Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 25 March 2019

  < Mar 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 March 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 March 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 25 March 2019
TimeBusiness
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Brexit and local government
Witness(es): Councillor Kevin Bentley, Brexit Task and Finish Group, Local Government Association Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson, Leader of the Council, Portsmouth City Council Councillor Sue Murphy, Core Cities Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP, Secretary of State, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Simon Ridley, Director General of Decentralisation and Growth, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: The apprenticeships programme: progress review
Witness(es): April Hayhurst, Derby College, Deputy Principal and head of apprenticeships Paddy Patterson, Head of Business Development, ACE Training Daniel West, Resourcing Business Partner, Utility Warehouse Jane Thompson, Director of Apprenticeships, Sunderland College Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education Eileen Milner, Chief Executive, Education and Skills Funding Agency Keith Smith, Director of the Apprenticeship Programme, Education and Skills Funding Agency Sir Gerry Berragan, Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Deborah Fazan, Residents' Commissioner, HS2 Ltd
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 26 March 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Energy efficiency
Witness(es): Lord Deben, Chairman, Committee on Climate Change Jenny Hill, The Committee on Climate Change, Team Leader, Buildings and Industry Philip Graham, Chief Executive, National Infrastructure Commission Jenny Holland, Policy and Public Affairs Specialist, UK Green Building Council Sarah Kostense-Winterton, Executive Director, Mineral Wool Insulation Manufacturers Association Tatiana Bosteels, Director, Hermes Tom Thackray, Director of Infrastructure and Energy, CBI
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Balance and effectiveness of research and innovation spending
Witness(es): Sir Mark Walport, Chief Executive, UK Research and Innovation Rebecca Endean, Director of Strategy, UK Research and Innovation Chris Skidmore MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Deparrtment for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Jenny Dibden, Director, Science Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Harriet Wallace, Director, International Science and Innovation Directorate, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es):
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's work on disability
Witness(es): Dr Tamsyn Barton, Chief Commissioner Paul Spray, Team Leader on ICAI’s Rapid Review into DFID’s approach to disability in development, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Rt Hon Lord Bates, Minister for International Development Gerard Howe, Head of Inclusive Societies Department Rachel Kean, Disability Adviser for the Disability Inclusion Team, Department for International Development
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The Role of Parliament in the UK Constitution: Authorising the Use of Military Force
Witness(es): General Sir Richard Barrons KCB CBE, former Commander Joint Forces Command Air Chief Marshal Sir Glenn Torpy GCB CBE DSO, Chief of the Air Staff from 2006 to 2009 Admiral The Rt. Hon. The Lord West of Spithead GCB DSC PC, First Sea Lord and Chief of the Naval Staff from 2002 to 2006
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amHome Affairs
Subject: Serious violence
Witness(es): Professor Fiona Measham, Professor of Criminology, University of Durham Steve Rodhouse, Director General (Operations), NCA Harry Shapiro, Director, Drugwise Dr Michael Shiner, Associate Professor, Department of Social Policy, London School of Economics Cressida Dick CBE QPM, Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police Service Dave Thompson QPM, Chief Constable of West Midlands Police
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Progress in the implementation of the Lammy Review's recommendations
Witness(es): Laurie Hunte, Criminal Justice Programme Manager, Barrow Cadbury Trust Jessica Mullen, Policy Manager, Clinks Jabeer Butt, Chief Executive Officer, Race Equality Foundation Nina Champion, Director, Criminal Justice Alliance Mr David Lammy MP
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Access to Financial Services
Witness(es): Sheena Boyd, Director, Scottish Rural Action James Daley, Member, Access to Cash Review Caroline Normand, Director of Advocacy, Which? Derek Young, Policy Officer, Citizens Advice Scotland
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: UK export finance
Witness(es): Yavuz Akturk, Director, ENKA UK Construction Limited Kagan Yalcın, ENKA UK Construction Limited
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Lessons from the First World War Centenary
Witness(es): Matt Anderson, Deputy High Commissioner, Australian High Commission, London Diane Lees CBE, Director-General, Imperial War Museum Sir Anthony Seldon, Vice-Chancellor, University of Buckingham Jenny Waldman CBE, Director 14-18 NOW Lord Ashton of Hyde, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Dr Andrew Murrisun MP, Prime Minister’s Special Representative for the Centenary Commemoration of the First World War Ros Kerslake, Chief Executive, National Lottery Heritage Fund
