Parliamentary business for Wednesday 13 February 2019

  < Feb 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 January 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 February 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 February 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 February 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Economic Crime
Witness(es): Stephen Jones, Chief Executive, UK Finance Susan Allen, Head of Retail Business Banking, Santander UK Chris Rhodes, Chief Product and Propositions Officer, Nationwide Building Society
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Welfare safety net: follow-up
Witness(es): Peter Tutton, Head of Policy, StepChange Debt Charity Sumi Rabindrakumar, Head of Policy and Research, The Trussell Trust Deborah Garvie, Policy Manager, Shelter Sheila McKandie, Benefits and Welfare Manager, Highland Council Veronica Dunn, Cabinet member for Resources, Newcastle City Council Michael Griffin, Senior Policy and Campaign Adviser, Parkinson’s UK Sally West, Policy Manager, Income and Poverty, Age UK Elliot Kent, Member, National Association of Welfare Rights Advisers Fran Bennett, Member, Policy Advisory Group, UK Women’s Budget Group
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Dr Etain Tannam, Associate Professor of International Peace Studies, Trinity College Dublin Colin Murray, Reader in Public Law, Newcastle University David Henig, Director of the UK Trade Policy Project, Co-Founder of the UK Trade Forum
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.45amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Brand Britain: Promoting and Marketing British food and drink
Witness(es): Ray Smith, Agriculture, Food and Drink Counsellor, British Embassy Beijing (via video link) Dr Phil Hadley, International Market Development Director, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board Jeff Grant, Red Meat Sector Representative, Beef and Lamb New Zealand and New Zealand Meat Industry Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amTransport
Subject: Health of the Bus Market
Witness(es): Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport Catriona Henderson, Head of Buses and Taxis, Department for Transport
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases
Witness(es): Myfanwy Barrett, Managing Director, Corporate Resources, House of Commons Saira Salimi, Speaker's Counsel, House of Commons Rupert McNeil, Government Chief People Officer, Civil Service Sarah Jones, Group General Counsel, BBC Anna Purchas, Head of People, KPMG Larissa Reed, Executive Director Neighbourhoods, Communities and Housing, Brighton and Hove Council John Rumney, Solicitor, South Tyneside Council
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on DFID's transport and infrastructure investments
Witness(es): Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner Mark Watson, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Rachel Turner, Director for Economic Development Nicholas Waddell, Acting Head of Growth and Resilience Department, Department for International Development
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amDraft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Subject: Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Leader of the House of Commons
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Role of Parliament
Witness(es): Bertie Ahern, former Taoiseach (1997-2008)
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy
Witness(es): Bill Browder, CEO, Hermitage Capital Management
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Brexit and the UK border: further progress review
Witness(es): Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Lucy Chadwick, Director General, Department for Transport
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill
Witness(es): Ruth Chambers, Senior Parliamentary Associate, Greener UK Debbie Tripley, Director of Environmental Policy and Advocacy, World Wide Fund for Nature Dr Tom West, Law and Policy Advisor, Client Earth Ali Plummer, Senior Policy Officer, RSPB
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The right to family life: children whose mothers are in prison
Witness(es): Lina Georgia
Location: Other
4pmDraft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Subject: Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Witness(es): Sir David Natzler KCB, Clerk of the House of Commons Ed Ollard, Clerk of the Parliaments
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.