, Clerk Assistant and Managing Director of the Chamber and Committees Team, House of Commons John Benger, Clerk of the House of Commons Ian Ailles, Director General, House of Commons
Location: Other
Wednesday 3 July 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: School holiday poverty
Witness(es): Karen Rotheram, Parent Dawn Taplin, Parent Nichola Salvato, Parent Martha Mackenzie, Director of UK Poverty Policy, Advocacy and Campaigns, Save the Children Abby Jitendra, Policy and Research Manager,The Trussell Trust Josephine Tucker, Head of Policy and Research, Child Poverty Action Group
Location: Other
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Plastic food and drink packaging
Witness(es): Karen Graley, Packaging and Reprographics Manager, Waitrose Stuart Lendrum, Head of Packaging, Iceland Andy Sweetman, Marketing Manager, Packaging & Sustainability, Bio-based and Biogradable Industries Association Barry Turner, Plastic & Flexible Packaging Group Manager, British Plastics Federation
Location: Other
9.30amEducation
Subject: School holiday poverty
Witness(es): Karen Rotheram Dawn Taplin Nichola Salvato, Parents Martha Mackenzie, Director of UK Poverty Policy, Advocacy and Campaigns Abby Jitendra, Policy and Research Manager, The Trussell Trust Josephine Tucker, Head of Policy and Research, Child Poverty Action Group
Location: Other
9.45amTransport
Subject: Pavement parking
Witness(es): Michael Ellis MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport Anthony Ferguson, Deputy Director, Traffic and Technology, Department for Transport
Location: Other
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Health and social care and LGBT communities
Witness(es): Dr Justin Varney, Director of Public Health, Birmingham City Council Harri Weeks, Stakeholder Engagement Manager, LGB&T Partnership Clare Perkins, Director of the Knowledge and Intelligence, Public Health England Dr Michael Brady, National LGBT Advisor for Health, NHS England John Stewart, Director of Specialised Commissioning, NHS England
Location: Other
10amInternational Trade
Subject: The work of the Department for International Trade
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade
Location: Other
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The Right to Privacy (Article 8) and the Digital Revolution
Witness(es): Dr Reuben Binns, Researcher, Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford Professor Victoria Nash, Deputy Director, Associate Professor, and Senior Policy Fellow, Oxford Internet Institute, University of Oxford Madhumita Murgia, European Technology Correspondent, Financial Times Jed Mole, Vice-President, Marketing, Acxiom Alex Hazell, Head of UK Legal, Acxiom
Location: Other
Thursday 4 July 2019
No business has been announced for this day.
Friday 5 July 2019
The House of Commons will be in recess. The House will next sit on Saturday 06 July 2019.


Further information

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.