Parliamentary business for Tuesday 26 March 2019

  < Mar 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 March 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 March 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Energy efficiency
Witness(es): Lord Deben, Chairman, Committee on Climate Change Philip Graham, Chief Executive, National Infrastructure Commission Sarah Kostense-Winterton, Executive Director, Mineral Wool Insulation Manufacturers Association Tom Thackray, Director of Infrastructure and Energy, CBI Tom Thackray, Director of Infrastructure and Energy, CBI
Location: Other
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Balance and effectiveness of research and innovation spending
Witness(es): Sir Mark Walport, Chief Executive, UK Research and Innovation Rebecca Endean, Director of Strategy, UK Research and Innovation Chris Skidmore MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Deparrtment for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Jenny Dibden, Director, Science Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Harriet Wallace, Director, International Science and Innovation Directorate, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Other
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): James Strachan, QC, Essex Chambers Tim Smart, Chief Engineer, High Speed 2
Location: Other
10amHome Affairs
Subject: Serious violence
Witness(es): Professor Fiona Measham, Professor of Criminology, University of Durham Steve Rodhouse, Director General (Operations), NCA Harry Shapiro, Director, Drugwise Dr Mike Shiner, Associate Professor, Department of Social Policy, London School of Economics Cressida Dick CBE QPM, Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police Service Dave Thompson QPM, Chief Constable of West Midlands Police
Location: Other
10amJustice
Subject: Progress in the implementation of the Lammy Review's recommendations
Witness(es): Laurie Hunte, Criminal Justice Programme Manager, Barrow Cadbury Trust Jessica Mullen, Policy Manager, Clinks Jabeer Butt, CEO, Race Equality Foundation Nina Champion, Director, Criminal Justice Alliance Mr David Lammy MP
Location: Other
10amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's work on disability
Witness(es): Dr Tamsyn Barton, Chief Commissioner Paul Spray, Team Leader on ICAI’s Rapid Review into DFID’s approach to disability in development, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Rt Hon Lord Bates, Minister for International Development Gerard Howe, Head of Inclusive Societies Department Rachel Kean, Disability Adviser for the Disability Inclusion Team, Department for International Development
Location: Other
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The Role of Parliament in the UK Constitution: Authorising the Use of Military Force
Witness(es): General Sir Richard Barrons KCB CBE, former Commander Joint Forces Command Air Chief Marshal Sir Glenn Torpy GCB CBE DSO, Chief of the Air Staff from 2006 to 2009 Admiral The Rt. Hon. The Lord West of Spithead GCB DSC PC, First Sea Lord and Chief of the Naval Staff from 2002 to 2006
Location: Other
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Access to Financial Services
Witness(es): Sheena Boyd, Director, Scottish Rural Action James Daley, Member, Access to Cash Review Caroline Normand, Director of Advocacy, Which? Derek Young, Policy Officer, Citizens Advice Scotland
Location: Other
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: UK export finance
Witness(es): Yavuz Akturk, Director, ENKA UK Construction Limited Kagan Yalcın, ENKA UK Construction Limited
Location: Other
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Lessons from the First World War Centenary
Witness(es): Matt Anderson, Deputy High Commissioner, Australian High Commission, London Diane Lees CBE, Director-General, Imperial War Museum Sir Anthony Seldon, Vice-Chancellor, University of Buckingham Jenny Waldman CBE, Director 14-18 NOW Lord Ashton of Hyde, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Dr Andrew Murrisun MP, Prime Minister’s Special Representative for the Centenary Commemoration of the First World War Ros Kerslake, Chief Executive, National Lottery Heritage Fund
Location: Other
11amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Governance of statistics
Witness(es): Clare Lombardelli, Director General, Chief Economic Adviser, HM Treasury Dr Ben Broadbent, Deputy Governor, Bank of England Robert Chote, Chairman, Office for Budget Responsibility
Location: Other
11.30amDefence
Subject: Global Islamist Terrorism
Witness(es): Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Security Minister Chris Felton, Head of Joint International Counter Terrorism Unit (JICTU), Home Office
Location: Other
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Devolution of Air Passenger Duty to Wales
Witness(es): Robert Jenrick MP, Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury Ann- Therese Farmer, Deputy Director, Energy and Transport Tax, HM Treasury
Location: Other
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Drugs policy: medicinal cannabis
Witness(es): Professor Andrew Goddard, President, Royal College of Physicians Professor Finbar O'Callaghan, President, British Paediatric Neurology Association Baroness Blackwood, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Professor Chris Whitty, Chief Scientific Advisor, Department for Health and Social Care Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service, Home Office Dr Keith Ridge, Chief Pharmaceutical Officer, NHS England
Location: Other
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Other

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.