Parliamentary business for Wednesday 13 March 2019

  < Mar 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 March 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 March 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Water Resources Infrastructure National Policy Statement
Witness(es): Richard Aylard, External Affairs and Sustainability Director, Thames Water Trevor Bishop, Organisational Development Director, Water Resources South East Hannah Stanley-Jones, Head of Water Resources, Anglian Water Hannah Freeman, Chair, Blueprint for Water Rob Lawson, Chair of Water Resources Specialist Panel, Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education
Witness(es): Derek Baker, Permanent Secretary, Department of Education (NI) Fiona Hepper, Deputy Secretary for Education Policy and Children’s Services, Department of Education (NI) Gary Fair, Director of Finance, Department of Education (NI)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amTransport
Subject: HS2: Update with Allan Cook
Witness(es): Allan Cook CBE, Chairman, HS2 Ltd
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI’s review of the UK’s approach to funding the UN humanitarian system
Witness(es): Tamsyn Barton, Chief Commissioner Paul Harvey, Team Leader, ICAI Matthew Wyatt, Head of Conflict, Humanitarian and Security Department Mark Smith, Head of Better Delivery Department, DFID
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade in services
Witness(es): Prof. Lucia Quaglia, University of Bologna Prof. Catherine Barnard, Cambridge University Prof. L . Alan Winters, Director of UK Trade Policy Observatory, University of Sussex Sam Lowe, Centre for European Reform Jonathan Athow, Deputy National Statistician and Director General, Office for National Statistics Anjalika Bardalai, Chief Economist & Head of Research, TheCityUK Dr Ingo Borchert, UK Trade Policy Observatory
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.30amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Future of Audit
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Debbie Gillatt, Director, Business Frameworks, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Transforming rehabilitation: progress review
Witness(es): Sir Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice Michael Spurr, Chief Executive Officer, HM Prison and Probation Service, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The right to family life: children whose mothers are in prison
Witness(es): Edward Argar MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education
Location: Other
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.