Parliamentary business for Wednesday 27 February 2019

  < Feb 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 January 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 February 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 February 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 February 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education
Witness(es): Sir Robert Salisbury, Chair of the 2013 Independent Review of the Common Funding Scheme Koulla Yiasouma, Northern Ireland Commissioner for Children and Young People
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit: ‘natural’ migration
Witness(es): David Finch, Senior Research Fellow, Resolution Foundation Tom Waters, Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies Zoe Charlesworth, Policy and Product Manager, Policy in Practice James Taylor, Head of Policy, Public Affairs and Campaigns, Scope Kayley Hignell, Head of Policy (Families, Welfare and Work), Citizens Advice Daphne Hall, Vice-Chair, National Association of Welfare Rights Advisers Kelly-Marie Jones, Welfare Rights Adviser, Child Poverty Action Group
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill
Witness(es): Andrew Bryce, ABESAC Consultancy and Co-Chair UKELA Brexit Task Force Professor Richard Macrory QC, Emeritus Professor of Environmental Law, UCL
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.45amTransport
Subject: Local roads funding and governance
Witness(es): Stephen Hall, Assistant Director Economy and Environment, Economy & Infrastructure, Cumbria County Council Andrew Haysey, Transport Planning Manager, Gateshead Council Andrew Loosemore, Head of Highways Asset Management, Kent County Council Lynne Stinson, Team Manager, Assets and Major Programmes Team, Leicestershire County Council Lynne Wait CEng MICE, Interim Engineering Manager, Growth and Infrastructure, Borough of Poole, on behalf of South West Highway Alliance Danny Rawle, Highways Asset Management Engineer, Coventry City Council Stephen Skinner CEng MICE, Head of Highway Services, Enfield Council Patrick Doig, Divisional Finance Director for Surface Transport, Transport for London (TfL) Anne Shaw, Director of Network Resilience, Transport for the West Midlands (TfWM)
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Abortion law in Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Caoilfhionn Gallagher QC Roger Kiska, Christian Legal Centre Les Allamby, Chief Commissioner, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Minister for Women and Equalities Maura McCallion, Division Head, Office for the Attorney General for Northern Ireland
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Consumers' access to financial services
Witness(es): Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission Andy Goldsby, Community and Relationship Manager, Equality Advisory Support Service Christopher Woolard, Executive Director of Strategy and Competition, Financial Conduct Authority Nisha Arora, Director of Consumer and Retail Policy, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Home Secretary
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK investment policy
Witness(es): Dr James X Zhan, Director of the Investment and Enterprise Division, UN Conference on Trade and Development Alan Wilson, Head of International Investment, Invest Northern Ireland Chris Henning, Corporate Director, Development & Growth, Nottingham City Council Dr Axel Berger, Senior Researcher, German Development Institute Dr J Robert Basedow, Assistant Professor in International Political Economy, London School of Economics and Political Science Dr Stephen Woolcock, Associate Professor of International Relations, London School of Economics and Political Science
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill
Witness(es): Professor Liz Fisher, Professor of Environmental Law, Faculty of Law & Corpus Christi College, University of Oxford Professor Eloise Scotford, Professor of Environmental Law, UCL Faculty of Laws, University College London Tim Buley, Landmark Chambers
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2.10pmInternational Development
Subject: Humanitarian situation in Venezuela
Witness(es): Clare Dixon, Head of Region, Latin America and the Caribbean, Cafod Alejandro Arenas-Pinto, Senior Clinical Research Associate, UCL Institute for Global Health Isabel Marquez, Deputy Director for the Regional Bureau for the Americas, UNHCR Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office Matthew Wyatt, Deputy Director and Head of Conflict, Humanitarian and Security Department (CHASE), Department for International Development Nigel Baker, Deputy Director, Head of Latin America, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies
Witness(es): Dr Henrietta Bowden-Jones, Director, National Problem Gambling Clinic Dr Daria Kuss, Nottingham Trent University Dr David Zendle, York St John University
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy
Witness(es): Lord Barker of Battle William McGlone, Partner, Latham & Watkins
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Powers of the House of Commons to call for papers
Witness(es): Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons Rt Hon Geoffrey Cox QC MP, Attorney General for England and Wales Sir David Natzler KCB, Clerk of the House of Commons Mark Hutton, Clerk of the Journals, House of Commons
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.