Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 22 July 2019

  < Jul 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 June 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 July 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 July 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 July 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 July 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 22 July 2019
TimeBusiness
2pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Home Secretary
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies
Witness(es): Neil McArthur, Chief Executive, Gambling Commission Brad Enright, Programme Director, Gambling Commission
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Independent review of building regulations
Witness(es): Dame Judith Hackitt, Former Chair, Independent Review of Building Regulations and Fire Safety Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 23 July 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister for Apprenticeships and Skills, Department for Education Philip Augar, Chair Professor Edward Peck, Member, Independent Panel, Review of Post-18 Education and Funding
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: The safety of electrical goods in the UK follow-up
Witness(es): Lynn Faulds Wood, author of UK Consumer Product Recall: An independent Review Kelly Tolhurst MP, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Graham Russell MBE, CEO, Office for Product Safety and Standards
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Climate change and biodiversity: one-off session
Witness(es): Rt Hon Lord Deben, Chairman, Committee on Climate Change Tony Juniper CBE, Chair, Natural England
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Electoral Law
Witness(es): Bob Posner, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission Louise Edwards, Director of Regulation, Electoral Commission
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2pmExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Bob Posner, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission Craig Westwood, Director of Communications, Policy and Research, Electoral Commission
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Coastal flooding and adaptation to climate change
Witness(es): Malcolm Kerby, Coastal Concern Action Group, Happisburgh Karen Thomas, Head of Coastal Management, Coastal Partnership East Bill Parker, former Head of Coastal Management, Suffolk Coastal and Waveney District Councils Dr George Revill, Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, The Open University Rachael Bice, Head of Environmental Growth and Partnerships, Cornwall Council Councillor Armand Toms, Cornwall Council and Looe Town Councillor
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and South America
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG, MP, Minister of State for Europe and the Americas Nigel Baker, Head of Latin America Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 24 July 2019
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Sarah Allan, Head of Engagement, Involve Professor David Farrell, Project lead of The Irish Citizens’ Assembly Project, University College Dublin Dr Alan Renwick, Deputy Director of the Constitution Unit, University College London Professor John Curtice, Professor of Politics, University of Strathclyde Professor Bobby Duffy, Director of The Policy Institute, King’s College London Professor Meg Russell, Director of the Constitution Unit, University College London Dr Alan Renwick, Deputy Director of the Constitution Unit, University College London
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.50amWork and Pensions
Subject: Executive pensions
Witness(es): Ged Nichols, General Secretary, Accord Dominic Hook, National Office for Finance, Unite the Union
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: IT failures in the financial services sector
Witness(es): Alison Barker, Director of Specialist Supervision, Financial Conduct Authority Lyndon Nelson, Deputy CEO and Executive Director, Regulatory Operations and Supervisory Risks Specialists, Prudential Regulation Authority David Bailey, Executive Director Financial Market Infrastructure, Bank of England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: No deal: impacts for trade with non-EU countries
Witness(es): Sam Lowe, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform Dr Lorand Bartels, Senior Counsel, Linklaters, and Reader in International Law, University of Cambridge Dr Anna Jerzewska, Customs and Global Trade Consultant Robert Hardy, Commercial Director, Oakland Invicta Limited Mike Hawes, Chief Executive Officer, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT) Ian Wright CBE, Chief Executive, Food and Drink Federation Stephen Phipson CBE, Chief Executive Officer, Make UK
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: The work of the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Witness(es): Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The FCO and Global media freedom
Witness(es): Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the UN Alastair King-Smith, Coordinator, Global Campaign for Media Freedom, and Deputy Director Menna Rawlings, Director, General Economic & Global Issues, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 25 July 2019
No business has been announced for this day.
Friday 26 July 2019
Summer Recess. The House will next sit on Tuesday 03 September 2019.


Further information

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.