Parliamentary business for Wednesday 6 March 2019

  < Mar 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 March 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 March 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Role of Parliament
Witness(es): Professor Alison Young, Faculty of Law, University of Cambridge Swee Leng Harris, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, The Legal Education Foundation, and Senior Policy Adviser, The Bingham Centre for the Rule of Law Dr Brigid Fowler, Senior Researcher, Hansard Society
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill
Witness(es): Emma Howard Boyd, Chair, Environment Agency Chris Stark, Chief Executive, the Committee on Climate Change Alan Law, Deputy Chief Executive, Natural England Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Environment Davide Minotti, Deputy Director for the Environment Bill and Governance, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit: ‘natural’ migration
Witness(es): Laura Dewar, Policy Officer, Gingerbread Ayaz Manji, Senior Policy and Campaigns Officer, Mind Maeve McGoldrick, Head of Policy and Campaigns, Crisis Anastasia Berry, Policy Manager, MS Society Dr. Phil Agulnik, Director, Entitledto
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sammy Wilson MP, Democratic Unionist Party Gerry Carroll MLA, People Before Profit Alliance Clare Bailey MLA, Green Party Jim Allister MLA, Traditional Unionist Voice
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: LGSCO Triennial Review
Witness(es): Michael King, Local Government & Social Care Ombudsman Rishi Sunak MP, Minister for Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases
Witness(es): Debbie Alder, Director General for Human Resources, Department for Work and Pensions Sue Coe, Senior Policy Officer: Equality and Strategy, Trades Union Congress Jayne Phillips, Head of Employment Rights Unit, National Education Union Ben Willmott, Head of Public Policy, CIPD Emma Codd, Managing Partner for Talent, Deloitte Tracy Vegro, Executive Director of Strategy and Resources, Financial Reporting Council Professor Richard Moorhead, Professor of Law and Professional Ethics, University College London
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: The work of the Department for International Trade
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade John Alty, Director General of Trade Policy, Department for International Trade Catherine Vaughan, Director General and Chief Operating Officer, Department for International Trade
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2pmInternational Development
Subject: UK aid for combating climate change
Witness(es): Professor Dirk Messner, Director of United Nations University Institute for Environment and Human Security Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State for Africa at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office and Minister of State for International Development Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sally Taylor, Head of Climate and Environment, Department for International Development
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.40pmProcedure
Subject: Should there be a Commons Budget Committee?
Witness(es): Lord Macpherson of Earl's Court Martin Wheatley, Senior Fellow, Institute for Government
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Brand Britain: Promoting and Marketing British food and drink
Witness(es): David Rutley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Food and Animal Welfare Graham Stuart MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for International Trade) Ananda Guha, Deputy Director, Exports and EU Exit, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Crossrail: progress review
Witness(es): Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport Mark Wild, Chief Executive, Crossrail Limited Tony Meggs, Chairman, Crossrail Limited Matthew Lodge, Senior Responsible Owner, Crossrail Ltd
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The right to family life: children whose mothers are in prison
Witness(es): Lucy Baldwin, Senior Academic and Researcher, De Montfort University Stuart Harrington, National Information Centre on Children of Offenders, Barnardo's Dr Samantha Callan, advisor to Lord Farmer Naomi Delap, Director, Birth Companions Dr Laura Abbott, Senior Lecturer, Department of Allied Health and Midwifery, University of Hertfordshire
Location: Other
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.