Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 25 February 2019

  < Mar 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 March 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 March 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 25 February 2019
TimeBusiness
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: NHS financial sustainability: progress review
Witness(es): Paula Clark, Chief Executive, University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust Alwen Williams, Chief Executive, Barts Health NHS Trust Gavin Boyle, Chief Executive, University Hospitals of Derby and Burton Saffron Cordery, Deputy Chief Executive, NHS Providers Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary Simon Stevens, Chief Executive Officer, NHS England Ian Dalton, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement David Williams, Director General, Finance and Chief Operating Officer, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Local authorities' children's services
Witness(es): Yvette Stanley, National Director for Children’s Social Care, OFSTED Anne Longfield, Children's Commissioner for England Sharon Chappell, Assistant Ombudsman, Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman Ruth Allen, Chief Executive Officer, British Association of Social Workers Stuart Gallimore, President of ADCS and Director of Children's Services in East Sussex, Association of Directors of Children's Services Allan Madeley, Commissioning Co-ordinator, Liverpool City Region Local Authorities Councillor Roy Perry, Deputy Chair, Children and Young People Board, Local Government Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 26 February 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Technologies for meeting Clean Growth emissions reduction targets
Witness(es): Amanda Lyne, Chair, UK Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Association Andy Eastlake, Managing Director, Low Carbon Vehicle Partnership Tanya Sinclair, Policy Director UK & Ireland, ChargePoint David Weatherall, Head of Policy, Energy Saving Trust Jenny Holland, Senior Public Affairs & Policy Specialist, UK Green Building Council Sam French, Decarbonised Gas Alliance Graham Hazell, Consultant, Heat Pump Association
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Energy efficiency
Witness(es): Lawrence Slade, Chief Executive, Energy UK Dhara Vyas, Head of Future Energy Services, Citizens Advice Peter Smith, Director of Policy and Research, National Energy Action (NEA) Philip Sellwood, Chief Executive, Energy Saving Trust Amy Simmons, Head of Policy, National Housing Federation Dr Joanne Wade, Deputy Director, Association for Decentralised Energy Polly Billington, Director, UK100 Shirley Rodrigues, Deputy Mayor, Environment and Energy, Greater London Authority
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Inflation Reports
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England Sir Dave Ramsden, Deputy Governor, Markets and Banking, Bank of England Dr Gertjan Vlieghe, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England Professor Jonathan Haskel, External Member, Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Bailiffs: Enforcement of debt
Witness(es): Carole Kenney, Customer Service and Performance Delivery Director, Phoenix Tracey Stone, Director, JTR Collections Ltd Andrew Wilson, Chair, High Court Enforcement Officers Association Andrew Hobley, Assistant Ombudsman, Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman John Kruse, Freelance Consultant and founder of The Campaign for Enforcement Reform Barrie Minney, Chair, Local Authority Civil Enforcement Forum David Platts, Head of ICT and Revenues, Stratford Upon Avon District Council
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amHome Affairs
Subject: English Channel crossings
Witness(es): Alan Pughsley QPM, Chief Constable of Kent Police Steve Rodhouse, Director General of Operations, National Crime Agency Julie-Anne Wood, Head of Maritime Operations, Maritime and Coastguard Agency
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Fourth Industrial Revolution
Witness(es): Andreas Schleicher, Director, Directorate of Education and Skills, OECD
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit
Witness(es): Bruce Wilson, Public Affairs Manager, Scottish Wildlife Trust Sheila George, Food and Environment Policy Manager, WWF Scotland Professor Colin Reid, Professor of Environmental Law, University of Dundee Aoife Behan, Director of Soil Association Scotland
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: UK export finance
Witness(es): Greg Muttitt, Research Director, Oil Change International Mike Knight, Carbon Tracker Initiative Andrew Scott, Senior Research Fellow, ODI Dr Ben Caldecott, Director, Oxford Sustainable Finance Programme, Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, University of Oxford Neil McCulloch, Principal, The Policy Practice Ltd; Director, McCulloch Consulting; and Associate Fellow, Institute of Development Studies
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
11amDefence
Subject: Work of the Service Complaints Ombudsman
Witness(es): Nicola Williams, Service Complaints Ombudsman for the Armed Forces
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Wylfa Newydd nuclear power station
Witness(es): Ken Skates AM, Minister for Economy and Transport, Welsh Government
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Sexual Health
Witness(es): Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement, Public Health England Professor Jim McManus, Vice President, Association of Directors of Public Health Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care, Department of Health and Social Care Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement, Public Health England Dominic Hardy, Director of Primary Care Delivery, NHS England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of Natural England
Witness(es): Tony Juniper, the Government's preferred candidate for Chair of Natural England
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of Natural England
Witness(es): Tony Juniper, the Government's preferred candidate for Chair of Natural England
Location: Other
