Parliamentary business for Tuesday 26 February 2019

  < Feb 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 January 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 February 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 February 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 February 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Technologies for meeting Clean Growth emissions reduction targets
Witness(es): Amanda Lyne, Chair, UK Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Association Andy Eastlake, Managing Director, Low Carbon Vehicle Partnership Tanya Sinclair, Policy Director UK & Ireland, ChargePoint David Weatherall, Head of Policy, Energy Saving Trust Jenny Holland, Senior Public Affairs & Policy Specialist, UK Green Building Council Sam French, Decarbonised Gas Alliance Graham Hazell, Consultant, Heat Pump Association
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Energy efficiency
Witness(es): Lawrence Slade, Chief Executive, Energy UK Dhara Vyas, Head of Future Energy Services, Citizens Advice Peter Smith, Director of Policy and Research, National Energy Action (NEA) Philip Sellwood, Chief Executive, Energy Saving Trust Amy Simmons, Head of Policy, National Housing Federation Dr Joanne Wade, Deputy Director, Association for Decentralised Energy Polly Billington, Director, UK100 Shirley Rodrigues, Deputy Mayor, Environment and Energy, Greater London Authority
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Inflation Reports
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England Sir Dave Ramsden, Deputy Governor, Markets and Banking, Bank of England Dr Gertjan Vlieghe, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England Professor Jonathan Haskel, External Member, Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Bailiffs: Enforcement of debt
Witness(es): Carole Kenney, Customer Service and Performance Delivery Director, Phoenix Tracey Stone, Director, JTR Collections Ltd Andrew Wilson, Chair, High Court Enforcement Officers Association Andrew Hobley, Assistant Ombudsman, Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman John Kruse, Freelance Consultant and founder of The Campaign for Enforcement Reform Barrie Minney, Chair, Local Authority Civil Enforcement Forum David Platts, Head of ICT and Revenues, Stratford Upon Avon District Council
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amHome Affairs
Subject: English Channel crossings
Witness(es): Alan Pughsley QPM, Chief Constable of Kent Police Steve Rodhouse, Director General of Operations, National Crime Agency Julie-Anne Wood, Head of Maritime Operations, Maritime and Coastguard Agency
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Fourth Industrial Revolution
Witness(es): Andreas Schleicher, Director, Directorate of Education and Skills, OECD
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit
Witness(es): Bruce Wilson, Public Affairs Manager, Scottish Wildlife Trust Sheila George, Food and Environment Policy Manager, WWF Scotland Professor Colin Reid, Professor of Environmental Law, University of Dundee Aoife Behan, Director of Soil Association Scotland
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: UK export finance
Witness(es): Greg Muttitt, Research Director, Oil Change International Mike Knight, Carbon Tracker Initiative Andrew Scott, Senior Research Fellow, ODI Dr Ben Caldecott, Director, Oxford Sustainable Finance Programme, Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, University of Oxford Neil McCulloch, Principal, The Policy Practice Ltd; Director, McCulloch Consulting; and Associate Fellow, Institute of Development Studies
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
11amDefence
Subject: Work of the Service Complaints Ombudsman
Witness(es): Nicola Williams, Service Complaints Ombudsman for the Armed Forces
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Wylfa Newydd nuclear power station
Witness(es): Ken Skates AM, Minister for Economy and Transport, Welsh Government
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Sexual Health
Witness(es): Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement, Public Health England Professor Jim McManus, Vice President, Association of Directors of Public Health Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care, Department of Health and Social Care Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement, Public Health England Dominic Hardy, Director of Primary Care Delivery, NHS England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of Natural England
Witness(es): Tony Juniper, the Government's preferred candidate for Chair of Natural England
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of Natural England
Witness(es): Tony Juniper, the Government's preferred candidate for Chair of Natural England
Location: Other
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.