Parliamentary business for Tuesday 12 March 2019

  < Mar 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 March 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 March 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Access to Cash Review
Witness(es): Natalie Ceeney CBE, Chair, Access to Cash Review Richard Lloyd, Panel Member, Access to Cash Review Sian Williams, Panel Member, Access to Cash Review
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amHome Affairs
Subject: Serious violence
Witness(es): Chief Constable Sara Thornton CBE QPM, Chair, National Police Chiefs' Council
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Energy efficiency
Witness(es): Ed Matthew, Associate Director, E3G Teresa Bray, Chief Executive, Changeworks Michael Lewis, Chief Executive Officer, E.ON UK David Adams, Technical Director, Melius Homes Peter Jordan, Group Planning & Strategic Land Director, Persimmon David Thomas, Group Chief Executive, Barratt Developments
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: UK progress on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
Witness(es): Emily Auckland, Co-Chair, UK Stakeholders for Sustainable Development Andrew Griffiths, Co-Chair, Bond SDGs Working Group Donna Ward, Policy Director for Children, Families and Disadvantage and SDG Champion, DWP Sam Lister, Director for Industrial Strategy and SDG Champion, BEIS
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The Role of Parliament in the UK Constitution: Authorising the Use of Military Force
Witness(es): Professor Gavin Philipson, Department of Law, University of Bristol Sebastian Payne, Department of Law, Kent University Dr James Strong, Lecturer in British Politics, Queen Mary University of London Dr Tara McCormack, Department of Politics and International Relations, University of Leicester
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Sally Collier, Chief Regulator, Ofqual Roger Taylor, Chair, Ofqual
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: The relationship between the UK and Scottish Governments
Witness(es): Michael Russell MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Government, Business and Constitutional Relations, Scottish Government
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.25amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Planetary health
Witness(es): Professor Mike Davies, University College London Professor Yvonne Rydin, University College London Dr Anastasia Mylona, Head of Research, Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers Daniel Black, Independent consultant and company Director, Daniel Black and Associates Mr Lawrie Robertson, Head of Strategic Planning, BuroHappold Engineering Councillor Paulette Hamilton, Holyhead Ward, Birmingham City Council Rachel Huxley, Director of Knowledge and Learning, C40 Cities
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amHome Affairs
Subject: The Macpherson Report: Twenty Years On
Witness(es): John Azah OBE, Chief Executive, Kingston Racial Equality Council Melanie Field, Executive Director of Corporate Strategy and Policy, Equality and Human Rights Commission Chief Constable Sara Thornton CBE QPM, Chair, National Police Chiefs' Council
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
11amForeign Affairs
Subject: The work of the Minister of State for Africa
Witness(es): Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State for Africa Julia Longbottom, Director Consular Services Harriet Mathews, Director Africa, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster
11.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Role of Parliament
Witness(es): Rt Hon Stephen Barclay MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
11.30amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Wylfa Newydd nuclear power station
Witness(es): Dr John Idris Jones, Chartered Physicist and Independent Consultant Nick Kardahji, Research Officer, Prospect Cllr Llinos Medi, Leader, Isle of Anglesey County Council – representing the North Wales Economic Ambition Board Dylan Williams, Head of Regulation and Economic Development, Isle of Anglesey County Council
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Kark report on the ‘fit and proper person test’
Witness(es): Tom Kark QC, Author of the fit and proper persons test report Barrister Jane Russell, Co-author of the fit and proper persons test report Baroness (Dido) Harding, Chair, NHS Improvement Professor Ted Baker, Chief Inspector of Hospitals, Care Quality Commission
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.