Parliamentary business for Tuesday 5 March 2019

  < Mar 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 March 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 March 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Kathryn Cearns as Chair of the Office of Tax Simplification
Witness(es): Kathryn Cearns, Nominated Chair, Office of Tax Simplification
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities
Witness(es): Caroline Dinenage, Minister of State for Care, Department of Health and Social Care Fran Oram, Director for mental health, dementia and disabilities, Department of Health and Social Care Michelle Morris, Consultant Speech and Language Therapist / Designated Clinical Officer – Salford CCG Dr Sally Payne, Professional Adviser – Children, Young People and Families, Royal College of Occupational Therapists Steve Inett, CEO, Healthwatch Kent Dr Tracey Crockford, Associate Specialist Community Paediatrician, Designated Medical Officer for SEND, West Cheshire Professor Jacqueline Dunkley-Bent OBE, Head of Maternity Children and Young People– Nursing Directorate, NHS England
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Governance of statistics
Witness(es): Paul Allin, Chair, Statistics Users Forum Mike Hughes, formerly Director of Policy, Office for National Statistics Will Moy, Director, Full Fact Prof John Salt, Migration Unit, UCL Matt Leach, Chief Executive, Local Trust
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Automation and the future of work
Witness(es): Tom Bouchier, Managing Director, Fanuc UK Brian Holliday, Managing Director, Siemens Digital Factory Ian Funnell, Managing Director, ABB UK Jeremy Hadall, Chief Engineer - Intelligent Automation, Manufacturing Technology Centre Nico Avdelidis, Chief Operations Officer, InnoTecUK Dr Hayaatun Sillem, Chief Executive, Royal Academy of Engineering
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing for HM Chief Inspector of Probation
Witness(es): Justin Russell, Government's preferred candidate for HM Chief Inspector of Probation
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies
Witness(es): Jack Edwards, vlogger, lifestyle blogger, and BBC presenter James Good, Game Quitters Matúš Mikuš, Game Quitters
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
11.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: The relationship between the UK and Scottish Governments
Witness(es): Chloe Smith MP, Minister for the Constitution, UK Government
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2pmDefence
Subject: UK Response to Hybrid Threats
Witness(es): Chris Donnelly, Institute for Statecraft Dr Robert Johnson, University of Oxford Dr Andrew Mumford, University of Nottingham
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and South America
Witness(es): Dr Julia Calvert, Lecturer in Political Economy, University of Edinburgh Michael Reid, The Economist Dr Peter Collecott CMG, former UK Ambassador to Brazil
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.