Parliamentary business for Tuesday 19 March 2019

  < Mar 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 March 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 March 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: The work of the biometrics commissioner and the forensic science regulator
Witness(es): Dr Gillian Tully, Forensic Science Regulator Professor Paul Wiles, Commissioner for the Retention and Use of Biometric Material Baroness Williams of Trafford, Minister of State for Countering Extremism, Home Office Christophe Prince, Director for Data and Identity, Home Office Professor John Aston, Chief Scientific Adviser, Home Office
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Governance of statistics
Witness(es): Chris Giles, Economics Editor, Financial Times Dr Andrew Sentance, former member of Monetary Policy Committee of Bank of England
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities
Witness(es): Ben Eva Jordan, young people Simran Kashifa, young people Francesca Ella, young people
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amHome Affairs
Subject: Serious violence
Witness(es): Dr Carlene Firmin MBE, Principal Research Fellow, University of Bedfordshire Dr Simon Harding, Professor in Criminology, University of West London Junior Smart, Business Development Manager, St Giles Trust Sir Denis O’Connor CBE QPM, former Chief Inspector of Constabulary
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Spring Statement 2019
Witness(es): Robert Chote, Chairman, Office for Budget Responsibility Sir Charlie Bean, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee, Office for Budget Responsibility Andy King, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee, Office for Budget Responsibility
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: UK export finance
Witness(es): Guto Davies, MD, Global ECA CoE Leader, GE Capital Matthew Crewe, MD, Greens power, Wakefield Andrew Wiseman, Chair, Export Guarantees Advisory Council Louis Taylor, Chief Executive, UK Export Finance, and Director General, DIT Baroness Fairhead CBE, Minister of State for Trade and Export Promotion, Department for International Trade Rt Hon Lord Henley, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit
Witness(es): John Fyall, Former Chairman, National Sheep Association Scotland Willie Campbell, Council Member, First Milk Scott Henderson, Vice-Chair, Scotch Beef Association Lorne Watson, Seeds Committee Chair, Agricultural Industries Confederation Professor Julie Fitzpatrick, Royal Society of Edinburgh John Kinnaird, National Council of Rural Advisers Michael Clancy, Director of Law Reform, Law Society of Scotland
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies
Witness(es): Stephen Collins, Senior Director, Public Policy International, Snapchat Will Scougal, International Director, Creative Strategy, Snapchat
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2pmDefence
Subject: Armed Forces Covenant Annual Report 2018
Witness(es): Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP James Greenrod, Interim Head, Service Personnel Support, Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Drugs policy: medicinal cannabis
Witness(es): Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer for England Alette Addison, Head of Pharmacy Development and Regulation, Department of Health and Social Care Genevieve Edwards, Director of External Affairs, MS Society Professor Mike Barnes, Interim Chair, Medical Cannabis Clinicians' Society Peter Carroll, Campaign Director, End Our Pain Professor Helen Cross, Head of Developmental Neurosciences, UCL GOS Institute of Child Health Dr Imran Malik, Committee member, Royal College of Psychiatrists Professor Sanjay Sisodiya, Chair of the ABN Epilepsy Advisory Group, Association of British Neurologists
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and India
Witness(es): Mark Field MP, Minister of State for Asia and the Pacific Fergus Auld, Head of South Asia Department and India Coordinator, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3pmInternational Development
Subject: UK progress on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
Witness(es): Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Secretary of State for International Development Rt Hon Lord Bates, Minister of State for International Development
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.