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
11amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Governance of statistics
Witness(es): Clare Lombardelli, Director General, Chief Economic Adviser, HM Treasury Dr Ben Broadbent, Deputy Governor, Bank of England Robert Chote, Chairman, Office for Budget Responsibility
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Devolution of Air Passenger Duty to Wales
Witness(es): Robert Jenrick MP, Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury Ann- Therese Farmer, Deputy Director, Energy and Transport Tax, HM Treasury
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Drugs policy: medicinal cannabis
Witness(es): Professor Andrew Goddard, President, Royal College of Physicians Professor Finbar O'Callaghan, President, British Paediatric Neurology Association Baroness Blackwood, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Professor Chris Whitty, Chief Scientific Advisor, Department of Health and Social Care Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service, Home Office Dr Keith Ridge, Chief Pharmaceutical Officer, NHS England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 27 March 2019
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Role of Parliament
Witness(es): Daniel Greenberg, Speaker's Counsel for Domestic Legislation, House of Commons Dr Kirsty Hughes, Director of the Scottish Centre of European Relations Dr Simon Usherwood, Reader in Politics, University of Surrey Georgina Wright, Senior Researcher, Institute for Government
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Welfare safety net: follow-up
Witness(es): Justin Tomlinson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions Neil Couling, Director General, Universal Credit Programme Donna Ward, Policy Director, Children, Families and Disadvantage
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Is Defra ready for Brexit?
Witness(es): Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment Lord Gardiner, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity Rt Hon Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food David Rutley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Food and Animal Welfare, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 2017-19
Witness(es): Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Colin Perry, Director, EU Exit and Business Delivery Chris Flatt, Director, Strategy and Legacy
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amTransport
Subject: Taxi and private hire reform in England
Witness(es): Professor Mohammed Abdel-Haq, Chair, Task and Finish Group on Taxi and Private Hire Vehicle Licensing
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission
Witness(es): Professor Sir David Metcalfe CBE, Director of Labour Market Enforcement, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Knife crime
Witness(es): Mark Simmons, Deputy Assistant Commissioner, London Metropolitan Police Sir Michael Wilshaw, Professor of Education and Director of Multi-Academy Trusts, St Mary’s University Will Linden, Deputy Director, Scottish Violence Reduction Unit Carlie Thomas, Senior Caseworker Rescue & Response, St Giles Trust
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: The work of the Debt Management Office
Witness(es): Sir Robert Stheeman, Chief Executive, Debt Management Office Jo Whelan, Deputy Chief Executive and Co-Head of Policy and Markets, Debt Management Office Jim Juffs, Chief Operating Officer, Debt Management Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Local Government Governance and Accountability
Witness(es): Jacqui McKinlay, Chief Executive, Centre for Public Scrutiny Lord Gary Porter, Leader, South Holland District Council, Lincolnshire, and Chairman of the Local Government Association Rob Whiteman, CEO, Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy Sharon Taylor, Leader, Stevenage Borough Council Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government Dr Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government and Public Services, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Alex Skinner, Director, Local Government Finance, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmProcedure
Subject: Should there be a Commons Budget Committee?
Witness(es): Kirsty Blackman MP, Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Economy) Peter Dowd MP, Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Is Defra ready for Brexit?
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism
Witness(es): Simon Duffy, Director, Centre for Welfare Reform Dame Christine Lenehan, Director, Council for Disabled Children Caolifhionn Gallagher QC, Doughty Street Chambers
Location: Other
3.25pmStanding Orders (Private Bills)
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill
Witness(es):
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy
Witness(es): Maya Lester QC
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 28 March 2019
No business has been announced for this day.
Friday 29 March 2019
The House of Commons will be in recess. The House will next sit on Saturday 30 March 2019.


Further information

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.