Wednesday 27 February 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education
Witness(es): Sir Robert Salisbury, Chair of the 2013 Independent Review of the Common Funding Scheme Koulla Yiasouma, Northern Ireland Commissioner for Children and Young People
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit: ‘natural’ migration
Witness(es): David Finch, Senior Research Fellow, Resolution Foundation Tom Waters, Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies Zoe Charlesworth, Policy and Product Manager, Policy in Practice James Taylor, Head of Policy, Public Affairs and Campaigns, Scope Kayley Hignell, Head of Policy (Families, Welfare and Work), Citizens Advice Daphne Hall, Vice-Chair, National Association of Welfare Rights Advisers Kelly-Marie Jones, Welfare Rights Adviser, Child Poverty Action Group
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill
Witness(es): Andrew Bryce, ABESAC Consultancy and Co-Chair UKELA Brexit Task Force Professor Richard Macrory QC, Emeritus Professor of Environmental Law, UCL
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.45amTransport
Subject: Local roads funding and governance
Witness(es): Stephen Hall, Assistant Director Economy and Environment, Economy & Infrastructure, Cumbria County Council Andrew Haysey, Transport Planning Manager, Gateshead Council Andrew Loosemore, Head of Highways Asset Management, Kent County Council Lynne Stinson, Team Manager, Assets and Major Programmes Team, Leicestershire County Council Lynne Wait CEng MICE, Interim Engineering Manager, Growth and Infrastructure, Borough of Poole, on behalf of South West Highway Alliance Danny Rawle, Highways Asset Management Engineer, Coventry City Council Stephen Skinner CEng MICE, Head of Highway Services, Enfield Council Patrick Doig, Divisional Finance Director for Surface Transport, Transport for London (TfL) Anne Shaw, Director of Network Resilience, Transport for the West Midlands (TfWM)
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Abortion law in Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Caoilfhionn Gallagher QC Roger Kiska, Christian Legal Centre Les Allamby, Chief Commissioner, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Minister for Women and Equalities Maura McCallion, Division Head, Office for the Attorney General for Northern Ireland
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Consumers' access to financial services
Witness(es): Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission Andy Goldsby, Community and Relationship Manager, Equality Advisory Support Service Christopher Woolard, Executive Director of Strategy and Competition, Financial Conduct Authority Nisha Arora, Director of Consumer and Retail Policy, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Home Secretary
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK investment policy
Witness(es): Dr James X Zhan, Director of the Investment and Enterprise Division, UN Conference on Trade and Development Alan Wilson, Head of International Investment, Invest Northern Ireland Chris Henning, Corporate Director, Development & Growth, Nottingham City Council Dr Axel Berger, Senior Researcher, German Development Institute Dr J Robert Basedow, Assistant Professor in International Political Economy, London School of Economics and Political Science Dr Stephen Woolcock, Associate Professor of International Relations, London School of Economics and Political Science
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill
Witness(es): Professor Liz Fisher, Professor of Environmental Law, Faculty of Law & Corpus Christi College, University of Oxford Professor Eloise Scotford, Professor of Environmental Law, UCL Faculty of Laws, University College London Tim Buley, Landmark Chambers
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2.10pmInternational Development
Subject: Humanitarian situation in Venezuela
Witness(es): Clare Dixon, Head of Region, Latin America and the Caribbean, Cafod Alejandro Arenas-Pinto, Senior Clinical Research Associate, UCL Institute for Global Health Isabel Marquez, Deputy Director for the Regional Bureau for the Americas, UNHCR Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office Matthew Wyatt, Deputy Director and Head of Conflict, Humanitarian and Security Department (CHASE), Department for International Development Nigel Baker, Deputy Director, Head of Latin America, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies
Witness(es): Dr Henrietta Bowden-Jones, Director, National Problem Gambling Clinic Dr Daria Kuss, Nottingham Trent University Dr David Zendle, York St John University
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy
Witness(es): Lord Barker of Battle William McGlone, Partner, Latham & Watkins
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Powers of the House of Commons to call for papers
Witness(es): Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons Rt Hon Geoffrey Cox QC MP, Attorney General for England and Wales Sir David Natzler KCB, Clerk of the House of Commons Mark Hutton, Clerk of the Journals, House of Commons
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 28 February 2019
TimeBusiness
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The work of the Cabinet Secretary
Witness(es): Sir Mark Sedwill, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Civil Service John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service and Permanent Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
11amScience and Technology
Subject: Balance and effectiveness of research and innovation spending
Witness(es): Professor Graeme Reid, Professor of Science and Research Policy, UCL Professor Colette Fagan, Russell Group Gordon McKenzie, Chief Executive, GuildHE Dr Peter O’Brien, Executive Director, Yorkshire Universities Professor Jonathan Seckl, Vice-Principal, Planning, Resources and Research Policy, University of Edinburgh Professor Anthony Hollander, Pro-Vice Chancellor for Research and Impact, University of Liverpool Sarah Haywood, Chief Executive, MedCity
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Friday 1 March 2019
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 02 March 2019.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.