Parliamentary business for Wednesday 27 March 2019

  < Mar 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 March 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 March 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Role of Parliament
Witness(es): Daniel Greenberg, Speaker's Counsel for Domestic Legislation, House of Commons Dr Kirsty Hughes, Director of the Scottish Centre of European Relations Dr Simon Usherwood, Reader in Politics, University of Surrey Georgina Wright, Senior Researcher, Institute for Government
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Welfare safety net: follow-up
Witness(es): Justin Tomlinson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions Neil Couling, Director General, Universal Credit Programme Donna Ward, Policy Director, Children, Families and Disadvantage
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Is Defra ready for Brexit?
Witness(es): Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment Lord Gardiner, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity Rt Hon Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food David Rutley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Food and Animal Welfare, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 2017-19
Witness(es): Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Colin Perry, Director, EU Exit and Business Delivery Chris Flatt, Director, Strategy and Legacy
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amTransport
Subject: Taxi and private hire reform in England
Witness(es): Professor Mohammed Abdel-Haq, Chair, Task and Finish Group on Taxi and Private Hire Vehicle Licensing
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission
Witness(es): Professor Sir David Metcalfe CBE, Director of Labour Market Enforcement, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Knife crime
Witness(es): Mark Simmons, Deputy Assistant Commissioner, London Metropolitan Police Sir Michael Wilshaw, Professor of Education and Director of Multi-Academy Trusts, St Mary’s University Will Linden, Deputy Director, Scottish Violence Reduction Unit Carlie Thomas, Senior Caseworker Rescue & Response, St Giles Trust
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: The work of the Debt Management Office
Witness(es): Sir Robert Stheeman, Chief Executive, Debt Management Office Jo Whelan, Deputy Chief Executive and Co-Head of Policy and Markets, Debt Management Office Jim Juffs, Chief Operating Officer, Debt Management Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Local Government Governance and Accountability
Witness(es): Jacqui McKinlay, Chief Executive, Centre for Public Scrutiny Lord Gary Porter, Leader, South Holland District Council, Lincolnshire, and Chairman of the Local Government Association Rob Whiteman, CEO, Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy Sharon Taylor, Leader, Stevenage Borough Council Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government Dr Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government and Public Services, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Alex Skinner, Director, Local Government Finance, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmProcedure
Subject: Should there be a Commons Budget Committee?
Witness(es): Kirsty Blackman MP, Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Economy) Peter Dowd MP, Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Is Defra ready for Brexit?
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism
Witness(es): Simon Duffy, Director, Centre for Welfare Reform Dame Christine Lenehan, Director, Council for Disabled Children Caolifhionn Gallagher QC, Doughty Street Chambers
Location: Other
3.25pmStanding Orders (Private Bills)
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill
Witness(es):
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy
Witness(es): Maya Lester QC
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.